American National Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2006 – Results

American National Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2006

Academy Results:

Overall
First : BJJ Revolution Team
Second : Megaton JJ
Third : Gustavo Dantas JJ

Results by Category:

White Juvenile Male

Super Feather
First Antony Beltran Machado JJ

Medium Heavy
First Jaemes Bermudes BJJ Revolution Team

White Adult Male

Rooster
First Zach OKane Megaton
Second Jordan Allen BJJ Revolution Team

Super Feather
First Pat Runez Gustavo Dantas JJ
Second Ryan Heilman Gustavo Dantas JJ
Third Avi Rubin Gracie Barra
Third Aaron Ishikawa Hollywood BJJ

Feather

First Johnnatha Queiroz Gracie Barra Atlanta
Second San Lugo BJJ Revolution Team
Third Nicil Marton Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Daniel Serrano BJJ Revolution Team

Light
First Eduardo Azambuja BJJ Revolution Team
Second Scott Falkner Megaton
Third Jay Shellhammer Megaton
Third Mike Singh Gracie Barra

Middle
First Bryan Dieffenbach Gracie Barra Poway
Second Thomas Duffy No Limits
Third Christian Ramos Gracie Barra America
Third David Kinl BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy
First David Fryberger Rickson
Second Martin Juarez BJJ Revolution Team
Third Dorian Walden Rickson
Third Jason Madigan Megaton

Heavy
First Rick Gambia Fight Factory Pasadena
Second Chris Engle Team Mica
Third Wayne Hicks Gracie Barra Louisiana
Third Scott Blake Pedro Sauer

Super Heavy
First Bryce Karasawa BH JJ Club
Second Joel Gay Fight Factory Pasadena
Third Justin Vaughn Reding Martial Arts
Third Eric Soto Pelea JJ

Super Super Heavy
First Robert Beraun Megaton
Second Jeremiah Gowdy Gracie Barra San Diego

White Master Male

Feather
First Carlos Vasquez Rickson
Second Marcos Manrriques Laurita BJJ

Light
First Kaifah de Toles Gustavo Dantas JJ
Second Ray Torralba Megaton
Third Sean Fallon Brazilian Top Team
Third Neal Gardner BH JJ Club

Middle
First Geoff Mcgann BH JJ Club
Second kenneth Knapp Bellmans JJ
Third Allen Sun Fight Factory Pasadena

Medium Heavy
First Cameron Larson BJJ Revolution Team
Second Jason Teixeira Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Joscylin Magana Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Alan Fallon Brazilian Top Team

Heavy
First Greg Jennings BJJ Revolution Team
Second Michael Milin Gracie Barra
Third Mike Erickson Gazze Academy

Super Heavy
First Kevin Leakes BJJ Revolution Team
Second Tommy Moring Gracie Barra San Diego
Third David La Velle BH JJ Club

Super Super Heavy
First Harold Jones BJJ Revolution Team
Second Roy Onomura PTL BJJ
Third Michael Rios Brazilian Top Team
Third James Amrons Brazilian Top Team

White Adult Female

Feather
First Manoy Hoehne Megaton
Second Andrea Bermudes Paragon
Third Asia Taylor Hollywood BJJ

Light
First Tiffany Martin Bakersfield BJJ

Middle
First Charlene Coats No Limits

Blue Juvenile Male

Feather
First Patrick Ramos Gracie Barra America
Second Justin Hedges Gustavo Dantas JJ

Light
First Sean Roberts Ralph Gracie
Second Metzli Guintero BJJ Revolution Team

Middle
First Manuel Gonzales Gracie Barra Temecula
Second James Orlando Machado JJ
Third Christian Diaz Gustavo Dantas JJ

Open Class
First Manuel Gonzales Gracie Barra Temecula

Blue Adult Male

Super Feather
First Jacob Gaston Megaton
Second Tyler Vanosdell BJJ Revolution Team

Feather
First Brendan Guccione Gracie Barra Oseanside
Second Colin Beauregard BJJ Revolution Team
Third Shawn Eichelberger BJJ Revolution Team
Third Gerry Ebert BJJ Revolution Team

Light
First Choi Choi HB Academy
Second Adam Picollaty Pierini JJ
Third Nathan Mendels Hn Claudio Franca
Third Adrian Vasquez Fight Factory Pasadena

Middle
First Thiago Bertoni BJJ Revolution Team
Second Douglas Conceição BJJ Revolution Team
Third Vince Parra BJJ Revolution Team
Third Shigeaki Meguro Megaton

Medium Heavy
First Jerry Loudon BJJ Revolution Team
Second Jon Wagner Gustavo Dantas JJ
Third Tryfon Constantine California Team
Third Leonardo Filiplic BJJ Revolution Team

Heavy
First Jason Ackerman Rickson
Second Alex Cetina Team Mica

Super Heavy
First Jesse Forbes Gustavo Dantas JJ
Second Shawn Thomas Team Mica
Third John Mckeeven Gustavo Dantas JJ
Third Morgan Mains Rodrigo Clark JJ

