American National Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2010 – Results

American National Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2010

Academy Results:

Overall
1 – Gracie Barra
2 – Team Mica
3 – Nova União

Results by Category:

BLUE BELT ADULT

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Jordan Landry Gracie Fighter
SECOND Amold Monterroso Nova União
THIRD Jason Brenton 8th Street Gym
THIRD Colin Johnson Gracie Barra America
THIRD Rolando Samson Fabio Santos

FEATHER
FIRST Russel White Gracie Barra New Mexico
SECOND Tyson Rondeau Gracie Barra
THIRD Evan Reano Gracie Barra
THIRD Hoover Albitres Gracie Barra America

LIGHT
FIRST Tyler Steppe Memphis BJJ
SECOND Victor Vlda Ralph Gracie
THIRD Daniel Zalewski Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

MIDDLE
FIRST Gottrell King Jr. Gracie Barra New Mexico
SECOND Zack Surdyka Nova União
THIRD Dan Brecht Undisputed
THIRD Scott Heath Champion JJ

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Eric Alequin Team Nogueira
SECOND Vasili Nikolaev Gracie Fighter
THIRD Matthew Todd Gracie Fighter

HEAVY
FIRST EJ Mecklenburg Yamasaki Academy
SECOND Mike Uhlinger Yemaso BJJ
THIRD Dustin Mast Gracie Barra New Mexico
THIRD Stephen Nelson Millenia MMA

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Brandon Ropati Gracie Barra
SECOND Adam Sachnoff 10th Planet
THIRD Curt Fraund Check Mat Bjj

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Moises Aguilar Kaijan

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Eric Alequin Team Nogueira
SECOND Brandon Ropati Gracie Barra
THIRD Zack Surdyka Nova União
THIRD Vasili Nikolaev Gracie Fighter

BLUE BELT MASTER

FEATHER
FIRST * Alfredo Segovia Pitbull

LIGHT
FIRST Philip Brown Gracie Barra
SECOND Marcos Tavares Ralph Gracie
THIRD Thomas Tupper Claudio Franca
THIRD Aaron Martinez Claudio Franca

MIDDLE
FIRST Andreas Olsson Hilti BJJ
SECOND Sonny Vida Ralph Gracie
THIRD Chris Matthews Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Eli Keiser Team Mica

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Eric Hayek Dojo Americana
SECOND Dave Loyst Gracie Barra
THIRD Kenneth Berman Nogueira
THIRD Rob Bradley 10th Planet

HEAVY
FIRST * Damon Ruemmele Team Mica

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Nicholas Tortora Nogueira
SECOND Trayan Tashev Team Mica
THIRD Jason Howells Gracie Barra

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST George Wright Team Mica
SECOND Bill Golsch Millenia MMA
THIRD Rudy Martinez Gracie Barra
THIRD Kevin James Gonzalez Millenia MMA

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Trayan Tashev Team Mica
SECOND Andreas Olsson Hilti BJJ
THIRD Aaron Martinez Claudio Franca
THIRD Sean Peterson BJJ Revolution Team

BLUE/PURPLE BELT FEMALE

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Charris Morgenstern Team Mica

FEATHER
FIRST Kristina Barlaan Nova União
SECOND Kimberly Rivers Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Margarita Chavez Gracie Barra New Mexico
THIRD Kaitlin Carlucci Marcelo C. Monteiro

LIGHT
FIRST Charlene Coats Raul Castillo
SECOND Sharice Davids Fight University

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Megan Nevill X3 Sports
SECOND Jessica Eve Richer Gracie Barra
THIRD Lenna Uhlinger Yemaso BJJ

HEAVY
FIRST * Ronda Andrews Team Mica

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Megan Nevill X3 Sports
SECOND Charlene Coats Raul Castillo
THIRD Lenna Uhlinger Yemaso BJJ
THIRD Margarita Chavez Gracie Barra New Mexico

PURPLE BELT ADULT

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Johnny Munoz C Quence JJ
SECOND Dalmom Silva Brazilian Top Team

FEATHER
FIRST Nick Schultz Paul Thomas BJJ
SECOND Paul Barbosa BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Jerome Basilio Paragon
THIRD Federico Reyes Paragon

LIGHT
FIRST Ryan Heilman Nova União
SECOND Sawato Kawamura Claudio Franca
THIRD Ricky Johnson Royce Gracie

MIDDLE
FIRST Christian Broadnax Nova União
SECOND Brian Morizi Gracie Barra
THIRD Filip Sadowski Drysdale JJ
THIRD Thomas Pyarzan Alliance

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Roberto Torralbas Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Jacob South Mori Academy
THIRD Shiloh Roberts Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Daniel Madrid Gracie Barra

HEAVY
FIRST James Head Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Daniel Roberson Cascao Jiu-Jitsu/Mica
THIRD Karim Ait Khalifa Alliance

