American National Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2007 – Results

American National Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2007

Academy Results:

Overall
1st – BJJ Revolution Team
2nd – Gracie Barra
3rd – Nova União Arizona

Results by Category:

White Belt adult male

Rooster
First Clifford Nafrado Nova União
Second Jonathon Gaxiola Kugtar

Super Feather
First Joey Bareng Rickson
Second Juan Moreno PB Fight Center
Third Aram Modrek No Limit/ Lotus Club
Third Jesus Hernandez Lotus Club

Feather
First Donald Lockett Rickson
Second Scott Vetterman Clube de JJ Pitbull
Third Scott Sperling Claudio Franca
Third Nick Vanbuskirk Fusen BJJ

Light
First Benny Dariush Ralph Gracie
Second Joseph Sena Caique JJ
Third Mehdi Marrakchi Rodrigo Medeiros
Third Chris Martinet BJJ Revolution USA

Middle
First Gabriel Pena BJJ Revolution Team
Second James Rozza Fight Factory
Third Sean Nuzzo Megaton
Third Arlan Della Gracie Barra San Diego

Medium Heavy
First David Fryberger Rickson
Second Daniel Namie BJJ Revolution Team
Third Michael Serapio Guillobel BJJ
Third Gomiero Giacomo Kugtar

Heavy
First John Dillon Pedro Soriano
Second Jeff Cloud BJJ Revolution Team
Third Darren Allarde Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
Third Brandon Engstrom Glendale Fighting Club

Super Heavy
First Chris Liaskos BJJ Revolution Team
Second Derek Wyss BJJ Revolution Team
Third Jeffrey Perparas Caique JJ
Third Ryan DeLaet Elite

SuperSuper Heavy
First Jeff Chillin Fight Factory
Second Hiroshi Yamaguchi Gracie Barra
Third Cesar Garcia Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
Third Josh Lebeda Godoi JJ Club

White Belt adult female

Super Feather
First Ruby Chung UCLA

Light
First Christine Blake Maine JJ

Middle
First Damara Gebauer BJJ Revolution Team

White Master Male

Super Feather
First Spyros Vamvas Fight Factory

Feather
First Jose Pacheco Hollywood Bjj
Second Arnel Sudaria BJJ Revolution Team
Third Chris Nguyen Gracie Barra America
Third Micah Goldsmith BJJ Revolution Team

Light
First Steve Heilman Nova União
Second Enrique Ochoa BJJ Revolution Team
Third Scott Gemmill Rickson
Third Louie-Marc Contreras Rickson

Middle
First Kenny Epstein Gracie Barra America
Second Fausto Gaxiola Neutral Grounds
Third Michael Lascarez BJJ Revolution Team
Third Scott Bradshaw Fight Factory

Medium Heavy
First Hugh Rochford Gazze Academy
Second David Kang Rodrigo Teixeira
Third Ron Williams Rigan Mchado
Third Madrigal Max Gracie Barra Costa Mesa

Heavy
First Ozzy Dlimma Team Mica
Second Luke Cozart Brazilian Top Team
Third Pedro Sanchez Gracie Barra Temecula
Third Kell Kisrow Paragon

Super Heavy
First Bem Black Nova União
Second Jason Coulter Gracie Barra America
Third Justin stock Neutral Grounds
Third Manuel Espindola Showtime JJ

SuperSuper Heavy
First David Blau Nova União
Second Kevin Daley Fight Factory

Blue Belt Juvenile

Super Feather
First Isaac Doederlein Megaton

Feather
First Daniel Lasky Megaton

Light
First Robert Molineaux Rodrigo Clark BJJ
Second Ryan Heilman Nova União
Third Cody Miller Claudio Franca

Middle
First Noah Tillis BJJ Revolution Team
First Emanuel Abrantes Roger Gracie Academy
Second Ryan Wilson Bervely Hills
Second Gregory Lawson Tinguinha
Third Gene Folgo Nova União

Medium Heavy
First Guilherme de Lima Team Mica

Open Class
First Noah Tillis BJJ Revolution Team
Second Guilherme de Lima Team Mica
Third Cody Miller Claudio Franca

Blue Belt adult male

Rooster
First Jordan Allen BJJ Revolution Team

Super Feather
First Daniel Swartout Northwest Martial Arts
Second Gilbert Frank BJJ Revolution Team

