Boston Summer International Open IBJJF Championship 2011 – Results

Academy results:1- Kimura BJJ – 155
2- Gracie Barra – 146
3- Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ – 72
WHITE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Doug Bang Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Patrick Edward Stone Nova União
THIRD Matthew Schultz Scarola BJJ
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Carmine Nurdin Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Serghei Morari Cesar Pereira BJJ
THIRD Steve DeRouin Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
THIRD Brian Stellmach Gracie Barra
FEATHER
FIRST Gary Alvarez Jr Team Link
SECOND Eliav Dahan Nova União
THIRD Jordan Snyder Gracie Barra
THIRD Bruno Geraldo Candido da Silva Top Brothers
LIGHT
FIRST Christian Reyes Gracie Barra America
SECOND Joel Montoya Kimura Bjj
THIRD Michael Thomas Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD Brian Michael Snoock Gracie Barra USA
MIDDLE
FIRST Brandon Mcgourty Renzo Gracie
SECOND Zack Costello Fenix Fight Club
THIRD Justin O’Brien Top Brothers
THIRD James Downing Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Christian Guzman Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
SECOND Nayef Moussa Renzo Gracie
THIRD Scott Balboni Brazilian Top Team
THIRD JD Leech Combat Sports Boston
HEAVY
FIRST Matthew Arpin Gracie Barra
SECOND Kurt Wojtanek Fenix Fight Club
THIRD Lonnie Brown Soca BJJ
THIRD Benjamim Beede Top Brothers
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Joseph Cameron Fenix Fight Club
SECOND Kevin Bechet Fenix Fight Club
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Brendan Liam Mckee Kimura Bjj
SECOND Raymond Gendreau Kimura Bjj
WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE
FEATHER
FIRST Kathleen Typadis Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Carly Lynn Sanker Gracie Barra
THIRD Jody Forness Nova União
THIRD Janel Donahoe Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST Viviana Eva Velez Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Sarah I Muhlrad Nova União
THIRD Meridith Hyres Brazilian Top Team
THIRD LMF Kimura Bjj
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Claire Sukharev Kimura Bjj
SECOND Janyll Paniagua Nova União
THIRD Melisa Ouimert Renzo Gracie
THIRD Marie Bober Brazilian Top Team
HEAVY
FIRST Ariel Axelrod-Hahn Kimura Bjj
SECOND Heather L. Moon De La Riva
WHITE BELT MASTER
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Scott Mitchell Team Link
FEATHER
FIRST Paulo D. Souza Top Brothers
SECOND Scott McDowell Kimura Bjj
SECOND Pablo L. Arroyo Nova União
LIGHT
FIRST James Simmons Jr. Nexus Martial Arts
MIDDLE
FIRST Joao Henrique Santos Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
SECOND Cody Harter Kimura Bjj
THIRD Steve Soares Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Alexander Antunes Top Brothers
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Cristian A. Novoa Kimura Bjj
SECOND Jose Fabiano Maruaga Oliveira Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
THIRD Rafael Elis Toledo Renzo Gracie
THIRD Michael Thomas Kellogg Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
HEAVY
FIRST Alexei Churilov Kimura Bjj
SECOND Bartlomiej Bruzdewicz Gracie Barra
THIRD Dave Potter Kimura Bjj
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Bradon Hiltz Team Link
SECOND James S. Parker Jr. Kimura Bjj
WHITE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT
FIRST Jason Michael Bischoff Team Link
SECOND Jon Stevens Jucão
MIDDLE
FIRST Illan David Kessler Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
SECOND Peter Burval Nova União
THIRD Damien Rosenstock Lotus Club
HEAVY
FIRST * Rick Fineman Kimura Bjj
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Chad Massaker X3 Sports
SECOND Douglas Wood Kimura Bjj
BLUE BELT JUVENILE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Keith Miller Team Link
FEATHER
FIRST Tiago Rodrigues Dias marcelo garcia academy
SECOND Alec Mastrototaro Renzo Gracie
THIRD Kyle Cipriano American Top Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Lenny Guerrero-Baez Kimura Bjj
SECOND Thiago Correia Castro Kimura Bjj
THIRD Elijah Levant-Rustin Lotus Club JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Thiago Correia Castro Kimura Bjj
SECOND Lenny Guerrero-Baez Kimura Bjj
BLUE BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Ryan Clay Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
SECOND David Phimsipasom Alliance
THIRD Mark Johnson Florian Martial Arts
THIRD Daniel Cassella Nova União
FEATHER
FIRST Kurt Chase-Patrick American Top Team
SECOND Ray Rosado Soca BJJ
