American National Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2008 – Results

American National Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2008

Academy Results:

Overall
1 – BJJ Revolution Team
2 – Gracie Barra
3 – Nova União

Results by Category:

Blue Belt Juvenile Male

Super Feather
First Marco Batista Bervely Hills

Feather
First Andrew Knudson Cia Paulista

Light
First Valentino Briones United BJJ
Second Jack Wilwert Team Mica

Middle
First Michael Liera Saulo Ribeiro
Second Magid Hage Gracie Barra
Third Brian McMahan Clube de JJ Pitbull
Third Craig Palombine Steel City Martial Arts

Medium Heavy
First Clifton Nededog Carlson Gracie Team

Heavy
First Blake reisfelt Z Force Bjj academy

Ultra Heavy
First Hiroshi Yamaguchi World Team USA

Open Class
First Hiroshi Yamaguchi World Team USA
Second Craig Palombine Steel City Martial Arts

Blue Belt Adult Male

Rooster
First Tim Song Big John McCarthy
Second Jordan Allen BJJ Revolution Team
Third Clifford Nafrada Nova União

Super Feather
First Robert -John Soquena Brazilian Top Team
Second Pedro Diaz Nova União
Third Brian Aflague BJJ Revolution Team

Feather
First Paul Barbosa BJJ Revolution Team
Second David Lee Undisputed
Third Nathan Bricker Nova União
Third Ray Buckner Team Mica

Light
First Yoseph Hosseiny BJJ Revolution Team
Second Joe Foss Guillobel BJJ
Third Edward Grace Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Beneil Dariush Ralph Gracie Orange

Middle
First Paulo Carvalho Gracie Barra San Diego
Second Adam Punkel Hollywood Bjj
Third Brian Morizi Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Jeff King Nova União

Medium Heavy
First Govi Hogan BJJ Revolution Team
Second Dan Schon BJJ Revolution Team
Third Michael Florey Lloyd Irvin
Third Michael Bridges Claudio Franca

Heavy
First Robert Otani Alliance
Second Leonardo Filiplic BJJ Revolution Team
Third Joshua Smith North Texas MMA
Third Shiloh Roberts Saulo Ribeiro

Super Heavy
First Jeffrey Anderson Neutral Grounds
Second Jonathan Lakatos Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Club
Third Rikio Ahara Gracie Barra

Ultra Heavy
First Miguel Altamiro Cia Paulista
Second Jorden Reichenbach Gracie Barra
Third Frank Ruiz Tinguinha
Third Jason Trujillo Roger Machado

Blue Belt Adult Female

Feather
First Aleah Lafrancis Team Magnitude
Second Kristen Davison Brazilian Top Team
Third Vivane Bruinje Guillobel BJJ

Light
First Cassie Diaz Gracie Barra

Medium Heavy
First Nicole Horton Teixeira Bjj
Second Rachel Dierks Renzo Gracie

Heavy
First Ronda Andrews Team Mica
Second Angelena Ormonde Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Angelena Ormonde Gracie Barra
Second Rachel Dierks Renzo Gracie
Third Ronda Andrews Team Mica

Blue Belt Master Male

Feather
First Pablo Figueroa Gracie Barra
Second Manuel Cabrera World Team USA

Light
First Enrique Jaramillo Gracie Barra Rohnert Park
Second Jaso Sanchez Gauntlet JJ
Third Shawn Eichelberger BJJ Revolution Team

Middle
First Douglas Anderson Clube de JJ Pitbull
Second John Antognoli Brazilian Top Team
Third Shane Hurdman BJJ Revolution Team
Third Michael Lascarez BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy
First LaVerle Duke Sutton Gracie Barra
Second David Kapssof Gracie Barra
Third Gabe Baker BJJ Revolution Team
Third Jess Tatro Nova União

Heavy
First David Klein BJJ Revolution Team
Second Dillon Renn Gracie Barra
Third David Maitlen Gracie Barra
Third Lord Fernandez Clube de JJ Pitbull

Super Heavy
First Kell kisrow Alliance
Second Michael Haggerty BJJ Revolution Team

Ultra Heavy
First George Contreras Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Thomas Cronin Carlson Gracie Team
Second George Contreras Gracie Barra
Third Jess Tatro Nova União
Third Lord Fernandez Clube de JJ Pitbull