Feather
First Nathanael Soli Saulo Ribeiro
Second Johnnatha Queiroz Gracie Barra Lancaster
Third David Agajanian Clube de JJ Pitbull
Third Adrian Vasquez Fight Factory

Light
First John Gocong Antelope Valley JJ
Second Desmond Stockard Claudio Franca
Third Manuel Gonzales Gracie Barra Temecula
Third Carlos Araujo Machado JJ

Middle
First Sean Reed Claudio Franca
Second Jerry Loudon BJJ Revolution Team
Third David Carranza Team Issues
Third Mark Hidalgo BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy
First Dan Schon BJJ Revolution Team
Second Matt Sloan Megaton
Third Greg Contardo Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Christopher Miller Godoi JJ Club

Heavy
First James Puopolo Megaton
Second Nik Theotikos Ralph Gracie
Third Chris Engle Team Mica
Third Jeffrey Anderson Neutral Grounds

Super Heavy
First Miguel Altamirano Ultimate Fitness
Second David Sakaoghli Fight Factory
Third Ramon Castro Rickson
Third Brandyn Wicklund Coachella Valley

SuperSuper Heavy
First Ed Kogan Gracie Barra
Second Nathan Domingo Fabio Santos

Open Class
First Matt Sloan Megaton
Second James Puopoco Megaton
Third John Mckeever Nova União
Third Nik Theotikos Ralph Gracie

Blue Belt adult female

Light
First Danielle Martin Gracie Barra
Second Nayeli Espinoza Team Mica

Middle
First Kay Stenphenson Renzo Gracie
Second Jennifer Reagan Gracie Barra San Diego

Blue Belt Master

Super Feather
First Tyler Vanosdell BJJ Revolution Team
Second Gilberto Guzman Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Feather
First Paulo Rendon Ricardo Barros JJ
Second Christopher Andrade Gracie Barra
Third Bryan Glenn Team Mica
Third Danny Pereira Team Mica

Light
First Erwin Iniguez Coachella Valley
Second Meng Johnson Rickson
Third Manuel Gill BJJ Revolution Team

Middle
First Felipe Guedes Gracie Barra
Second Vinh Tran Rickson
Third Steve Dudley Rodrigo Clark BJJ
Third John Ruffo Rodrigo Clark BJJ

Heavy
First Nickolas Knight Ultimate Fitness
Second Rick Webber Maine JJ
Third Dillon Renn Gracie Barra Costa Mesa

Super Heavy
First George Rodriguez Neutral Grounds

SuperSuper Heavy
First David Arnold Gracie Barra Poway
Second George Contreras Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Nickolaus Knight Ultimate Fitness
Second Vinh Tran Rickson
Third Tyler Vanosdell BJJ Revolution Team

Blue Belt Senior 1

Light
First Joe Solis Neutral Grounds
Second Takuya Sato Hollywood Bjj
Third Jose de la Cruz Guillobel BJJ

Medium Heavy
First Pavel Molina Team Mica
Second Pedro Resende Gracie Barra

Super Heavy
First Jamie Baker Claudio Franca
Second Michael Simpson Megaton

SuperSuper Heavy
First Richard Wilner Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Jamie baker Claudio Franca
Second Richard Wilner Gracie Barra

Blue Belt Senior 2

Super Feather
First Michael Dykes Gracie Barra America

Light
First Dale Kersting Megaton

Middle
First GeoffMcgann Bevely Hills JJ Club

Medium Heavy
First Pedro Diaz Nova União

Super Heavy
First Troy Larson Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

SuperSuper Heavy
First Edward Prescott Fight Factory

Open Class
First Pedro Diaz Nova União
Second Edward Prescott Fight Factory
Third Troy Larson Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Blue Belt Senior 3

Middle
First Thomas Dwyer Gracie Barra Encinitas
Second Gilberto Frank BJJ Revolution Team
Third Roberto Silva Gavea
Third Derek Nakagawa Gracie Barra

Medium Heavy
First James Oleson Gracie Barra Escondido
Second Fernando Vizcarra Gracie Barra

Super Heavy
First Stephen Fulton Gracie JJ Academy

SuperSuper Heavy
First Matthew Doty Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Matthew Doty Gracie Barra
Second Stephen Fulton Gracie JJ Academy

