American National Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2011 – Results

American National Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2011

Academy Results:

Overall
1 – Gracie Barra BJJ – 148
2 – BJJ Revolution Team – 88
3 – Ribeiro JJ – 87

Results by Category:

BLUE BELT JUVENILE

ROOSTER
FIRST * Justin Bryan Rebolloso Nova União

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Anthony Lopez 10th Planet
SECOND Kawika I Gedge Gracie Humaita

FEATHER
FIRST Kyle Huang Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Jeff Bunting Gracie Barra

LIGHT
FIRST Spencer Nogawa Rigan Mchado
SECOND Jay Anthony Gloria Nova União

MIDDLE
FIRST Cameron Williams Machado JJ
SECOND Christian E De Leon Paragon Academy

HEAVY
FIRST * Estefano Gomez Ralph Gracie

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Luis Umberto Moreno Guillobel BJJ

OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Luis Moreno Guillobel BJJ

BLUE BELT ADULT

ROOSTER
FIRST Shih-Chin-Hsu Undisputed
SECOND Joe Gomez Lotus Club JJ
THIRD Jonathan Rios Alliance
THIRD Mario Celaya Nova União

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Gladimir Monterroso Nova União
SECOND Long Nguyen Lovatos BJJ

FEATHER
FIRST Edwin Najmi Gracie Barra
SECOND Ryan Loria Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Matt Mamolen Nova União
THIRD Kevin Cruz BJJ Revolution Team

LIGHT
FIRST Ryan Golgosky Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Michael Anthony Perez BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Jeremy Spry Undisputed
THIRD Ben Jimenez Alliance

MIDDLE
FIRST Ian Beauregard BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Dan Brecht Undisputed
THIRD Pedro L Migliano Rillion Gracie

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Nicholas Green Ralph Gracie
SECOND David Blakeman Gracie Barra
THIRD Cooper Cardinale Nova União
THIRD Daniel Robledo Undisputed

HEAVY
FIRST Colton Florian BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Javier Franco Jr Cascao JJ
THIRD Kenny Anderson Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Stephen Nelson Millenia MMA

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Dallas Jay Niles Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Andrew James Armijo Gracie Barra
THIRD Humberto Martinez Brazilian Top Team

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Armando Menezes Esquer Cascao JJ

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Armando Esquer Cascao JJ
SECOND Dallas Jay Ribeiro JJ
THIRD Cooper Cardinale Nova União
THIRD David Blakeman Gracie Barra

BLUE FEMALE

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Amber Rowe Carlson Gracie Team

FEATHER
FIRST Carla Sparza Lotus Club JJ
SECOND Laura Anderson Gracie Barra
THIRD Sara Ferrelli Coachella Valley
THIRD Karen Tran Alliance

LIGHT
FIRST Sarah Block Ribeiro JJ
SECOND R A Williams Gracie Barra

MIDDLE
FIRST Melissa Faith Davis Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Chloe Cronin Carlson Gracie Team

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Alexis Du Fresne Ze Marcelo JJ

HEAVY
FIRST * Yasmin Soto Nova União

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Alexis Du Fresne Ze Marcelo JJ
SECOND R A Williams Gracie Barra
THIRD Sarah Block Ribeiro JJ

BLUE BELT MASTER

FEATHER
FIRST George Polynin Nova União
SECOND Sheldon Kim BJJ Revolution Team

LIGHT
FIRST Eric Michael Bartholomae Undisputed
SECOND Curtis Drew Schutter BJJ Revolution Team

MIDDLE
FIRST Patrick Ryan Gracie Barra
SECOND Andrew Kuiland GF Team
THIRD Teodulo Sonny Vida Ralph Gracie

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Angelo Sabadin Carvalho-Teixeira
SECOND Chris Nieto Ze Marcelo JJ
THIRD Dave Bloom Ribeiro JJ

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Robert Martin BJJ Revolution Team

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Ryan Patrick Gracie Barra
SECOND Robert Martin BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Angelo Sabadin Carvalho-Teixeira
THIRD Andrew Kuiland GF Team

BLUE BELT SENIOR 1

FEATHER
FIRST Jason Chao C Quence JJ
FIRST Angel Lopez Tinguinha

LIGHT
FIRST Ron Blake BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Marcos Andre Borges Tavares Ralph Gracie
THIRD Matthew Nares Gracie Humaita

MIDDLE
FIRST Matthew De Weese Cia Paulista

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Shawn McCourt Ribeiro JJ

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Thomas Woods Jean Jacques Machado
SECOND Patrick Anthony Quesada Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Shawn McCourt Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Patrick Anthony Quesada Gracie Barra