Blue Belt Senior 1 Male

Feather
First Tom Hoang Tinguinha
Second Eddy Olandj Gracie Barra

Light
First Ronald Green Alliance
Second Bill Knight BJJ Revolution Team

Middle
First Dave Leon Tinguinha
Second Kenneth Knapp Dietrich Team USA BJJ
Third Jesse Hughes Gracie Barra
Third Eric Dietrich Gracie Barra San

Medium Heavy
First James Evans Megaton

Heavy
First Jim Lawson Rodrigo Teixeira
Second Clarence Lowe Gracie Barra

Super Heavy
First Tommy Moseley BJJ Revolution Team
Second Brian Stockdale Maine JJ

Ultra Heavy
First Harold Jones BJJ Revolution Team
Second Matt Joyce Nova União

Open Class
First Harold Jones BJJ Revolution Team
Second Matt Joyce Nova União
Third Tommy Moseley BJJ Revolution Team
Third Brian Stockdale Maine JJ

Blue Belt Senior 2 Male

Feather
First Michael Dykes Gracie Barra

Light
First Geoff Mcgann Bervely Hills
Second Michael Kondracki Megaton
Third Edwin Feliciano Alliance

Middle
First Dale Kersting Megaton
Second Ronaldo Llanera Gracie Barra

Medium Heavy
First Rene Lopez Fight Factory
Second Andy Keller Carlson Gracie Team

Heavy
First Ray Campos Gracie Barra New Mexico
Second Jeff Weins Gracie Barra

Super Heavy
First Greg Jennings BJJ Revolution Team
Second Wrench Allen Team USA BJJ

Open Class
First Greg Jennings BJJ Revolution Team
Second Michael Kondracki Megaton
Third Ray Campos Gracie Barra New Mexico
Third Ronaldo Llanera Gracie Barra

Blue Belt Senior 3 Male

Middle
First Paul Stockler Gracie Barra
Second Shaun Holmstrom Nova União

Medium Heavy
First Hugh Rochford Gazze Academy
Second Fernando Vizcarra Gracie Barra

Heavy
First Pedro Diaz Nova União
Second Chris Cole BJJ Revolution Team

Ultra Heavy
First Richard Timm Gracie Barra
Second W.O W.O

Open Class
First Shaun Holmstrom Nova União
Second Pedro Diaz Nova União
Third Fernando Vizcarra Gracie Barra

Purple Belt Adult Male

Super Feather
First Jonathan Nakashima Hollywood Bjj

Feather
First Gabriel Martins Gracie Barra
Second Erick Buthsombat Guillobel BJJ
Third Pablo Correa BJJ Revolution Team
Third Shami Budichon BJJ Revolution Team

Light
First Ronis Gracie Gracie Barra
Second Sean Roberts Ralph Gracie Orange
Third David Horlick Rickson Gracie
Third Henrique Rolanda Rickson Gracie

Middle
First Rafael Novaes Gracie Barra
Second Rafael Paixao Claudio Franca
Third Vince Parra BJJ Revolution Team
Third Andre Grinberg Rigan Mchado

Medium Heavy
First Roberto Torralbas Lloyd Irvin
Second Matt Sloan NW JJ Academy
Third Chris Engle Team Mica
Third Jason Glover Neto Bjj

Heavy
First Fadi Khouri BJJ Revolution Team
Second James Puopolo NW JJ Academy
Third Mark Hughes Gracie Barra
Third Fred Ramie Gracie Barra

Super Heavy
First Dorian Cartwright Ralph Gracie
Second W.O W.O

Ultra Heavy
First John Devine Gracie Humaita

Open Class
First James Puopolo NW JJ Academy
Second Matt Sloan NW JJ Academy
Third John Devine Gracie Humaita
Third Roberto Torralbas Lloyd Irvin

Purple Belt Master Male

Super Feather
First Yasumasa Takahashi Hollywood Bjj

Feather
First Nathanael Soli Saulo Ribeiro
Second Jay Inciong BJJ Revolution Team
Third Tyler Vanosdell BJJ Revolution Team
Third Tay Crivello BJJ Revolution USA

Light
First Gregory Bryson BJJ Revolution Team
Second Mark Reding Megaton
Third Alexandre Ballesteros Bervely Hills

