American National Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2009 – Results

American National Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2009

Academy Results:

Overall
1 – University of Jiu-Jitsu
2 – BJJ Revolution Team
3 – Gracie Barra

Results by Category:

WHITE BELT ADULT

ROOSTER
FIRST John Tarbox WORLD TEAM USA
SECOND Warren Johnson BJJ Tech Labs

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST David Cho Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Derek Featherston Vaghi Martial Arts
THIRD Anthony Rubio BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Jose Burquez University of Jiu-Jitsu

FEATHER
FIRST Justin Jones University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Domingo Pilarte BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Raoul Isais Cia Paulista
THIRD Mahn Nguyen Johnny Faria JJ

LIGHT
FIRST Kevin Cheung BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Michael Barbosa BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Rich Bordner No Limits
THIRD Raymond Bonander Lava

MIDDLE
FIRST Justin Hollon BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Daniel Soto Gracie Humaita
THIRD Alec Newman Gracie Barra Costa Mesa
THIRD Luis Covarruvias University of Jiu-Jitsu

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Angelo Lago Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Steven Popovic LEGACY
THIRD Jaime Ramirez BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Mark Michalak BJJ Revolution Team

HEAVY
FIRST Japeth Nunez Rodrigo Teixeira
SECOND Juventino Acosta Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Blake Fiorelli Machado JJ
THIRD Tim O’Donnell Guillobel BJJ

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Michael Quigley BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Christian Sullivan GIGANTE BJJ
THIRD Carlos Gonzalez Guillobel BJJ
THIRD Michael Skinner LEGACY

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Ryan Varela BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Mitch Wright University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Sean Hurley Cesar Gracie
THIRD Robert Hendersen True Fight Club

WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Mary Hilario APEX
SECOND Jessica Rodriguez Cesar Gracie
THIRD Christina Winograd University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Diane Padre Hollywood Bjj

FEATHER
FIRST Briana Corbett Gracie Barra
SECOND Nicole Inacio Gracie Barra
THIRD Maria Frick University of Jiu-Jitsu

LIGHT
FIRST DeMara Davis Gracie Barra
SECOND Catherine Rohr TEAM TOOKE
THIRD Belinda Robles Hollywood Bjj
THIRD Aolani Annis ST Sports

MIDDLE
FIRST * Megan Butacan Machado JJ

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Andi Canseco BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Jeanine Skallerud Gracie Barra

WHITE BELT MASTER

FEATHER
FIRST Anthony Fike Cquence JJ
SECOND Anh-Tue Nguyen BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Tomer Elian THROWDOWN ELITE
THIRD Otelio Perales BJJ Revolution Team

LIGHT
FIRST John Sandoval Paragon
SECOND Stephen Neil BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Brian Bordenave The Stronghold
THIRD Wray Watkins Lotus Club

MIDDLE
FIRST Francisco Ortega Fabio Santos
SECOND Geoffrey Quares Cesar Gracie
THIRD Victor Cantu University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Michael Delaney University of Jiu-Jitsu

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Billy Crafton University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND David Shilling Machado JJ
THIRD Carlos Rosario Westside MMA
THIRD Efren Alejo Agoge

HEAVY
FIRST Maxwell Ogulu University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Jason Hughes University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Jeremy Utley Gracie Barra Temecula
THIRD Chris Doane Gracie Barra Hemet

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Albert Morales University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Sean Medbury Temecula Valley MMA
THIRD Eamon Crowford Paragon

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Lucas Tbrdik Cesar Gracie
SECOND Nick Gerasimou Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Robert Vega University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Mike Robertson ST Sports

WHITE BELT SENIOR 1

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Timothy Kiyotoki Gracie Barra

FEATHER
FIRST * Keith Tend Ralph Gracie

LIGHT
FIRST Roger Scott Gracie Barra
SECOND Paul Banales MMA Lab
THIRD James Beers BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Gary Foster BJJ Revolution Team

MIDDLE
FIRST Harold Kim BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Ken Dixon Gracie Barra
THIRD Paul Shirley Gracie Barra
THIRD Jordan Lambrecht BJJ Revolution Team