BLUE BELT SENIOR 2

LIGHT
FIRST * Paul Bernales Nova União

MIDDLE
FIRST Mike Kim Ace Jiu-Jitsu

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Ajay James Ribeiro JJ

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Edward McGowan Gracie Barra

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * James Simon Ribeiro JJ

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Edward McGowan Gracie Barra
SECOND Ajay James Ribeiro JJ
THIRD James Simon Ribeiro JJ
THIRD Paul Bernales Nova União

PURPLE ADULT FEMALE

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Kristin Sommer Gracie Barra
SECOND Charris Morgenstern Gracie Humaita

FEATHER
FIRST Maggie Bertonazzi Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Kristina Barlaan Nova União
THIRD Kristen Davidson Brazilian Top Team

LIGHT
FIRST Amanda Yuki Grummon Gracie Barra
SECOND Arnela Hadzisulejmanovic Hilti BJJ

HEAVY
FIRST Ronda Andrews Gracie Humaita

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Maggie Bertonazzi Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Ronda Andrew-Rosa Gracie Humaita
THIRD Amanda Grummon Gracie Barra
THIRD Kristina Barlaan Nova União

PURPLE BELT ADULT

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Lance Blagg Alliance
SECOND Nicholas Schultz BJJ Revolution Team

FEATHER
FIRST Damon Morgan Unified Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Sergio Hernandez Undisputed
THIRD Raymon Ribeiro Guillobel BJJ
THIRD Dustin Thornton Undisputed

LIGHT
FIRST Patrick James Ycaro Triune JJ
SECOND Andrew Sklov Street Sports
THIRD Jeffrey Liu Ace Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Victor Vida Ralph Gracie

MIDDLE
FIRST Brian Morizi Atos JJ
SECOND Shiloh Roberts Lovatos BJJ

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Brian Carlsen Easton Brazilian JJ
SECOND Bruno Capac Cavalcante GUETHO JIU-JITSU
THIRD James Strater-Smith Easton Brazilian JJ
THIRD Nathan Carter Alliance

HEAVY
FIRST Steven Valdez Ace Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Bryan Daly Kioto
THIRD Esteban De La Cruz Marcelo Cavalcanti

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Dat Nguyen GF Team

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Russell Tupper-Brown Cia Paulista

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Brian Morizi Atos
SECOND Bruno Cavalcante GUETHO JIU-JITSU
THIRD James Strater-Smith Easton Brazilian JJ
THIRD Brian Carlsen Easton Brazilian JJ

PURPLE BELT MASTER

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Andre Pontes Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Nicolas D Flores Coachella Valley

LIGHT
FIRST Michael Van Natta Jr Cleber Luciano JJ
SECOND David Callaham 10th Planet
THIRD Jesse Sunderman Ribeiro JJ
THIRD Michael Krider Gracie Barra

MIDDLE
FIRST Ricardo de Paula Unified Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Brent Wirth Gracie Barra

HEAVY
FIRST Jason South Unified Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Maxwell Joseph Smyth Megaton
THIRD Bruce L Morgenstern Gracie Humaita

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Donald Bailey Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Trayan Tashev Gracie Humaita
THIRD Konstantin Skachkov Ralph Gracie

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Brian Herrera UFLACKER

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jason South Unified Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Donald Bailey Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Trayan Tashev Gracie Humaita
THIRD Konstantin Skachkov Ralph Gracie

PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1

FEATHER
FIRST Ronard Dwayne Green Alliance
FIRST Jose Adame Paragon Academy
SECOND Tony Lam Brazilian Top Team

LIGHT
FIRST Rod Roberts Gracie Barra

MIDDLE
FIRST Christian Alinas Gracie Barra

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Thorin Ryan Ralph Gracie

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Jason Hughes Guillobel BJJ
SECOND Bryan Luxembourger Boran JJ

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Niels Burges Cleber Luciano JJ

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Niels Burges Cleber Luciano JJ
SECOND Ronald Green Pesadelo BJJ
THIRD Bryan Luxembourger Boran JJ
THIRD Christian Alinas Gracie Barra

PURPLE BELT SENIOR 2

FEATHER
FIRST * Peter Caragher Team Link

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Kevin-James Gonzalez Check Mat Bjj

OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Kevin Gonzalez Check Mat Bjj

PURPLE BELT SENIOR 3

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Michael O’Connor Gracie Barra

BROWN BELT ADULT

FEATHER
FIRST Ryan Hunter Heilman Nova União
SECOND Justin Wehr Ribeiro JJ
THIRD Geoffrey Villarreal Fabio Santos
THIRD Ted Vida Ralph Gracie