Middle
First Joshua Trapesonian Gracie Barra
Second Gustavo Gasperin Professional Training
Third Francis Keller BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy
First Jesse Napier Rigan Mchado

Ultra Heavy
First Kelly Gray Team Mica
Second Joel Orozco Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Club
Third Scott Carr Gracie Barra
Third JC Cavileer BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First Jesse Napier Rigan Mchado
Second Scott Carr Gracie Barra
Third Kelly Gray Team Mica
Third Felipe Guedes Gracie Barra

Purple Belt Senior 1 Male

Light
First Mannie Romero Nova União
Second Sammy Garcia Carvalho Teixeira

Middle
First Ray Dupree Gracie Barra

Medium Heavy
First Ira Daugherty Guillobel BJJ

Open Class
First Ira Daugherty Guillobel BJJ
Second Sammy Garcia Carvalho Teixeira
Third Ray Dupree Gracie Barra

Purple Belt Senior 2 Male

Light
First Burke Dambly Lotus Club
Second David Shin Gracie Barra

Middle
First Rick Dubois Shuswap BJJ

Medium Heavy
First Paul Nava Nova União

Open Class
First Rick Dubois Shuswap BJJ
Second Paul Nava Nova União
Third David Shin Gracie Barra

Brown Belt Adult Male

Super Feather
First Alfred Tompkins Gracie Barra

Feather
First Joel Tudor BJJ Revolution Team
Second Gustavo Carpio BJJ Revolution Team
Third Kahlil Moreland Roger Machado

Light
First Rafael Dallinha BJJ Revolution Team
Second Alfredo Barum BJJ Revolution Team
Third W.O W.O

Middle
First Kayron Gracie Gracie Barra
Second Steven Rosemberg Nova União
Third Warren Stout Hollywood Bjj

Medium Heavy
First Dexter Gould Pedro Sauer

Heavy
First Joao Assis Check Mat Bjj

Super Heavy
First Chris Crosby Gracie Barra

Ultra Heavy
First Mike Schuss Gracie Barra
Second Anthony Colantuono BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First Kayron Gracie Gracie Barra
Second Joao Assis Check Mat Bjj
Third Dexter Gould Pedro Sauer
Third Steven Rosemberg Nova União

Brown Belt Master Male

Light
First Stephan Goyne Rocha JJ
Second Joel Patchen Fabio Santos
Third Kenric Toliver Tinguinha
Third Fernando Travessoni Bervely Hills

Middle
First Rogerio Maciel Bervely Hills
Second Joseph Christopher North Texas MMA
Third Samuel Montes Gracie Barra Culver City
Third Gene Folgo Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

Super Heavy
First Michael Westbrook Nova União
Second Tyler Bosard Cantu JJ
Third Jeff Messina BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First Jeff Messina BJJ Revolution Team
Second Daniel Santana Franco de Camargo
Third Tyler Bosard Cantu JJ
Third Joseph Christopher North Texas MMA

Brown Belt Senior 1 Male

Light
First Chris Kelbaugh BJJ Revolution Team
Second Jimmy Salamanca Megaton
Third Samir Karlsson Hollywood Bjj
Third Rudy Fischmann Wander Braga

Middle
First Brian Mitchell Nova União
Second James Kimble BJJ Revolution Team
Third Adam Treanor Street Sports
Third Mario Deveault Shuswap BJJ

Medium Heavy
First Jeff Meszaros Gracie Barra
Second Tobias Vogt Pentagon Combatives

Heavy
First Stephen Hall Alliance

Open Class
First Stephen Hall Alliance
Second Jimmy Salamanca Megaton
Third Jeff Meszaros Gracie Barra
Third Brian Mitchell Nova União

Brown Belt Senior 2 Male

Feather
First Sidney Ferreira Edson Diniz

Middle
First Jordan Blanchard Gracie Barra
Second Mike Valentine Rocha JJ

Super Heavy
First Cesar Del Busto De La Riva
Second Gary Matsch Nova União

Open Class
First Gary Matsch Nova União
Second Mike Valentine Rocha JJ
Third Sidney Ferreira Edson Diniz

