American National Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2008 – Results

American National Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2008

Academy Results:

Overall
1 – Gracie Barra
2 – BJJ Revolution Team
3 – BTT

Results by Category:

Blue Belt Juvenile Male

Super Feather
First Marco Batista Bevely Hills JJ Club

Feather
First Andrew Knudson Cia Paulista

Light
First Jack Wilmert Team Mica
Second john Varvara Lotus Club

Middle
First Stephen Martinez Millenia MMA
Second Antares Simensis Undisputed
Third Adam Dunker Hollywood Bjj
Third Brian Morizi Gracie Barra San Diego

Medium Heavy
First Clifton Nededog Carlson Gracie Team

Ultra Heavy
First Hiroshi Yamaguchi world team usa

Open Class
First Hiroshi Yamaguchi world team usa

Blue Belt Adult Male

Rooster
First Tim Song Big John McCarthy
Second clifford Nafrada Nova União

Super Feather
First dalmon Silva Brazilian Top Team
Third Chris liaskos BJJ Revolution Team
Third Josh Spangler Cia Paulista

Feather
First Ryan Heilman Nova União
Second Scott Heckman BJJ Revolution Team
Third Bruce Mathis Rot iron Sports
Third Jose Pacheco Hollywood Bjj

Light
First John Morgan Gazze Academy
Second Joe Foss Guillobel BJJ
Third Rogerio Celaya Gracie Barra San Diego
Third marcos Hernandes Gracie Humaita

Medium Heavy
First Elias Ramirez Gracie Barra
Second Michael Florey Lloyd Irvin
Third Joseph Cortez Undisputed
Third Daniel Roberson Team Mica

Heavy
First chris Cope Undisputed
Second David mitchell Alliance
Third Joshua Smith North Texas MMA
Third Elyas Mechekak Lotus Club

Super Heavy
First Russel Tupper Brown Cia Paulista
Second esteban de la Cruz Mc Brazilian JJ

Ultra Heavy
First Miguel Altamiro Cia Paulista
Second Tom Mcmahon Carvalho Teixeira
Third Jason Trujillo Roger Machado
Third Juan Ramos Saulo Ribeiro

Open Class
First Edward Grace Gracie Barra San Diego
Second Brett Al-Azzawi Undisputed
Third Anthony Gonzales Nova União
Third Stephen Martinez Millenia MMA

Blue/Purple Belt Adult Female

Feather
First Aleah Lafrancis Team Magnitude

Medium Heavy
First Tammy Griego Gracie Barra New Mexico
Second Nicole Horton teixeira bb

Heavy
First Ronda Andrews Team Mica

Open Class
First Tammy Griego Gracie Barra New Mexico

Blue Belt Master Male

Feather
First Michael Morton Gracie Barra

Light
First Mario Jacinto HB Academy
Second Shawn Connor Guillobel BJJ
Third Andrew Lee Ralph Gracie Orange
Third Marcos Tavares Ralph Gracie

Middle
First Sonny Vida Ralph Gracie
Second Sean Peterson BJJ Revolution Team
Third will Etherington Machado JJ

Medium Heavy
First Thomas Cronin Carlson Gracie Team

Heavy
First Brian henderson Team USA BJJ

Ultra Heavy
First Brandon Mc Vicar Professional Training

Open Class
First Sean Petterson BJJ Revolution Team
Second Andrew Lee Ralph Gracie Orange

Blue Belt Senior 1 Male

Feather
First Jason Buzzard BJJ Revolution Team

Light
First Ronald Green Alliance
Second Bill Knight BJJ Revolution Team

Middle
First Jesse Hughes Gracie Barra

Heavy
First Jim Lawson Rodrigo Teixeira
Second Clarence Lowe Gracie Barra Vancouver

Ultra Heavy
First Harold Jones BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First Jason Buzzard BJJ Revolution Team
Second Clarence Lowe Gracie Barra Vancouver
Third Jim Lawson Rodrigo Teixeira

Blue Belt Senior 2 Male

Feather
First Michael Dykes Gracie Barra

Light
First Edwin Feliciano Alliance

Middle
First Dale Kersting Megaton
Second Ronaldo Llanera Gracie Barra

Medium Heavy
First Michael Caro Gracie Barra

Heavy
First Jeff Weins Gracie Barra

Ultra Heavy
First Greg jennings BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First Greg jennings BJJ Revolution Team

Blue Belt Senior 3 Male

Middle
First Shaun Holmstrom Nova União

Medium Heavy
First Hugh Rochford Gazze Academy

Heavy
First Clark Wright Team Roc

Ultra Heavy
First Richard Timm Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Shaun Holmstrom Nova União

Purple Belt Adult Male

Super Feather
First Jonathan Nakashima Hollywood Bjj

Feather
First Albert Rios Subfighter MMA
Second Gabriel Martins Gracie Barra
Third Ted Vida Ralph Gracie
Third Michael Kong Alliance

Light
First Sean Roberts Ralph Gracie Orange
Second Ronis Gracie Gracie Barra
Third Adrian Vasquez Fight Factory Pasadena
Third Andrew Brittin Gracie Barra

Middle
First Rafael Novaes Gracie Barra
Second James Guyton Jean Jacques Machado
Third Noah Tillis BJJ Revolution Team
Third Brandon Saucedo Cesar Gracie