Super Super Heavy
First David Ashkinaz Triune
Second Scott Muser PTL BJJ
Third Mark Gouveia Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Kelly Gray Team Mica

Open Class
First Jonathan Cumbs Lovatos BJJ
Third Omar Korra Megaton
Third Alex Gagen Rodrigo Clark JJ

Blue Master Male

Feather
First Gabriel Gaston Megaton
Second David Boehme Megaton
Third Mike Lee Gracie Barra

Light
First Wirt Johnson Rickson
Second Gregory Bryson BJJ Revolution Team
Third Matthew Marshall Gracie Barra
Third Jose Aguayo Rickson

Middle
First Tracy Barber Bruce Shephard
Second Francis Keller BJJ Revolution Team
Third John Ruffo Rodrigo Clark JJ

Medium Heavy
First Jeremy Adkins California Team
Second Joe Mendosa Rickson
Third KL Windham Brasa
Third Jeff Zerbey BJJ Revolution Team

Heavy
First Dillon Renn Gracie Barra
Second Christopher Swanson Cavalcante

Super Heavy
First Chris Malterre BJJ Revolution Team
Second John Tole Claudio Franca
Third Andrey Vordvozsqy BJJ Revolution Team

Super Super Heavy
First Jarrod Bunch BH JJ Club
Second David Arnold Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Matthew Rich Laurita BJJ
Third Edward Kogan BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First Jarrod Bunch BH JJ Club
Second Jeremy Adkins California Team
Third Gabriel Gaston Megaton

Blue Senior 1 Male

Light
First George Bell Megaton

Middle
First Volmar Trindade Anjos da Guarda

Medium Heavy
First Twumasi Joe Gracie JJ Academy
Second Alvaro Trejo BJJ Revolution Team
Third Vance Franklin Pedro Soriano
Third Jordan Robinson Gracie Barra Temecula

Heavy
First Joseph Leon Guerrero West Coast JJ
Super Super Heavy
First Michael Simpson Megaton

Open Class
First Volmar Trindade Anjos da Guarda
Second George Bell Megaton
Third Jeff Mayner Bruce Shephard
Third Gabriel Leite Anjos da Guarda

Blue Senior 2 Male

Light
First Mark Spray Megaton

Medium Heavy
First Frank Pierson BJJ Revolution Team
Second Carlos Sanchez Team Mica
Third Pedro Diaz Gustavo Dantas JJ

Open Class
First Frank Pierson BJJ Revolution Team
Second Pedro Diaz Gustavo Dantas JJ
Third Mark Spray Megaton

Blue Adult Female

Feather
First Fernanda Costa Gracie Barra
Second Amanda Wilson Bruce Shephard

Light
First Brenda Avena Team Mica

Middle
First Sonja Jung Wander Braga JJ
Second Kim Ferguson Leka Vieira JJ
Third Jennifer Allen City Box JJ

Medium Heavy
First Katryne Branco BJJ Revolution Team
Second Jennifer Reagan Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Alicia Anthony Roy Harris JJ

Purple Adult Male

Super Feather
First Erick Buthsombat Guillobel JJ
Second Sonny Nohara Cobra kai

Feather
First Justin Rader Lovatos BJJ
Second Carpio Gustavo Power Team
Third Ryo Ominami Gracie Barra Tokyo
Third Kahlil Moreland Machado JJ

Light
First Rafael Dallinha BJJ Revolution Team
Second Robert Harper Lovatos BJJ
Third Matt Klafter Rickson
Third Clay Copeland Lovatos BJJ

Middle
First Max Riffel BJJ Revolution Team
Second Jacob Mcclintock Gustavo Dantas JJ
Third Al Williams Cassio Werneck
Third Lucas Barum BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy
First Clark Gracie BJJ Revolution Team

Heavy
First Brad Peterson Megaton
Second Jeff Baldwin Roy Harris JJ
Third Jacob Geissler Reding Martial Arts

Super Heavy
First Michael Westvbrook Gustavo Dantas JJ
Second Justin Shuford Team Mica
Third Carlos Melo Claudio Franca
Third Cristovam Pupio Lotus Club

Super Super Heavy
First Nataniel Lonez California Team
Second Tom Reusing Gracie Barra Temecula

Open Class
First Ryan Hall Lloyd Irvin
Second Brad Peterson Megaton
Third Tom Reusing Gracie Barra Temecula
Third Mark Reding Reding Martial Arts

Purple Master Male

Super Feather
First Brian Harper Aloisio Silva

Feather
First Frank Curreri Team Mica
Second Hocine Bourouba Megaton
Third Vernie Inocencio California Team

Light
First Cliff keltner BJJ Revolution Team
Second Nat Parker Rickson
Third Chris Cunningham BJJ Revolution Team

Middle
First Jim Shipman BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy
First Grant Collins Tinguinha