Purple Belt adult male

Super Feather
First Eric Lincoln Alliance

Feather
First Gustavo Carpio Power Team
Second Shami Baudichon BJJ Revolution Team
Third Kahlil Moreland Roger Machado
Third Diogo Borges Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Light
Second Ryan Beauregard BJJ Revolution Team
Third Choi Choi Renzo Gracie
Third Julio cruz BJJ Revolution Team

Middle
First Kayron Gracie Gracie Barra
Second Giacomo Zanini No Limit/ Lotus Club
Third Raymond Ayala Rickson
Third David Dean Ricardo Barros JJ

Medium Heavy
First Trevor Rivers Nova União
Second Brad Peterson Megaton
Third Fernando Espinoza Rigan Mchado
Third Erik Soderbergh Rickson

Heavy
First Ben Baxter Megaton

Super Heavy
First Neiman Gracie Gracie Barra
Second Michael Westbroor Nova União
Third Nick Moghaddan Allan Goes

SuperSuper Heavy
First Justin Shuford Team Mica

Open Class
First Marcel Goulart Bevely Hills JJ Club
Second Joseph Christopher Corkrans
Third Mark Hugnes Gracie Barra Temecula
Third Dustin Akbari Cassio Werneck

Purple Belt Master

Feather
First David Boehme Megaton

Light
First Alexandre Ballesteros Claudio Franca
Second Peter Sutton Team Quest

Middle
First Francis Keller BJJ Revolution Team
Second Gustavo Gasparin Team PTC

Medium Heavy
First Julio Gomes No Limit/ Lotus Club
Second Daniel Kasbohm Nova União

Heavy
First Joshua McNamara Megaton
Second Jose Lopez BJJ Revolution Team
Third Morris Williams Nova União

Super Heavy
First J Janero Rickson

Open Class
First Peter Sutton Team Quest
Second Gustavo Gasparim Team PTC
Third Joshua McNamara Megaton
Third Francis Keller BJJ Revolution Team

Purple Belt Senior 1

Light
First Bernie Fernandez BJJ Revolution Team
Second Henry Cortez Kugtar

Middle
First Tom Knox Cleber JJ

Heavy
First Stephen Hall Mohler JJ

Super Heavy
First Sharod Merrill BJJ Revolution Team
Second Anthony Califano Paragon

Open Class
First Stephen Hall Mohler JJ
Second Henry cortez Kugtar

Purple Belt Senior 2

Middle
First Scott Singer Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Club
Second Marco Gonzalez Gracie Barra Temecula

Medium Heavy
First Frank Pierson BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First Frank Pierson BJJ Revolution Team
Second Scott Singer BJJ Revolution Team
Third Marco Gonzales Gracie Barra Temecula

Purple Belt Senior 3

Feather
First Alan McLaughlin Maine JJ

Heavy
First Gilbert Gomez Street Sports

Open Class
First Gilbert Gomez Street Sports
Second Alan McLaughlin Maine JJ

Brown Belt adult male

Super Feather
First Alfred Tompkins Gracie Barra

Feather
First Richard Avila Rillion Gracie
Second Noah Booth Leo Dalla/Lloyd Irvin
Third Alfredo Barum BJJ Revolution Team
Third Jimmy Tong Jean Jacques Machado

Light
First Samuel Hertzog BJJ Revolution Team
Second Rafael Dall inha BJJ Revolution Team
Third Rafael Carrao John Machado JJ
Third Steven Rosemberg Nova União

Medium Heavy
First Jacob Mcclintock Nova União
Second Clark Gracie BJJ Revolution Team

Heavy
First Mickael Manceau Gracie JJ Academy

Super Heavy
First Tom DeBlass Ricardo Almeida JJ
Second Tyler Bosard GMA

Open Class
First Steven Rosemberg Nova União
Second Jacob McClintock Nova União
Third Tyler Bosard GMA
Third Mickael Manceau Gracie JJ Academy

Brown Belt Master

Feather
First Oliver Reich Rey Diogo

Light
First Mark Vives BJJ Revolution Team
Second Rogerio Gomes Bevely Hills JJ Club
Third Chris Kelbaugh BJJ Revolution Team