Medium Heavy
First Matt Sloan NW JJ Academy
Second Anthony Kim 10th Planet
Third Chris Engle Team Mica

Heavy
First James Puopolo NW JJ Academy
Second Mark Hughes Gracie Barra
Third Brandon Mc Dowell Rigan Mchado

Ultra Heavy
First John Devine Gracie Humaita

Open Class
First James Puopolo NW JJ Academy
Second John devine Gracie Humaita
Third Rafael novaes Gracie Barra
Third James Guyton Jean Jacques Machado

Purple Belt Master Male

Feather
First Jay Inciong BJJ Revolution Team

Light
First Mark Reding Megaton
Second Alexandre Ballesteros Bevely Hills JJ Club

Middle
First adam Watts Guillobel BJJ
Second Gustavo Gasperin Professional Training

Heavy
First Jamie Ocampo Caique JJ

Ultra Heavy
First Kelly Gray Team Mica
Second Jc Cavileer BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First Kelly Gray Team Mica
Second Mark reding Megaton

Purple Belt Senior 1 Male

Middle
First Mannie Romero Nova União
Second Ray Dupree Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Ray Dupree Gracie Barra

Purple Belt Senior 2 Male

Light
First David Shin Gracie Barra

Heavy
First Greg Paley Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Greg Paley Gracie Barra

Brown Belt Adult Male

Super Feather
First Alfred Tompkins Gracie Barra

Feather
First Kahlil moreland Roger Machado

Light
First Alfredo Barum BJJ Revolution Team

Middle
First Kayron Gracie Gracie Barra
Second Steven Rosemberg Nova União
Third Kevin Massengale Sonora JJ

Heavy
First Joao Assis Check Mat Bjj

Ultra Heavy
First Anthony Colantuono BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First Joao Assis Check Mat Bjj
Second DQ w.o
Third Alfredo Barum BJJ Revolution Team
Third Anthony Colantuono BJJ Revolution Team

Brown Belt Master Male

Light
First Peter Sutton Team Quest

Middle
First Joseph Chistopher North Texas MMA

Super Heavy
First Tyler Bosard Cantu JJ

Open Class
First Joseph Christopher North Texas MMA
Second Peter sutton Team Quest
Third tyler Bosard Cantu JJ

Brown Belt Senior 1 Male

Light
First Jimmy Salamanca Megaton
Second Rudy Fischmann Wander Braga

Middle
First Volmar Trindade Gracie Barra

Medium Heavy
First Jeff Meszarros Gracie Barra

Super Heavy
First Stephen Hall Alliance

Open Class
First Volmar Trindade Gracie Barra
Second Stephan Hall Alliance
Third Jimmy Salamanca Megaton
Third Jeff Meszaros Gracie Barra

Brown Belt Senior 2 Male

Feather
First Sidney Ferreira Edson Diniz

Open Class
First Sidney Ferreira Edson Diniz

Brown Belt Senior 3 Male

Feather
First Don Charley Team Mica

Middle
First Bruce Tafoya Gracie Humaita

Super Heavy
First Kelly Rundle Alliance

Open Class
First Bruce Tafoya Gracie Humaita
Second Kelly Rundle Alliance

Black Belt Adult Male

Feather
First Shane Rice Rickson Gracie
Second Johnny Ramirez BJJ Revolution Team

Light
First Oscar Junior Brazilian Top Team
Second Eduardo Baiao Ralph Gracie
Third Joao Sobrinho Gracie Barra

Middle
First Rodrigo Teixeira teixeira bb

Medium Heavy
First Marcello Salazar Brazilian Top Team
Second Filipe Oliveira Gracie Barra

Heavy
First Marcus Neuenschwander Gracie Barra
Second Matheus Costa Ryan Gracie

Ultra Heavy
First tony Bonello Gracie Barra

Open Class
First Marcelo Salazar Brazilian Top Team
Second Marcus Carvalho Gracie Barra
Third Rodrigo Teixeira Carvalho Teixeira
Third Mathews Costa Ryan Gracie

Black Belt Master Male

Feather
First Baret Yoshida Undisputed
Second Alex Ferreira Rocha JJ

Middle
First Johann Carvalho Clube de JJ Pitbull
Second Joao Cunha Clube de JJ Pitbull
Third john Carlquist Pedro Sauer

Medium Heavy
First Andy Wang Undisputed
Second Samuel Puccio BJJ Revolution Team

Heavy
First Walter Vital Team Mica
Second Felipe Neves Professional Training

Super Heavy
First Ricardo Arrivabene Rigan Mchado
Second Rodrigo Mendes Team Nogueira

Open Class
First John Carlquist Pedro Sauer
Second Joao Cunha Clube de JJ Pitbull
Third Andy Wang Undisputed

Black Belt Senior 1 Male

Light
First Francisco Albuquerque BJJ Revolution Team

Middle
First Rodrigo Medeiros BJJ Revolution Team

Heavy
First Rhodisley Rosa Team Mica

Open Class
First Rhodisley Rosa Team Mica

Black Belt Senior 2 Male

Feather
First Sergio Correa BJJ Revolution Team

Heavy
First Amilcar Cipili Team Mica

Open Class
First Amilcar Cipili Team Mica

Brown/Black Adult Female

Middle
First Gisele Braga BJJ Revolution Team

Open Class
First Gisele Braga BJJ Revolution Team