THIRD Max Lopes Nova União
THIRD Joe Ranieri Florian Martial Arts
LIGHT
FIRST Devon DelBrugge Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Ky Le Kimura Bjj
THIRD Derek Carvalho Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
THIRD Justin Zillmann Renzo Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST Joel Hadden Renzo Gracie USA
SECOND Josh Macin Clockwork Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Andrew David Favuzza Team Link
THIRD Jerrod Harris Lotus Club JJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Nickolas Camargo de Moraes Kimura Bjj
SECOND Chuck O’Neil Massachusetts Bjj
THIRD Travis Weiner Kimura Bjj
THIRD Roman Soboliev Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Charles Silber Alliance
SECOND Standley Eugene Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD Justin Thomas Mosher Renzo Gracie USA
THIRD Sean Michael Fitzgerald Florian Martial Arts
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Gregory Brown Gracie Barra
SECOND Arthur de Souza Drum Team Link
THIRD Johnattan S. Porcenat marcelo garcia academy
THIRD Matt Hawrilenko Gracie Barra
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Peter Kerantzas Team Link
SECOND Celio Vicente Jr Kimura Bjj
THIRD Sean Kiernan Top Brothers
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Peter Kerantzas Team Link
SECOND Joel Hadden Renzo Gracie
THIRD Travis Weiner Kimura Bjj
THIRD Josh Macin Clockwork Jiu-Jitsu
BLUE FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Catherine Tran-Zwanetz Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Kate Lynn Marshall Team Link
MIDDLE
FIRST Ashley Easton Proctor Gracie Barra
SECOND Catherine Rohr Renzo Gracie
THIRD Juliana Remigio Fontoura Fenix Fight Club
THIRD Alexandra Leite Gracie Sports
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Sandra Abbott Kimura Bjj
HEAVY
FIRST * Naiara Azpiri GF Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Catherine Rohr Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Naiara Azpiri GF Team
THIRD Juliana Remigio Fontoura Fenix Fight Club
THIRD Julian de Couroy East Coast United BJJ
BLUE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Virgil H. Pena Lotus Club JJ
SECOND Jose A. Ramos East Coast United BJJ
THIRD Nakia L. McCauley Gracie Barra
THIRD Jose Hermoza Brazilian Top Team
LIGHT
FIRST Jeff Motew Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
SECOND Edwardo Frias Kimura Bjj
THIRD Alex Arguello Nova União
MIDDLE
FIRST Fabiano A. Lucas Nova União
SECOND James Manning Nexus Martial Arts
THIRD Steven Lyons American Top Team
THIRD Jason Cunningham Kimura Bjj
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Michael Sullivan Gracie Barra
SECOND Nassib Adas Fenix Fight Club
THIRD Greg West Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
THIRD Cormac Bridge Kimura Bjj
HEAVY
FIRST Tim Kennedy Nova União
SECOND Mark Raposo Fenix Fight Club
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST James Barrett American Top Team
SECOND Gustavo Kruschewsky Kimura Bjj
THIRD Thomas Bolton Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
THIRD Nathan Widtfeldt Gracie Barra
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Claude E. Long Nova União
SECOND Rich Morovitz Gracie Barra
THIRD Cristian Augusto Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
THIRD Bill Hines Kimura Bjj
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * James Manning Nexus Martial Arts
BLUE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Paul Cumes Gracie Barra
FEATHER
FIRST Edward Bishop Gracie Barra
SECOND David Martinelle Brazilian Top Team
LIGHT
FIRST Roy Forehand Soca BJJ
SECOND Jason R. Ranger De La Riva
THIRD Phillip Daniel Ponce Relson Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST Marcio Silva Nexus Martial Arts
SECOND Sean Frodyma American Top Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Christian Buitron Soca BJJ
SECOND Thomas Allen Nadelhoffer III Gracie Barra
THIRD Brian Beaulieu Team Link
THIRD Joseph Sansone Kimura Bjj
HEAVY
FIRST * Shannon Keith Sargent Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Christopher P. Cobbett De La Riva
SECOND Daniel Flack Gracie Barra
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Otavio Camargo Top Brothers
SECOND Victor Bazzani Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
THIRD Pedro O. Gonzales Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Jose Carlos Festi Junior Top Brothers
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Marcio Silva Nexus Martial Arts
SECOND Otavio Camargo Top Brothers
THIRD Jose Carlos Festi Junior Top Brothers
BLUE BELT SENIOR 2
FEATHER
FIRST * Peter Talieri Combat Sports Boston
