American National Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2009 – Results

American National Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2009

Academy Results:

Overall
1 – Gracie Barra
2 – BJJ Revolution Team
3 – BTT

Results by Category:

BLUE BELT JUVENILE

LIGHT
FIRST Christopher Broadnax Nova União
SECOND Javier Franco Team Mica

MIDDLE
FIRST Jess Martinez New Mexico
SECOND Jack Wilwert Team Mica

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Christian Broadnax Nova União

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Armando Esquer Team Mica

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jess Martinez New Mexico
SECOND Jack Wilwert Team Mica
THIRD Christian Broadnax Nova União
THIRD Armando Esquer Team Mica

BLUE BELT ADULT

ROOSTER
FIRST * Jason Win Adrenaline Combat

FEATHER
FIRST Edwin Pagan Team Mica
SECOND Jacob Sandoval Paragon
THIRD Chris Larson BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Bruce Mathis Martial Arts Life

LIGHT
FIRST Issa Able Nova União
SECOND Todd Kornfield Royce Gracie
THIRD Jarred Mercado High Altitude
THIRD Juan Diego Skrap Pack AJJ

MIDDLE
FIRST David Pawlus Team Mica
SECOND Sergio Palencia Mica
THIRD Steve Werner Gracie Barra Rohnert Park

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Guilherme Lima Drysdale JJ
SECOND Kurtis Crum Fredson Paixao BJJ
THIRD Jacob South Mori Academy

HEAVY
FIRST * Chris Gonzales Gracie Barra

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Russell Tupperbrown Cia Paulista
SECOND Matt List Gracie Humaita
THIRD Bruce Morgenstern Team Mica

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Marcus Dunn Team Mica
SECOND Matt Lelei Pitbull
THIRD Tony Silvernas Nacka Dojo

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Juan Diego Skrap Pack AJJ
SECOND Issa Able Nova União
THIRD Todd Kornfield Royce Gracie
THIRD Marcus Dunn Team Mica

BLUE BELT MASTER

FEATHER
FIRST * Alberto Del Campo Fredson Paixao BJJ

LIGHT
FIRST Marcos Tavares Ralph Gracie
SECOND Jerome Gage Saguaro JJ
THIRD Chad Johnson Team Mica
THIRD Gabriel Yanez Team Mica

MIDDLE
FIRST Sean Peterson BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Jesus Mora Team Mica

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Jason South Unified JJ

HEAVY
FIRST * David Lindemuth Gracie Barra Costa Mesa

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Raul Arroyo Team Mica

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Richard Altieri Spa City BJJ

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jason South Unified JJ
SECOND David Lindemuth Gracie Barra Costa Mesa
THIRD Sean Peterson BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Raul Arroyo Team Mica

BLUE BELT SENIOR 1

LIGHT
FIRST * Luke Ray Team Mica

MIDDLE
FIRST Daniel Eli Keiser Team Mica
SECOND Craig Selby Gracie Barra

HEAVY
FIRST Gabriel Hernandez Team Mica
SECOND James Evans Gracie Humaita

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Shawn Stock Team Mica

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Isidro Baca Team Mica

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Daniel Eli Keiser Team Mica
SECOND James Evans Gracie Humaita

BLUE BELT SENIOR 2

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Adriano Cipili Team Mica

HEAVY
FIRST * John Landes Drysdale JJ

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Jim Fouste Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS
FIRST John Landes Drysdale JJ
SECOND Adriano Cipili Team Mica
THIRD Jim Fouste Gracie Barra

BLUE BELT SENIOR 3

FEATHER
FIRST * Fernando Flores Teixeira BJJ

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Chandler Jim Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Chandler Jim Gracie Barra

BLUE/PURPLE BELT FEMALE

FEATHER
FIRST Kristina Barlaan Nova União
SECOND Charris Morgenstern Team Mica

LIGHT
FIRST Maria Rios Santa Fe BJJ
SECOND Jenny Cipili Team Mica

MIDDLE
FIRST * Luiza Monteiro Check Mat Bjj

HEAVY
FIRST * Meghan Tidgewell Gazze Academy

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Kristina Barlaan Nova União
SECOND Jenny Cipili Team Mica
THIRD Meghan Tidgewell Gazze Academy

PURPLE BELT ADULT

FEATHER
FIRST Felipe Couto Gracie Barra
SECOND Ryan Heilman Nova União
THIRD John Cordera Nova União
THIRD Chris Eberly Unified JJ

LIGHT
FIRST Brian Morizi Gracie Barra
SECOND Ronis Gracie Gracie Barra
THIRD Ralf Carneborn Nacka Dojo
THIRD Cody Orrison Skrap Pack AJJ