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Ben Anderson BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Kevin Wood Keith Owen Bjj
THIRD Luis Raigoza Cia Paulista

HEAVY
FIRST Thomas Woods Jean Jacques Machado
SECOND Matt Dinofia BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Steve White Nova União
THIRD Willis Brent Fabio Santos

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Niels Burgess Cleber JJ
SECOND James Witmer Cquence JJ

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Clarence Brown BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Mark Hadley Paragon
THIRD Patrick Vigeant Bevely Hills JJ Club

BLUE BELT ADULT

ROOSTER
FIRST Francisco Isais Boran JJ
SECOND Francis Tejano BJJ Revolution Team

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Doederlein Isaac University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND John Lieu Alliance
THIRD Raul Quintero Claudio Franca
THIRD Dhruva Abhaisingh Gracie Barra

FEATHER
FIRST Issa Able Nova União
SECOND Scott Heckman BJJ Revolution USA
THIRD Yj Lee University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Edwin Pagan Team Mica

LIGHT
FIRST Jaxon Smith Machado JJ
SECOND Trevor Cowan University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Danny Mullen Saulo Ribeiro
THIRD Dane Molina Hollywood Bjj

MIDDLE
FIRST Rob Wood University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Adam Dunkel CROSLEY GRACIE JJ
THIRD Jeffrey Shulze Gracie Barra
THIRD Matthew Braun Chapman Heritage

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Shilo Roberts University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Anthony Cruz BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Kurtiz Crum Fredson Paixao BJJ
THIRD Evan Gideon Lloyd Irvin

HEAVY
FIRST Joseph Henle Gracie Barra
SECOND Robert Dean BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Daniel Gonzales Tinguinha
THIRD Cody Fanner Jean Jacques Machado

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Chris Schommer Tomacelli BJJ
SECOND Louis Villareal GIGANTE BJJ
THIRD Tim Hwang Gracie Barra

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Dave Margraf Nova União
SECOND Orlando Sanchez LEGACY
THIRD Marco Garcia Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
THIRD Gerome Uy Brazilian Top Team

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Rob Wood University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Cody Fanner Jean Jacques Machado
THIRD Chris Schommer Tomacelli BJJ
THIRD Evan Gideon Lloyd Irvin

BLUE BELT FEMALE

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Kristin Sommer Gracie Barra
SECOND Tamara Freeze Gracie Barra
THIRD Kristin Palmejar University of Jiu-Jitsu

FEATHER
FIRST Mackenzie Dern University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Lili Gomez BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Sofie Zambas Gracie Barra Vancouver
THIRD Khunvanary Vong Brazilian Top Team

LIGHT
FIRST Sarah Black Nova União
SECOND Kelly Nakagawa Gracie Barra
THIRD Seana Rossi University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Jennifer Bustamante * * *

MIDDLE
FIRST Jessie Peterson Sidekicks
SECOND Alicia Sandoval BJJ Revolution Team

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Tesa Ho Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Jessica Han BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Leah Mancillas BJJ Revolution Team

HEAVY
FIRST Maia Matalon BJJ Revolution USA
SECOND Meghan Tidgewell Gazze Academy

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Sarah Black Nova União
SECOND Maia Matalon BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Jessica Han BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Jessie Peterson Sidekicks

BLUE BELT MASTER

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Seitaro Nakaoka Aloisio Silva

FEATHER
FIRST Josh Lemos University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Max Nguyen NORTH VANCOUVER BJJ
THIRD Michael Garcia Fabio Santos
THIRD Eddy Olandj Gracie Barra

LIGHT
FIRST Malenica Steve NORTH VANCOUVER BJJ
SECOND Oscar Cardona Gracie Barra
THIRD Andrew Brackin University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Carlos Romano Caique JJ

MIDDLE
FIRST Lee Welsh Cesar Gracie
SECOND Brett Al-Azzawi Undisputed
THIRD Phillip Brown Nova União