LIGHT
FIRST Brian D. Ellis Team Link
SECOND Matthew Van Horn Nova União
MIDDLE
FIRST Milke Verner Fenix Fight Club
SECOND James W. Bross Soul Fighters
THIRD Michael Dodovan Renzo Gracie
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Sean Kline Renzo Gracie
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Michael Dodovan Renzo Gracie
SECOND Sean Kline Renzo Gracie
BLUE BELT SENIOR 3
LIGHT
FIRST Stan Mabry Luiz Palhares
SECOND Daniel Grunberg Fenix Fight Club
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Hudson Max Henriques Brazilian Top Team
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Richard Fererro Vaghi Martial Arts
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Lucas Mernelli Luiz Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Stan Mabry Luiz Palhares
SECOND Shawn Carll De La Riva
THIRD Richard Fererro Vaghi Martial Arts
PURPLE ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT
FIRST Vianca Jager East Coast United BJJ
SECOND Arnela Hadzisulejmanovic Hilti BJJ
THIRD Andrea Muccini Kimura Bjj
MIDDLE
FIRST * Nathalia Abrahao Azoff Brazilian Top Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Nathalia Abrahao Azoff Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Vianca Jager East Coast United BJJ
PURPLE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Scott Green Fenix Fight Club
SECOND Paul Gelinas III BJJ Revolution Team
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Matthew Maldonado Alliance
SECOND Wesclay Sardinha Kioto
THIRD Bruno Ayolphi Braz Kimura Bjj
THIRD John Dales Crafts Blake Academy
FEATHER
FIRST Royce Chen Renzo Gracie
SECOND Ostap Manastyrski marcelo garcia academy
THIRD Marcos Paulo Cruvinel GF Team
THIRD Charlie Salomon Renzo Gracie USA
LIGHT
FIRST Tye Ryan Murphy Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Adam John Peterson RGDA
THIRD Giancarlo Guedes Carvalho Fenix Fight Club
THIRD Umberto Malignaggi marcelo garcia academy
MIDDLE
FIRST Matheus Diniz marcelo garcia academy
SECOND Lucas Lowry Kimura Bjj
THIRD John J. Benoit Renzo Gracie
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Nelson Puentes Alliance
SECOND Chris Rivera Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Dennis Olson Gracie Barra
THIRD Raymond Shawdee Brazilian Top Team
HEAVY
FIRST Nicolas Castellano Soca BJJ
SECOND Leoni Guedes Carvalho Fenix Fight Club
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Iury Souza Dimas Debs Wild Buffalo Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST David Paniccia GF Team
SECOND Peter M. Christopher Kimura Bjj
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Matheus Diniz marcelo garcia academy
SECOND Tye Ryan Murphy Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD Umberto Malignaggi marcelo garcia academy
THIRD Lucas Lowry Kimura Bjj
PURPLE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Fabiano Machado Trancoso Kimura Bjj
SECOND Joao Marcos da Silva American Top Team
LIGHT
FIRST Cloves Silveira Junior Gracie Barra
SECOND Fernando Luiz de Martin GF Team
THIRD Keith Ferreira American Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Vandro A. Espurio GF Team
SECOND Chris Piscione Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
THIRD Arlan Della Soca BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Zachary Beck X3 Sports
SECOND Paulo Nascimento Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
THIRD Rodrigo S. Almeida Kimura Bjj
HEAVY
FIRST Lourival Julio Binda Gracie Barra
SECOND Chong Yoon Lee Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Anthony Carlson Rodrigo Vaghi
SECOND Andy Li-An Ho Team Link
THIRD Isaac L. Henderson Alliance
THIRD Adam Knox Brazilian Top Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Matthew Bryers Soul Fighters
SECOND Rhett Andrew Kenagy-Balan Brazil 021
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Anthony Carlson Rodrigo Vaghi
SECOND Vandro A. Espurio GF Team
THIRD Rodrigo S. Almeida Kimura Bjj
THIRD Chong Yoon Lee Gracie Barra
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST * Kham Ngondara SAS Team
LIGHT
FIRST * John Murphy Nexus Martial Arts
MIDDLE
FIRST Oscar Calderon Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
SECOND Jonaci R. Dasilva GF Team
THIRD Otoniel A. Rodrigues Wild Buffalo Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Uilton Dias marcelo garcia academy
SECOND Clint Epperson Gracie Barra
THIRD Jorge Oquendo American Top Team
HEAVY
FIRST * David Frost Aldo Batista’s Club BJJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Jose Dejusti Alliance
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Art Buckholz Renzo Gracie
