Chicago Summer International Open IBJJF Championship 2010 – Results

Academy results:

1- Lloyd Irvin
2- Carlson Gracie Team
3- Gracie Barra

WHITE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Justin Kilcher Mc Vickers
SECOND Joshua Smith Texas Punishment Crew
THIRD Adam Cruz BJJ Revolution Team
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Jay Pineiro Nova União
SECOND Dustin Atwood Torres Martial Arts
THIRD Jeff Peter Gracie Barra America
THIRD Frank Frascello Brasa
FEATHER
FIRST Thomas Shawn Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Teddy Lopez BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD David Carvey Valko JJ
THIRD Andrean Angelov Carlson Gracie Team
LIGHT
FIRST Andrew Cuthbert Team Conde
SECOND Matthew Rihani Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Daniel Villanueva Team Curran
THIRD Khalil Fadlallah Saulo Ribeiro
MIDDLE
FIRST Christopher Comacho Nashville MMA
SECOND Jorge Medina Nashville MMA
THIRD Bernie Vendlinski Pedro Vianna JJ
THIRD Mike Spears Carlson Gracie
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Dashdavaa Gantumur Mongolian JJ
SECOND Sean Byrnes Gracie Barra
THIRD Daniel Heath Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Henry Davis Brasa
HEAVY
FIRST Brian Clifton Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Jacob Seiler BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Ogo Agubuzu Gracie Barra America
THIRD Chad Pearson Carlson Gracie Team
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Sam Ferguson Mc Vickers
SECOND Ryan Bellamy Vaghi Martial Arts
THIRD Ken Benson Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Ted Dodas Valko JJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Timothy Napiorkowski Gracie Barra
SECOND Edir Nevarez Brasa
THIRD Steve Storey Winner
THIRD Fidel Ventura Gracie Barra
WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE
FEATHER
FIRST Catherine Carrio BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Monica Barlow Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Crystal Kimber BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Nora Bichler Minesota Martial Arts
LIGHT
FIRST Kelly Cox Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Anna Livermore BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Mariola Skonieczna Brazil 021
MIDDLE
FIRST Rebecca Phillips Sucuri BJJ
SECOND Eron Easter Pedro Vianna JJ
THIRD Lynn English Carlson Gracie Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Brittni Qualizza Gracie Barra
SECOND Christie Zelnik Ann Arbor JJ
HEAVY
FIRST Lindsay Jonkers Gracie Barra
SECOND Tiffney Smith Torres Martial Arts
WHITE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Jason Conaway Vaghi Martial Arts
SECOND Abreu Jethro Gracie Humaita
THIRD Joseph Huscher Gracie Barra
THIRD Zack Karr BJJ Revolution Team
LIGHT
FIRST Austin Bramlett BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Keith Loudeber Corral Martial Arts
THIRD Kenny Schuster Nova União
MIDDLE
FIRST Mario Macias Gracie Barra
SECOND Anthony Colletti Pedro Vianna JJ
THIRD John Tsiaousis Pete The Greek’s Rio JJ
THIRD Joseph Escamilla Valko JJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Scott Pasquini Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Dan Ruzicka BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Raul Pesina Team Mota
THIRD Robert Hayes Dragons Lair
HEAVY
FIRST Nathan Sherk Valko JJ
SECOND Eddie Loncar Mc Vickers
THIRD Joshua Gray The Jiu-Jitsu Academy
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Nick Moore Grappling Concepts
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Badarch Myagmardorj Mongolian JJ
SECOND John Mohan Gracie Barra America
THIRD Sean Smith Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Shane Baxter Gracie Barra
WHITE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Jeremy Lin Team Curran
FEATHER
FIRST Jason Smith Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Jeff Kreynest Gracie Humaita
MIDDLE
FIRST Horatiu Wesser Mc Vickers
SECOND Michael Collins Grappling Concepts
THIRD Jesse Santiago BJJ Revolution Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Blaine Woods Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Erwin Guerra Carlson Gracie
THIRD James Tichy Minesota Martial Arts
THIRD David Volk BJJ Revolution Team
HEAVY
FIRST Matthew O’Laughlin Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Paul Schramm Gracie Humaita
THIRD Parrish Hartley Torres Martial Arts
THIRD Philip Carlson Mc Vickers
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Chris McMahan UFLACKER
BLUE BELT JUVENILE
ROOSTER
FIRST Kevin Leung Countryside BJJ
SECOND Max Malave UFLACKER
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST DJ Drzymkowski Randori
SECOND Steven Hernandez Gracie Barra America
FEATHER
FIRST Dante Leon Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Troy Trinosky Mc Vickers
LIGHT
FIRST Matthew Mooney Texas Punishment Crew
SECOND Andrew Rogers Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST James Leonardi Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Billy Nippert Brasa
HEAVY
FIRST Jose Rosario Torres Martial Arts