Brown Belt Senior 3 Male

Feather
First Don Charley Team Mica

Middle
First Steven Tafoya Northern California
Second Jeff Thomas BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy
First Bruce Tafoya Gracie Humaita

Super Heavy
First Kelly Rundle Alliance

Open Class
First Bruce Tafoya Gracie Humaita
Second Jeff Thomas BJJ Revolution Team
Third Kelly rundle Alliance

Black Belt Adult Male

Super Feather
First Felipe Lattari Cia Paulista

Feather
First Shane Rice Rickson Gracie
Second Johnny Ramirez BJJ Revolution Team
Third Andre Monteiro BJJ Revolution Team

Light
First Fredson Paixao Gracie Barra
Second Eduardo Baiao Ralph Gracie
Third Joao Sobrinho Gracie Barra
Third Brad Court Lloyd Irvin M.A.

Middle
First Rodrigo Teixeira Teixeira Bjj
Second Bill Cooper Alliance
Third Paulo Procopio BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy
First Filipe Oliveira Gracie Barra
Second Mauricio Ferrandis University Of Jiu-Jitsu

Heavy
First Marcus Neuenschwander Gracie Barra
Second Matheus Costa Ryan Gracie

Ultra Heavy
First Tony Bonello Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Denis Micthel De La Riva
Second Andre Montero BJJ Revolution Team
Third Maurico Ferrandic Gracie Humaita

Black Belt Master Male

Feather
First Baret Yoshida Undisputed
Second Alex Ferreira Rocha JJ

Light
First Michel Ferreira Alliance
Second Anthony Pacenski BJJ Revolution Team

Middle
First Joao Cunha Clube de JJ Pitbull
Second Marc Marins Gracie Barra
Third John Carlquist Pedro Sauer
Third John Rickel Street Sports

Medium Heavy
First Mike Weaver Claudio Franca
Second Andre Mc Laughlin Cia Paulista
Third Samuel Puccio BJJ Revolution Team

Heavy
First Walter Vital Team Mica

Super Heavy
First Ricardo Arrivabene Rigan Mchado
Second Arthur Ruff BJJ Revolution Team
Third Dave Rothwell Gracie Barra
Third Rodrigo Mendes Team Nogueira

Open Class
First Baret Yoshida Undisputed
Second Dave Rothwell Gracie Barra
Third Rodrigo Mendes Team Nogueira
Third Walter Vital Team Mica

Black Belt Senior 1 Male

Super Feather
First Jeremy Geaga Gracie Barra

Light
First Francisco Albuquerque BJJ Revolution Team
Second Marcio Silva American Top Team

Middle
First Rodrigo Medeiros BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy
First Alexandre Novaes Gracie Barra
Second Jay Zeballos Jean Jacques Machado
Third Ronald Assumpcao Lotus Club

Heavy
First D Davis Primall JJ
Second Rhodisley Rosa Team Mica

Super Heavy
First Jason Middaugh Fabio Santos

Open Class
First Jason Middaugh Fabio Santos
Second Rhodisley Rosa Team Mica

Black Belt Senior 2 Male

Feather
First Scott DeWitt Jean Jacques Machado
Second Sergio Correa BJJ Revolution Team

Medium Heavy
First Brand Parson Joe Moreira

Heavy
First Amilcar Cipili Team Mica

Open Class
First Amilcar Cipili Team Mica
Second Scott DeWitt Jean Jacques Machado
Third Brand Perkins Joe Moreira

Black Belt Senior 3 Male

Middle
First Sonny Achille Pedro Sauer

Open Class
First Sonny Achille Pedro Sauer

Brown/Black Adult Female

Middle
First Gisele Braga BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First Gisele Braga BJJ Revolution Team

Purple Belt Adult Female

Medium Heavy
First Tammy Griego Gracie Barra New Mexico

Open Class
First Tammy Griego Gracie Barra New Mexico

White Belt Adult Male

Super Feather
First Mario Escurra BJJ Revolution Team
Second Ronald Marquez Gigantinho JJ
Third John Criss Gazze Academy
Third Taylor Freeland Gracie JJ Academy

Feather
First Eugene Yasutomi BJJ Revolution USA
Second Zachary Hodge World Team USA
Third Omar Penagos BJJ Revolution Team
Third Paul Bleazby BJJ Revolution Team