LIGHT
FIRST * Robert Harper Lovatos BJJ

MIDDLE
FIRST * Paul Schon Paragon Academy
SECOND * Ryan Carrol Sosa Paragon Academy

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Roberto Torralbas Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Stephen Martinez BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Jason Fairburn Cleber Luciano JJ
THIRD Giacomo Zanini Ribeiro JJ

HEAVY
FIRST Chris Engle Cascao JJ

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Jorden Michael Reichenbach Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Stephan Martinez BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Chris Engle Cascao JJ
THIRD Paul Schon Paragon Academy
THIRD Ryan Carrol Sosa Paragon Academy

BROWN BELT MASTER

LIGHT
FIRST James Edward Terrell Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Joseph George Ribeiro JJ

ULTRA HEAVY
THIRD Julio Gorga BJJ Revolution Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Julio Gorga BJJ Revolution Team

BROWN BELT SENIOR 1

LIGHT
FIRST Stephen A Cardenas Paragon Academy
SECOND Mannie A Romero Nova União

MIDDLE
FIRST Leandro L Massaro Relson Gracie

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Brett Collins Brazilian Top Team
SECOND TK Oates Valko JJ
THIRD Paul rento Silva BJJ Revolution Team

HEAVY
FIRST Joshua Mcnamara Gracie Humaita
FIRST Rhodisley Wilson Rosa Junior Nova União
SECOND Leandro Valdes Brasa

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Paul Silva BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Mannie Romero Nova União

BROWN BELT SENIOR 2

LIGHT
THIRD John Disimone III Ribeiro JJ

HEAVY
FIRST * Brent Shields Kiyay Pitbull Jiu Jitsu

OPEN CLASS
FIRST * John Disimone III Ribeiro JJ

BLACK BELT ADULT

LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Caio Terra Gracie Fighter
SECOND Milton Carlos Bastos Paragon Academy
THIRD Brandon Mullins Gracie Barra

FEATHER
FIRST Samir Jose Chantre Gracie Fighter
SECOND Bao Nguyen Quach Lotus Club JJ

LIGHT
FIRST Philipe Della Monica Gracie Barra
SECOND Marcos Alejandro Torregrosa Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD Rodrigo Simoes Lamounier Gracie Barra
THIRD Osvaldo Augusto Moizinho Gracie Fighter

MIDDLE
FIRST Marcelo Franca Mafra Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Vitor Henrique de Oliveira GF Team
THIRD Pedro Henrique Elias Caique JJ

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Lucas Leite Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Matthew Kevin Jubero Ribeiro JJ

SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Fabiano Lima Monteiro American Top Team

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Fabiano Andre Scherner Team Quest
SECOND Stephen Vincent Hall Alliance

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Mario Machado Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Caio Terra Gracie Fighter
THIRD Marcelo Franca Mafra Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Fabiano Andre Scherner Team Quest

BLACK BELT MASTER

LIGHT
FIRST * John A Ramirez BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND * Daniel Wanderley Carlson Gracie Team

MIDDLE
FIRST Jonatas Novaes do Brasa
SECOND Mark Vives BJJ Revolution Team

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Ricardo Alexandre Testai Maia Gracie Barra
SECOND * Vanderson Gomez Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Vanderson Gomes Gracie Barra
SECOND Jonatas Novaes do Brasa
THIRD Daniel Wanderley Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Mark Vives BJJ Revolution Team

BLACK BELT SENIOR 1

FEATHER
FIRST Daniel V Alvarez Jr Nova União
SECOND Scott Dewitt Jean Jacques Machado

LIGHT
FIRST * Gustavo Gasperin werdum

MIDDLE
FIRST Tom D Knox Cleber Luciano JJ
SECOND Timothy D Bruce Gracie Barra

ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Rodrigo de Mattos Mendes Gracie Barra
SECOND * David Rothwell Gracie Barra

OPEN CLASS
FIRST Rodrigo Mendes Gracie Barra
SECOND Leandro Valdes Brasa
THIRD Timothy Bruce Gracie Barra

BLACK BELT SENIOR 2

LIGHT
FIRST Renato Sampaio Tavares Filho Renato Tavares
SECOND Philip Richard Surprenant Wander Braga

MIDDLE
FIRST Christopher Lee Lovato Paragon Academy
SECOND Thomas Scott Oberhue Ribeiro JJ
THIRD Jay Zeballos Jean Jacques Machado

MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Ricardo Miller Ribeiro Paragon Academy
SECOND Mario Deveault Academy Barra

BROWN/BLACK FEMALE

LIGHT
FIRST Ana Maria Gomes Soares BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Fabiana Borges Gracie Barra

HEAVY
FIRST * Emily Wetzel BJJ Revolution Team