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Mike Colon Gracie Barra America
SECOND David Downs Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Martin Gannt LEGACY
THIRD Robert De Lange Carlson Gracie Team

HEAVY
FIRST Ty Smith University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Michael Carnes Machado JJ
THIRD Joe Kesinger BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Glenn Austin Paragon

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Raszell Carpenter University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Jared George BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Geoff Obst Gracie Barra

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Derling Gonzales Nova União
SECOND Hermann Binek Bevely Hills JJ Club

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Rawle Shewprashad Paragon
FIRST Mike Colon Gracie Barra America
THIRD Derling Gonzales Nova União
THIRD Jason South United BJJ

BLUE BELT SENIOR 1

FEATHER
FIRST Diego Segura BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Milo Hilario APEX
THIRD Heath Flicker Nova União
THIRD Jason Chao Cquence JJ

LIGHT
FIRST Douglas Martinez Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Keith Merritt De La Riva
THIRD Jeremy Schrage BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Shane Brooks BJJ Revolution Team

MIDDLE
FIRST Kenny Johnson Machado JJ
SECOND Kyle Rourke Machado JJ
THIRD John J. Antognoli Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Justin McDaniel Gracie Barra San Diego

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST William Montalvo Gracie Barra
SECOND Clarence Lowe Gracie Barra
THIRD William Winter BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Rodney Cantrell Ralph Gracie

HEAVY
FIRST Joe Mendoza Rickson
SECOND Robert Brown BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Luis Lozoya Nova União

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Steve Choy BJJ Revolution Team

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Matt Joyce Nova União
SECOND Joe Chavez Brazilian Top Team
THIRD John Morozin BJJ Revolution Team

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Milo Hilario APEX
SECOND Clarence Lowe Gracie Barra
THIRD Kyle Rourke Machado JJ

BLUE BELT SENIOR 2

FEATHER
FIRST Cailloux Williams University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Patrick Higa Jean Jacques Machado
THIRD Tony Hernandez Gracie Barra
THIRD Foster Gray Gracie Barra

LIGHT
FIRST Dale Kerting University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND George Brooker BJJ Unlimited

MIDDLE
FIRST Jim Page Claudio Franca
SECOND Craig Selby Gracie Barra

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Djibrill Rashid University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Tony Nolan MMA Lab

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST David Bennett American Top Team
SECOND Jim Fouste Gracie Barra
THIRD John Ivaniszyn Gracie Barra America
THIRD Marlon Gallimore Gracie Barra

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Eric Hutchings Gracie Barra
SECOND Matthew Owen Keith Owen Bjj

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Matthew Owen Keith Owen Bjj
SECOND John Ivaniszyn Gracie Barra America
THIRD David Bennett American Top Team

BLUE BELT SENIOR 3

LIGHT
FIRST Donald Bluedorn Pedro Sauer
SECOND John Manzi Gracie Barra

MIDDLE
FIRST Christopher Reitan Gracie Barra

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Hugh Rochford Gazze Academy
SECOND Mike Higley University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Robert Welsh Gracie Barra Temecula

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Chandler Jim Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Mike Higley University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Chandler Jim Gracie Barra

PURPLE BELT ADULT

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Tim Song Big John McCarthy
SECOND Sak Pidech Brazilian Top Team

FEATHER
FIRST Zach Adamson University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Adrian Vasquez Cia Paulista
THIRD David Agajanian Clube de JJ Pitbull
THIRD Paul Barbosa BJJ Revolution Team

LIGHT
FIRST Nathan Mendelson Claudio Franca
SECOND Ronis Gracie Gracie Barra
THIRD Brian Morizi Gracie Barra
THIRD Sawato Kawamura Claudio Franca

MIDDLE
FIRST Roberto Torralbas Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Beneil Dariush Ralph Gracie
THIRD Gabriel Procopio da Fonseca Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Paul Schon Hollywood Bjj

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Dan Schon BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Jonathon Delbrugge Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD Thomas Beach University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Alex Cristancho Cesar Gracie