Heavy
First Morris Williams Gustavo Dantas JJ

Super Super Heavy
First Corey Bennin Gracie Barra San Diego

Open Class
First Cliff Keltner BJJ Revolution Team
Second Jim Shipman BJJ Revolution Team
Third Morris Williams Gustavo Dantas JJ
Third Briam Harper Aloisio Silva

Purple Senior 1 Male

Feather
First Gary Haver Gracie Barra San Diego

Light
First David Shin Gracie Barra San Diego

Middle
First Henry Cortez Claudio Franca
Second Jim Kimble BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy
First Paul Naya Gustavo Dantas JJ

Open Class
First Nicolai Holt Cobra kai
Second Jim Kimble BJJ Revolution Team
Third Paul Naya Gustavo Dantas JJ
Third David Shin Gracie Barra San Diego

Purple Senior 3 Male

Feather
First Don Charley Machado JJ

Open Class
First Don Charley Machado JJ

Purple Adult Female

Middle
First Gisele Braga BJJ Revolution Team
Second Valerie Worthington BJJ Revolution Team
Third Heidi Sachs California Team

Medium Heavy
First Gabriele Lemos Team Mica

Brown Adult Male

Feather
First Shave Rice Rickson
Second Destin Simmons Megaton

Light
First Jonathan Long Penninsula BJJ

Middle
First Paul Schreiner Claudio Franca

Medium Heavy
First Lucas Pires Gracie Barra Culver City
Second Jose Dias Gracie Barra America

Super Heavy
First Fabio Vilela Gracie Barra

Super Super Heavy
First Ulpiano Malachias Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Raul Castillo Pierini JJ
Second Paul Schreiner Claudio Franca
Third Fabio Vilela Gracie Barra
Third Ulpianio Malachias Gracie Barra

Brown Master Male

Light
First Jeremy Geaga Gracie Barra Culver City
Second Chris kelbaugh BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First Chris kelbaugh BJJ Revolution Team

Brown Senior 1 Male

Light
First Vince Vanderlipe Claudio Franca
Second Ricardo Wilke Street Sports

Middle
First Brian Mitchel Gustavo Dantas JJ

Medium Heavy
First Alex Hsiung Gracie Barra
Second Tim Shears Gracie Barra Vancouver

Open Class
First Brian Mitchel Gustavo Dantas JJ
Second Tim Shears Gracie Barra Vancouver
Third Vince Vanderlipe Claudio Franca
Third Alex Hsiung Gracie Barra

Brown Senior 2 Male

Middle
First Jeff Thomas BJJ Revolution Team

Brown Senior 3 Male

Light
First John Gorman Gracie Barra

Black Adult Male

Feather
First Jeff Glover Paragon
Second Wellington Dias Gracie Humaita

Light
First Diego Saraiva knuckleup JJ
Second Alberto Crane Gracie Barra

Middle
First Mike Fowler Lloyd Irvin
Second Rafel Ramos Gracie Barra

Medium Heavy
First Felipe Oliveira Gracie Barra America

Heavy
First Rafael Lovato Saulo Ribeiro
Second Roberto Camargo Gracie Barra

Super Heavy
First Alexandre Ferreira Gracie Barra

Super Super Heavy
First Fabio Costa Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Felipe Oliveira Gracie Barra America
Second Alexandre Ferreira Gracie Barra
Third Wellington Dias Gracie Humaita
Third Fabio Costa Gracie Barra

Black Master Male

Middle
First Mauricio Zingano Zingano JJ

Medium Heavy
First Demetrius Ramos BJJ Revolution Team
Second Eduardo Rocha California Team

Heavy
First Chris Lisciandro Street Sports

Super Heavy
First Rafael Ellwanger Gracie Barra Louisiana

Super Super Heavy
First Arthur Ruff BJJ Revolution Team
Second Bruce Shephard Bruce Shephard

Open Class
First Demetrius Ramos BJJ Revolution Team
Second Rafael Ellwanger Gracie Barra Louisiana
Third Chris Lisciandro Street Sports
Third Nilil Stefan BJJ Revolution Team

Black Senior 1 Male

Medium Heavy
First Sami Bencuya Brazilian Top Team

Heavy
First Ronaldo Assunpção No Limits

Open Class
First Ronaldo Assunpção No Limits

Black Senior 2 Male

Super Super Heavy
First James Casas No Limits

Black Senior 3 Male

Feather
First Michael Sillyman Gracie Humaita

Medium Heavy
First Daniel Thomas Claudio Franca

Heavy
First Michael Meza Caique JJ

Open Class
First Daniel Thomas Claudio Franca

Black Adult Female

Middle
First Mariana Coelha Team Mica
Second Luciana Dias Gracie Humaita

Blue Senior 3 Male

Super Feather
First Dave Sammet Bruce Shephard

Medium Heavy
First Gilbert Gomez Street Sports

Heavy
First Bill Zimmerman Genezis Mat
Second John Oeltman Rodrigo Clark JJ

Open Class
First Gilbert Gomez Street Sports
Second Dave Sammet Bruce Shephard