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jose Dejusti Alliance
SECOND Art Buckholz Renzo Gracie
THIRD Kham Ngondara SAS Team
THIRD John Murphy Nexus Martial Arts
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 2
FEATHER
FIRST * Peter Caragher Team Link
MIDDLE
FIRST Nord Bathon Luiz Palhares
SECOND David F. Keefe Kimura Bjj
THIRD Joseph Thompson Soca BJJ
HEAVY
FIRST Ronnie Wuest Jr. Royce Gracie Team ROC
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Ronnie Wuest Jr. Royce Gracie Team ROC
SECOND David F. Keefe Kimura Bjj
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 3
HEAVY
FIRST * Shawn M. Carll De La Riva
BROWN BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Joseph Conery Gracie Barra
SECOND David Herndon Nova União
FEATHER
FIRST Isac Chaves Nova União
SECOND James Francis Cerra Relson Gracie
THIRD Joseph Bell Kimura Bjj
LIGHT
FIRST Adam Piccolotti Raul Castillo BJJ
SECOND Ramon E. Flores Kioto
THIRD Matthew Hache Renzo Gracie
THIRD Aldrin So Renzo Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST Diego Ferroni Kimura Bjj
SECOND Frederick Villarica Soca BJJ
THIRD Thiago Jose Benetti Santos Agnaldo Goes
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Robert J. Walls Gracie Barra
SECOND Joe Oppedisano Jr Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
HEAVY
FIRST Rani Matuk Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Kristopher Kirt Dove Luiz Palhares
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Robert J. Walls Gracie Barra
SECOND Thiago Jose Benetti Santos Agnaldo Goes
BROWN BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Tri Nyg Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Robert Cipriano American Top Team
THIRD Ryan Parker Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST Jose Germano Chatti Filho Gracie Barra
SECOND Marcelo de Mattos Souza Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST * Luis Giron Nova União
HEAVY
FIRST Danny Savery American Top Team
SECOND Fabricio Gazal Fenix Fight Club
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Joshua Owen Renzo Gracie
SECOND Walter Hawkes Gracie Barra
THIRD Vin Esposito Nova União
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Jefferson F. Borgo Alliance
SECOND Leonardo Flores Kimura Bjj
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jefferson F. Borgo Alliance
SECOND Fabricio Gazal Fenix Fight Club
BROWN BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST * John D. Kourafalos Brazilian Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Leandro Massaro Relson Gracie
SECOND Shawn Everett Smith Foundry BJJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Bruno Pombo Rodrigues Team Link
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST McArthur P. Daley Top Brothers
SECOND Michael Zenga Brazilian Top Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Shawn Everett Smith Foundry BJJ
BROWN BELT SENIOR 2
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Travis R. Wells De La Riva
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Travis R. Wells De La Riva
BROWN BELT SENIOR 3
MIDDLE
FIRST * Ronald Bruce Kieltyka Team Link
BLACK BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Daniel Beleza SAS Team
SECOND Bernado Pitel Nova União
THIRD Emanuel De Jesus Nova Uniao – NU
THIRD Jose M. Gonzales Jr. Nova União
FEATHER
FIRST Renan Borges Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Ryan Hall marcelo garcia academy
THIRD Rodrigo Ranieri de Faria Check Mat Bjj
MIDDLE
FIRST Rafael Monteiro Barbosa BEST WAY
SECOND Vitor Henrique de Oliveira GF Team
THIRD Danilo Cherman Goltsman Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Raphael B. Carneiro Fischetti Barbosa JJ
SECOND Daniel Simmler Renzo Gracie
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Ranieri Paiva X3 Sports
SECOND Michael DeLuca BEST WAY
THIRD Vinicius de Souza Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Marcelo Rocha Pereira Agnaldo Goes
OPEN CLASS
FIRST RaFael Barbosa BEST WAY
SECOND Vitor Henrique GF Team
THIRD Daniel Simmler Renzo Gracie
THIRD Rodrigo Ranieri Check Mat Bjj
BLACK BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT
FIRST * Samuel Joseph Yamasaki Academy
HEAVY
FIRST * Marco Aurelio Alvan Team Link
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Reginaldo Gurgel F. Almeida SAS Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Marco Aurelio Alvan Team Link
BLACK BELT SENIOR 2
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Carlos Alberto Terrinha Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Carlos Alberto Terrinha Gracie Barra
BLACK BELT SENIOR 3
HEAVY
FIRST * Phillip Myers Gracie Barra