MIDDLE
FIRST Daniel Roberts Extreme Combat
SECOND Stephen Martinez Millenia MMA
THIRD Mauro Chimento Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Jess Arellano Fredson Paixao BJJ

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Miles Imbery Yakima MMA

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Ronis Gracie Gracie Barra
SECOND Brian Morizi Gracie Barra
THIRD Miles Imbery Yakima MMA
THIRD Ryan Heilman Nova União

PURPLE BELT MASTER

MIDDLE
FIRST * Gabe Baker Carlson Gracie Team

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Travis Snyder Team Mica
SECOND Dillon Renn Gracie Barra Costa Mesa

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Dillon Renn Gracie Barra Costa Mesa
SECOND Gabe Baker Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Travis Snyder Team Mica

PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1

FEATHER
FIRST * Adam Martinez Royce Gracie

MIDDLE
FIRST * Roberto Barros Gracie Barra

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Glenn Gorss Paragon
SECOND Michael Burkala Strong Heart JJ

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Glenn Gorss Paragon
SECOND Adam Martinez Royce Gracie
THIRD Michael Burlaka Strong Heart JJ
THIRD Roberto Barros Gracie Barra

PURPLE BELT SENIOR 2

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Michael Huitema Team Mica

BROWN BELT ADULT

FEATHER
FIRST Denny Prokopos 10th Planet
SECOND Frank Curreri Drysdale JJ
THIRD Bryan Waltz Gracie Barra

LIGHT
FIRST * Mike Deas Team Mica

MIDDLE
FIRST Clark Gracie BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Rafael Novais Gracie Barra
THIRD David Farias BJJ Revolution Team

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Kayron Gracie Gracie Barra

HEAVY
FIRST * Phillipe do Carmo American Top Team

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Kayron Gracie Gracie Barra
SECOND Rafael Novais Gracie Barra
THIRD David Farias BJJ Revolution Team

BROWN BELT MASTER

MIDDLE
FIRST * Andres Mahecha Lotus Club

OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Andres Mahecha Lotus Club

BROWN BELT SENIOR 1

MIDDLE
FIRST Spencer Olsen Gracie Barra
SECOND Vasa Mik BJJ Revolution Team

BROWN BELT SENIOR 3

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Raul Montolfo Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Raul Montolfo Gracie Barra

BLACK BELT ADULT

FEATHER
FIRST Caio Terra Cesar Gracie
SECOND Samir Chantre Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Brandon Mullins Westside MMA
THIRD Alfred Thompkins Gracie Barra

LIGHT
FIRST Carlos Ferreira Gracie Barra
SECOND Marcos Torregrosa Cassio Werneck
THIRD Rodrigo Freitas Gracie Barra

MIDDLE
FIRST Philipe Della Monica Gracie Barra
SECOND Joao Faria Saulo Ribeiro
THIRD Mikey Gomez Gracie Barra
THIRD Steven Rosemberg Nova União

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Joao Filipe Oliveira Gracie Barra

HEAVY
FIRST * Ismael Mota Cesar Gracie

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Cristiano Lazzarini Gracie Barra Texas
SECOND Gustavo Pires Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Gustavo Pires Gracie Barra
SECOND Cristiano Lazzarini Gracie Barra Texas
THIRD Caio Terra Cesar Gracie
THIRD Ismael Mota Cesar Gracie

BLACK BELT MASTER

FEATHER
FIRST * Carlos Lemos Jr. Gracie Barra

LIGHT
FIRST * Joao Cunha Clube de JJ Pitbull

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Paul Sizemore Unified JJ
SECOND Daniel Souza Clube de JJ Pitbull

HEAVY
FIRST Walter Vital Team Mica
SECOND Marcelo Braga Rillion Gracie

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Joao Cunha Clube de JJ Pitbull
SECOND Carlos Lemos Jr Gracie Barra
THIRD Walter Vital Team Mica

BLACK BELT SENIOR 1

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Rhodisley Rosa Jr Team Mica

OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Rhodisley Rosa Jr Team Mica

BLACK BELT SENIOR 2

HEAVY
FIRST * Amilcar Cipili Team Mica

OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Amilcar Cipili Team Mica

BLACK BELT SENIOR 3

FEATHER
FIRST * Don Charley Team Mica

MIDDLE
FIRST * Bruce Tafoya Gracie Humaita

BROWN/BLACK FEMALE

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Jaqueline Andrade Team Mica

OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Jaqueline Andrade Team Mica