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST John Hansen Sucuri BJJ
SECOND Russell Tupper Brown Cia Paulista
THIRD David Avila Millenia MMA

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST William Smith Guerrilla JJ
SECOND Bryan Daly Kioto

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Nick Schultz Paul Thomas BJJ
SECOND Brian Morizi Gracie Barra
THIRD Karim Ait Khalifa Alliance
THIRD Jacob South Mori Academy

PURPLE BELT MASTER

FEATHER
FIRST * Ted Vida Ralph Gracie

LIGHT
FIRST Steve Heilman Nova União
SECOND Jeremy Fields 10th Planet
THIRD Matthew Wieland Gracie Barra
THIRD Francisco Ramos Paragon

MIDDLE
FIRST Richard Cesena Unified JJ
SECOND Jeriod Towery Gracie Barra New Mexico
THIRD Chrisdion Harvey Millenia MMA

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Travis Snyder Team Mica
SECOND Jason South Unified JJ
THIRD Michael Huitema Team Mica
THIRD Manny Ponce de Leon Rickson

HEAVY
FIRST * Max Smyth Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Bryant Guidry Peak performance
SECOND Raul Arroyo Team Mica

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Kelly Gray Team Mica
SECOND Eric Hutchings Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Travis Snyder Team Mica
SECOND Bryant Guidry Peak performance
THIRD Eric Hutchings Gracie Barra
THIRD Steve Heilman Nova União

BROWN BELT ADULT

FEATHER
FIRST Marlon Loor Vera Roberto Traven
SECOND Josh Rose Brujo Jiu-Jitsu

LIGHT
FIRST Aaron Buck Charles Gracie

MIDDLE
FIRST Brent Primus Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Yoel Grundemark Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Andre Vaughan Team Mica

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Luciano Cristovam Roger Gracie Academy
SECOND Stephen Martinez Millenia MMA
THIRD Juan Pablo Garcia Gracie Barra New Mexico

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Luciano Cristovam Roger Gracie Academy
SECOND Bratt Aldrich Rickson
THIRD Aaron Buck Charles Gracie
THIRD Yoel Grundemark Check Mat Bjj

BROWN BELT MASTER

LIGHT
FIRST Tom Tegner Brazilian Top Team

MIDDLE
FIRST Adam Oakey Gracie Barra New Mexico
SECOND John Mckean Pedro Sauer
THIRD Leandro Massaro Relson Gracie

HEAVY
FIRST * Bill Bradley Brazilian Top Team

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Bill Bradley Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Leandro Massaro Relson Gracie
THIRD Tom Tegner Brazilian Top Team
THIRD John Mckean Pedro Sauer

BROWN BELT SENIOR 1

FEATHER
FIRST * Adam Carlos Martinez Royce Gracie

LIGHT
FIRST * Tom Tegner Brazilian Top Team

BLACK BELT ADULT

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Caio Terra Gracie Fighter
SECOND Rafael de Freitas Gracie Barra
THIRD Brandon Mullins Gracie Barra

LIGHT
FIRST Justin Rader Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Rodrigo de Freitas Gracie Barra
THIRD Wallace Castro GF Team
THIRD Steven Rosenberg Nova União

MIDDLE
FIRST Marcos Maciel de Oliveira Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Rodrigo Teixeira Carvalho-Teixeira
THIRD Joe Scarola Gracie Barra Long Island
THIRD Phillipe Della Monica Gracie Barra

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Igor Gracie Renzo Gracie
SECOND Gregor Gracie Renzo NYC
THIRD Marco Antonio Giudice Drysdale JJ
THIRD Marcello Salazar Bergo Brazilian Top Team

HEAVY
FIRST Flavio Alves de Almeida Gracie Barra
SECOND Rafael Lovato Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Ben Baxter Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Gustavo Pires Gracie Barra

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Mikey Gomez Gracie Barra
SECOND Paulo Cesar GF Team

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Rolles Gracie Renzo Gracie
SECOND Fabiano Lima Monteiro da Silva American Top Team

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Gregor Gracie Renzo Gracie
SECOND Diego Herzog Gracie Florianópolis
THIRD Caio Terra Gracie Fighter
THIRD Rafael Lovato Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK BELT MASTER

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Rhodisley Wilson Rosa Junior Drysdale JJ
SECOND Rodrigo Clark Gracie Barra

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Ranieri Paiva de Albuquerque X3 Sports
SECOND Stephen Oliver Gracie Barra

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Ricardo Alexandre Testai Maia Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Ranieri Paiva de Albuquerque X3 Sports
SECOND Stephen Oliver Gracie Barra
THIRD Rhodisley Wilson Rosa Junior Drysdale JJ

BLACK BELT SENIOR 1

HEAVY
FIRST * Rhodisley Wilson Rosa Jr. Drysdale JJ