HEAVY
FIRST Mark Tse University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND David Levey BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Lance Castillo Paragon
THIRD Tren Long Keith Owen Bjj

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Patrick Welsh Guerrilla JJ
SECOND Leonardo Filiplic BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Mario Barbosa Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Jassie Cannon PROFESSIONAL TRAINER

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST David Kohl Paragon
SECOND Miguel Altamirano Cia Paulista
THIRD Frank Ruiz Tinguinha
THIRD Brian Foley University of Jiu-Jitsu

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Beniel Dariush Ralph Gracie
SECOND Gabriel Procopio Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Mark Tse University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Tim Song Big John McCarthy

PURPLE BELT FEMALE

FEATHER
FIRST * Melissa Biscardi University of Jiu-Jitsu

LIGHT
FIRST * Deirdre Dunk BJJ Revolution Team

MIDDLE
FIRST Kiri Liao University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Nicole Horton Texeira BJJ
THIRD Deborah Clem Fabio Santos
THIRD Jennifer Petterson Brazilian Top Team

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jennifer Petterson Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Nicole Horton Teixeira BJJ
THIRD Melissa Biscardi University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Deirdre Dunk BJJ Revolution Team

PURPLE BELT MASTER

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Jacob Gaston Nova União
SECOND Keith Trader University of Jiu-Jitsu

FEATHER
FIRST Gabriel Gaston University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Joe Daley Nova União
THIRD Tyler Vanosdell BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Tay Crivello BJJ Revolution Team

LIGHT
FIRST Fernando Armenta Nova União
SECOND Young Gi Roh Gracie Barra Culver City
THIRD Pablo Figueroa Gracie Barra

MIDDLE
FIRST Steven Cardenas Hollywood Bjj
SECOND Ernani Assuncao Renzo Gracie
THIRD Sergio Machado Jean Jacques Machado

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Jason Fairburn Cleber JJ
SECOND TK Oates Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Jeremy Adkins University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Jesse Skallerud Gracie Barra

HEAVY
FIRST Phillip Moore BJJ Revolution Team

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Alex Uzeta Marcelo Cavalcanti
SECOND Bryan Luxembourger Boran JJ
THIRD Darren Flis Gracie Barra
THIRD Greg Jenningsi BJJ Revolution Team

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Scott Olson University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Dylan Dearborn BJJ Revolution Team

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Felipe Guedes Gracie Barra
SECOND Laith Salih Lotus Club
THIRD Justin Wilken Lotus Club
THIRD Leandro Massaro Gracie Arizona

PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1

FEATHER
FIRST * Carl Herman Brazilian Top Team

LIGHT
FIRST John Orr Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Steven Otero Cesar Gracie/Ultimate

MIDDLE
FIRST Matthew Flores Carvalho-Teixeira
SECOND Chris Cunningham BJJ Revolution Team

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Brett Collins Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Henry Stasiukiewicz Axis Academy
THIRD Joe Anaya University of Jiu-Jitsu

HEAVY
FIRST Sal Flores BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Greg James Fabio Santos
THIRD Tait Skifstron Neutral Grounds
THIRD James Lawson Carvalho-Teixeira

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * David Arnold Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Henry Stasiukiewicz Axis Academy
SECOND Tait Skifstron Neutral Grounds
THIRD David Arnold Gracie Barra

PURPLE BELT SENIOR 2

ROOSTER
FIRST * Tom Vadakan Brazilian Top Team

FEATHER
FIRST * Edward Park Gracie Barra

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Tommy Moseley BJJ Revolution Team

HEAVY
FIRST Carlos Sanchez Gracie Barra Las Vegas
SECOND Greg Paley Gracie Barra
THIRD William Bouck University of Jiu-Jitsu

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Maurice Geyen Gracie Barra Temecula
SECOND Jeffrey Hampton Gracie Barra Temecula
THIRD Allen Wrench Gracie Barra Temecula
THIRD Bill Hotter Cesar Gracie

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Maurice Geyen Gracie Barra Temecula
SECOND Edward Park Gracie Barra