Light
First Issa Able Gracie Barra Phoenix
Second Daniel Almodovar Legion Jiu-jitsu
Third Anthony Cadorin Nova União
Third Ezra Hangadi Hollywood Bjj

Middle
First Colin Dufly BJJ Revolution Team
Second Paul Schon BJJ Revolution Team
Third Glenn Christian Rivera Gracie Barra Oceanside
Third Bem Zhuang Rodrigo Teixeira

Medium Heavy
First Justin Tevis Gracie Barra Ventura
Second Joshua Pedersen Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Christopher Pena Gazze Academy
Third Alex hackbart Saulo Ribeiro

Heavy
First Michael Orzel Gracie Barra
Second Fanner Cody Jean Jacques Machado
Third Josh Hermanson Kugtar
Third Charlie Khoury Primall JJ

Super Heavy
First Curt Schneider BJJ Revolution Team
Second Gabriel Mendonza BJJ Revolution USA
Third Marcelo Alvez Saulo Ribeiro
Third Derek Wyss BJJ Revolution Team

Ultra Heavy
First Andre Arata third Law
Second Nate Soroko Primall JJ
Third louis Vilarreal Gigantinho JJ
Third christian Sullivan Gigantinho JJ

White Belt Adult Female

Super Feather
First Sarah Fernandez Gracie Barra
Second Annalyn Holmstrom Nova União
Third Darlene Salvador Gracie Barra Westlake
Third Sylvie Marques BJJ Revolution Team

Feather
First Kelly Haines Docs Gym
Second Darlene Laun Team USA BJJ
Third Angeles Woo Legion Elite Fight Team
Third Liana Thompson BJJ Revolution Team

Light
First Connie Alvarez Tinguinha
Second Aliza Almaraz Gracie Barra
Third Georgianna Montalvo Gracie Barra

Middle
First Jessica Han BJJ Revolution Team
Second Christina Zamora Gracie Barra Costa Mesa

Medium Heavy
First Marisa Salicos Gracie Barra Garden
Second WO W.O

White Belt Master

Super Feather
First Kevin Harris Lava Sport and Fitness
Second Daniel Choi Fight Factory

Feather
First Shane Brooks BJJ Revolution Team
Second David Lin Gracie Barra
Third Odilon Maia Gracie Barra
Third Christopher Pasila Cia Paulista

Light
First mathew Kellog Gigantinho JJ
Second Cristiano Silva BJJ Revolution Team
Third Matthew Langford Saulo Ribeiro
Third david zappasodi Gracie Barra San Diego

Middle
First Rick Pearsall Nova União
Second Erik Godin The Boxing Club
Third Bem Raisor Carlson Gracie Team
Third Fernando Fierro Team USA BJJ

Medium Heavy
First Gaynor Paul BJJ Revolution Team
Second Andrew Osterlund Guillobel BJJ
Third Shannon Good Alliance
Third Yuri bechelli Gracie Barra

Heavy
First Glenn Austin Alliance
Second Maxwell Ogulu Lava Sport and Fitness
Third Eduardo Jovel Gracie Barra

Super Heavy
First Forrest Grant Gracie Barra
Second Raul Arroyo Team Mica

Ultra Heavy
First Geoff Pbst Gracie Barra
Second Daymond Montiel Clube de JJ Pitbull
Third Jose Vera Jean Jacques Machado

White Belt Senior 1

Feather
First Arnel Sudaria BJJ Revolution Team
Second Gustav Palmos Gracie Barra Culver City

Light
First James Glenn Gracie Barra
Second Jason Chao Team USA BJJ
Third Edison Noboa Team USA BJJ

Middle
First Chris Mahrt Nova União
Second wo W.O

Medium Heavy
First Mike Hijley Lava Sport and Fitness
Second Rick Perez Gracie Barra
Third John Ma’ae Brazilian Top Team
Third Scott Rider BJJ Revolution Team

Heavy
First Robert Poling Lava Sport and Fitness

Super Heavy
First Kelly Chicoine Gigantinho JJ
Second Thomas Defers Gracie Barra
Third Jim Fouste Gracie Barra

Ultra Heavy
First Eric Hutchings Gracie Barra
Second Clarence Brown Carlson Gracie Team
Third Anthony Pastorello Team Mica