Middle
First Michael Graeber Megaton

Medium Heavy
First Manuel North Northwest Martial Arts

Heavy
First D Davis Fabio Santos

Open Class
First D Davis Fabio Santos
Second Rogerio Gomes Bevely Hills JJ Club
Third Michael Graeber Megaton
Third Mark Vives BJJ Revolution Team

Brown Belt Senior 1

Light
First Gil Olivas Claudio Franca

Middle
First Brian Mitchell Nova União
Second Adam Treanor Street Sports

Medium Heavy
First Alex Hsiung Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Brian Mitchell Nova União
Second Gil Olivas Claudio Franca
Third Alex Hsiung Gracie Barra

Brown Belt Senior 2

Feather
First Scott Dewitt Jean Jacques Machado
Second Don Charley Machado JJ

Light
First Jeff Thomas BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy
First Fernando Costa Rickson

Heavy
First Milton del Castro Cia Paulista

SuperSuper Heavy
First John Kennedy BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First John kennedy BJJ Revolution Team
Second Jeff Thomas BJJ Revolution Team
Third Milton del Carlo Cia Paulista
Third Don Charley Machado JJ

Brown Belt Senior 3

Light
First Sonny Achile Pedro Sauer

Middle
First Itabora Ferreira Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Medium Heavy
First Brant Perkins Maine JJ

Open Class
First Brant Perkins Maine JJ
Second Sonny Achile Pedro Sauer
Third Itabora Ferreira Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Black Belt adult male

Super Feather
First Felipe Lattari Cia Paulista

Feather
First Jose Augusto Rodrigo Teixeira
Second Shane Rice Rickson
Third Joao Catisti Tozi
Third Rodrigo Faria BJJ Revolution Team

Light
First Marcos Torregrossa Cassio Werneck
Second Brad Court Lloyd Irvin
Third Sam Joseph Hollywood Bjj
Third Marco Joca Gracie Barra

Middle
First Christian Uflacker Gracie Barra
Second Rodrigo Teixeira Rodrigo Teixeira
Third Carlos alesandro Ralph Gracie
Third Eduardo baiao Clan Gracie Barra

Medium Heavy
First Joao Felipe Oliveira Gracie Barra
Second Demetrius Ramos BJJ Revolution Team

Heavy
First Flavio Almeida Gracie Barra
Second Roberto Alencar Gracie Barra
Third Frederico Zaganelli Gracie Barra America
Third Alexandre Santos Gracie Barra Holly Spring

Super Heavy
First Bruno Paulista Gracie Barra America
Second Ulpiano malaquias Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Flavio Almeida Gracie Barra
Second Ulpiano Malaquias Gracie Barra
Third Bruno Paulista Gracie Barra America
Third Rodrigo Teixeira Rodrigo Teixeira

Black Belt Master

Feather
First Mickey Choi 99 Choi Won
Second Joe Camacho Aloisio Silva

Light
First Harold Utterback Megaton

Middle
First Joao Cunha Pitbull
Second Andre Glodzinski Ultimate Fitness

Medium Heavy
First Nicholas Stefan The Boxing Club

Heavy
First Walter Vital Team Mica

Super Heavy
First Arthur Ruff BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First Walter Vital Team Mica
Second Harold Utterback Megaton
Third Andre Glodzinski Ultimate Fitness

Black Belt Senior 1

Feather
First Richard Mckenzie Fabio Santos

Light
First Aaeron Blake Maine JJ

Middle
First Octavio Couto Akxe BJJ
Second marco Nascimento Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Medium Heavy
First Andreh Anderson Rey Diogo

Heavy
First Ronald Assumpcao Lotus Club Iron First Fight
Second Alexandre Machado Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Octavio Couto Akxe BJJ
Second Ronald Assumpcao Lotus Club Iron First Fight
Third Alexandre Machado Gracie Barra
Third Andreh Anderson Rey Diogo

Black Belt Senior 2

Heavy
First Amilcar Cipili Team Mica

Black Belt Senior 3

Medium Heavy
First Daniel Thomas Claudio Franca

Brown/ Black Female

Feather
First Patricia Lage Yamasaki Academy

Middle
First Gisele Braga BJJ Revolution Team
Second Luciana Dias Gracie Humaita