PURPLE BELT SENIOR 3

LIGHT
FIRST Delano Vincent BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Anthony Genova ST Sports

MIDDLE
FIRST * Geoff McGann Bevely Hills JJ Club

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Raymond Winters Sergio Penha JJ

HEAVY
FIRST * Scott Thompson Fabio Santos

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Scott Thompson Fabio Santos

BROWN BELT ADULT

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Micah Phillips Nova União
SECOND Clint Gerona Charles Gracie
THIRD Patrick Becker Jean Jacques Machado

FEATHER
FIRST Leonardo Saggioro Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Gustavo Carpio Marra Senki
THIRD Kyle Cometta Barra Brothers
THIRD Julio Felix Lang Carvalho-Teixeira

LIGHT
FIRST Jacob Mackenzie BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Zak Maxwell University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Noah Tillis BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Choi Choi Hollywood Bjj

MIDDLE
FIRST Kayron Gracie Gracie Barra
SECOND Albert Hughes Nova União
THIRD Stephan Stoianov Machado JJ
THIRD Clark Gracie BJJ Revolution Team

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Khouri Fadi RDBJJ
SECOND Adam Figurski Gracie Barra
THIRD Alberto Juarez Barra Brothers

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Jake Mapes University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Brett Aldrich Rodrigo Teixeira

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Michael Westbrook Nova União
SECOND Anthony Colantuono BJJ Revolution Team

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Zak Maxwell University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Jake Mapes University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Michael Westbrook Nova União
THIRD Bradford Sandoval Cassio Werneck

BROWN BELT MASTER

FEATHER
FIRST * Jay Inciong BJJ Revolution Team

LIGHT
FIRST Mark Vives BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Cliff Keltner University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Vernie Inocencio University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD James Kapinski Pedro Sauer

MIDDLE
FIRST Logan Lidemark Gracie Barra
SECOND Brad Mihalyi Pedro Sauer
THIRD Wayne Liao University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Daniel Rodriguez ST Sports

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Israel Reyes BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Fernando Reis Jean Jacques Machado

HEAVY
FIRST Renato Dias BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Friedrick Rodriguez Kazeka Bjj

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST JC Cavileer BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Joshua Rapport University of Jiu-Jitsu

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Renato Dias BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Friedrick Rodriguez Kazeka Bjj
THIRD Daniel Rodriguez ST Sports
THIRD Joshua Rapport University of Jiu-Jitsu

BROWN BELT SENIOR 1

LIGHT
FIRST Mike Powers BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Jimmy Salamanca University of Jiu-Jitsu

MIDDLE
FIRST Spencer Olson Gracie Barra
SECOND Dan Wallen Relson Gracie
THIRD Tom Knox Cleber JJ
THIRD Sammy Garcia Carvalho-Teixeira

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST John Sanders PB Fight Center
SECOND Kurt Shrout BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Paul Silva BJJ Revolution Team

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Paul Silva BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Kurt Shrout BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Sammy Garcia Carvalho-Teixeira
THIRD Dan Wallen Relson Gracie

BROWN BELT SENIOR 2

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Luis Vega Caique JJ

MIDDLE
FIRST Jordan Blanchard Gracie Barra
SECOND Chris Wille United BJJ
THIRD Phillip Surprenant Wander Braga

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Cecil Burch University of Jiu-Jitsu

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Jarrod Bunch Bevely Hills JJ Club

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jarrod Bunch Bevely Hills JJ Club
SECOND Cecil Burch University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Luis Vega Caique JJ

BROWN BELT SENIOR 3

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Marco Gonzales Gracie Barra

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Kelly Rundle Alliance

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Kelly Rundle Alliance

BLACK BELT ADULT

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Laercio Fernandes Cia Paulista
SECOND Rafael Freitas Gracie Barra University
THIRD Mauro Ayres BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Samir Chantre BJJ Revolution Team

FEATHER
FIRST Joel Tudor BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Rany Yahya University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Rodrigo Faria Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Wellington Dias University of Jiu-Jitsu

LIGHT
FIRST Jonathan Torres Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Rodrigo Freitas Gracie Barra
THIRD Denis Mitchel De La Riva
THIRD Marcus Torregrosa Cassio Werneck

MIDDLE
FIRST Mike Fowler Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Rodrigo Teixeira Carvalho-Teixeira
THIRD Pedro Henrique Elias Caique JJ
THIRD Joao Faria University of Jiu-Jitsu

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Tony Eduardo Gracie Florianópolis
SECOND Jason Ebarb Texas Punishment Crew
THIRD Antonio Passos BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Felipe Fogolin Cleber JJ

HEAVY
FIRST Rodrigo Pinheiro University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Joao Assis Check Mat Bjj

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Adriano Camolese ST Sports
SECOND Andre de Freitas Cesar Gracie

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Stephen Hall Alliance

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Joao Assis Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Andre Freitas Cesar Gracie
SECOND Adriano Camolese ST Sports
THIRD Jonathan Torres Lloyd Irvin

BLACK BELT MASTER

FEATHER
FIRST Renato Filho American Top Team
SECOND Eric Burdo BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Jimmy Tang Jean Jacques Machado
THIRD Destin Simmons University of Jiu-Jitsu

LIGHT
FIRST Cleber Luciano Cleber JJ
SECOND Joao Cunha Clube de JJ Pitbull
THIRD Tony Pacenski BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Christopher Haveter Jean Jacques Machado

MIDDLE
FIRST Tyrone Glover Paragon
SECOND Raphael Carrao ST Sports
THIRD Jared Vanderzyl Fabio Santos
THIRD Marc Marins NORTH VANCOUVER BJJ

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Givanildo Santana Lotus Club
SECOND Maycon Carvalho Gracie Barra
THIRD Andre McLauglin Cia Paulista

HEAVY
FIRST Erik Wanderley Gracie Barra
SECOND Carlos Francis University of Jiu-Jitsu

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Saulo Reibeiro University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Luigi Mondelli American Top Team
THIRD Cleverson Silva CMS

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Carlos Francis University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Saulo Ribeiro University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Renato Filho American Top Team
THIRD Christopher Haueter Jean Jacques Machado

BLACK BELT SENIOR 1

FEATHER
FIRST * Kazeka Muniz Kazeka Bjj

MIDDLE
FIRST Emery Puskas Caique JJ
SECOND Chris Kelbaugh BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Tobias Vogt Pentagon Combatives

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Alexandre Novaes Alexandre Novaes
SECOND Rhodisley Rosa Jr. Team Mica
THIRD John Rickel ST Sports

HEAVY
FIRST Eduardo Rocha University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Ronaldo Assumpcao Lotus Club
THIRD D. Davis Primall JJ

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Robert Judson Nova União

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Keith Owen Keith Owen Bjj

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Eduardo Rocha University of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Kazeka Muniz Kazeka Bjj
THIRD Robert Judson Nova União

BLACK BELT SENIOR 2

FEATHER
FIRST Scott DeWitt Jean Jacques Machado
SECOND Con Charley Team Mica

MIDDLE
FIRST * Ricardo Guimaraes Gracie Barra

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Ricardo Miller Paragon
SECOND Jay Zeballo Jean Jacques Machado

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jay Zeballos Jean Jacques Machado
SECOND Don Charley Team Mica

BLACK BELT SENIOR 3

LIGHT
FIRST * Rommel Dumbar United BJJ

MIDDLE
FIRST * Bruce Tafoya University of Jiu-Jitsu

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST David Meyer Machado JJ
SECOND Itabora Ferreira ITA BJJ

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * James Boran Boran JJ

OPEN CLASS
FIRST James Boran Boran JJ
SECOND Bruce Tafoya University of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Itabora Ferreira ITA BJJ

BROWN/BLACK FEMALE

LIGHT
FIRST * Gisele Braga BJJ Revolution Team

MIDDLE
FIRST * Emily Kwok Renzo Gracie

BROWN/BLACK FEMALE

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Gisele Braga BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Emily Kwok Renzo Gracie