SECOND Steven Glodic Countryside BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Stevan Glodic Countryside BJJ
BLUE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST * David Herrera Pedro Vianna JJ
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Andrew Waterworth Mc Vickers
SECOND Nate Owen Alliance
THIRD Jon Hernandez BJJ Revolution Team
FEATHER
FIRST Scott Kawamoto BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Allen Christian BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Lynelle Ortiz Gracie Barra
THIRD Matthew Nacpil Carlson Gracie Team
LIGHT
FIRST Tyler Steppe Memphis BJJ
SECOND Suldbayar Damdin Leo Dalla
THIRD Taylor Montgomery Texas Punishment Crew
THIRD Andy Lueneburg Brasa
MIDDLE
FIRST Tye Murphy Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Bold Erdene Mongolian JJ
THIRD Nicolas Nuila Nova União
THIRD Tyrone Eaton Lloyd Irvin
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Timothy Michael Spriggs Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Elvis Cosic BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Joey McCarthy Royce Gracie
THIRD Jason Graves UFLACKER
HEAVY
FIRST Jeff Wenstrom Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Johnny Rodogiannis Valko JJ
THIRD Brad Havens Ruffhouse
THIRD Ben Sheaffer Matamoros Jiu-Jitsu
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Ilya Bodnya Mc Vickers
SECOND Billy Malone Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Curt Schneider BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Mathew Tessner Ribeiro JJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Matt Garber Brasa
SECOND Alfonso Washington Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Reyes Christopher Pete The Greek’s Rio JJ
THIRD James Ruffner Brasa
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Timothy Michaels Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Billy Malone Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Joey McCarthy Royce Gracie
THIRD Taylor Montgomery Texas Punishment Crew
BLUE FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Cathy Zwanetz Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Kimberly Rivers Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Ana Nieves BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Emily Thomas Ruffhouse
FEATHER
FIRST Sharon Gosun Brazil 021
SECOND Abby Bork Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Heidi Pierce THE ACADEMY
LIGHT
FIRST Cody Welchlin Minesota Martial Arts
SECOND Teresa Russin Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Hisae Honzawa Champion JJ
THIRD Luz Chavez Torres Martial Arts
MIDDLE
FIRST * Frida Ramos Valko JJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Sabrina Barnett Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Kimberly Rivers Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Emily Thomas Ruffhouse
THIRD Sharon Gosun Brazil 021
THIRD Frida Ramos Valko JJ
BLUE BELT MASTER
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Eric Weinzapfel The Jiu-Jitsu Academy
FEATHER
FIRST Jae Lee Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Andrew Tsai Brazil 021
THIRD Merchant Adams BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Rob Miley Gracie Humaita
LIGHT
FIRST Jung Choi Gracie Barra
SECOND Nick Joiner Mc Vickers
THIRD Pogue Ryan Minesota Martial Arts
THIRD Sy Nguyen Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST Ryan Banks Brasa
SECOND Nick Cascaddan Gracie Barra
THIRD Brandon Avila Royce Gracie
THIRD Chris Howard The Jiu-Jitsu Academy
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST TJ Brabant Valko JJ
SECOND James Neitzel Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Jamie Kyler Gracie Humaita
THIRD Gilberto Monroy Docs Gym
HEAVY
FIRST John Foran Valko JJ
SECOND Ben Lindhout Carlson Gracie Michigan
THIRD Michael Weitzel Threshold Martial Arts
THIRD Michael Thompson Brazil 021
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Will Link Gracie Humaita
SECOND Sean Fairclough Gracie Barra
THIRD Renato Kiam Pedro Vianna JJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Kevin McCarty Minesota Martial Arts
SECOND Christopher Liakopoulos UFLACKER
THIRD Christopher Gustafson Mc Vickers
THIRD Ryan Burns Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Ben Lindhout Carlson Gracie Michigan
SECOND Brandon Alvila Royce Gracie
THIRD Mike Market The Jiu-Jitsu Academy
THIRD Will Link Gracie Humaita
BLUE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Torchinskiy Anatoliy Brazil 021
FEATHER
FIRST Cyrus Valete Champion JJ
SECOND Kerry Murakami BJJ Revolution Team
LIGHT
FIRST Japhy Walton Minesota Martial Arts
SECOND Steven Regenwether Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Brian Madson Mc Vickers
THIRD Kevin Jamali Brazil 021
MIDDLE
FIRST * Darrin Jeziorski Carlson Gracie Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Carlos Ruiz Brazil 021
SECOND Scott Roper Gracie Humaita
THIRD Marcus Whitfield Gracie Barra
THIRD Jean Paul Blin Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Josh Radke BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Brian Sinda Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Steve Choy BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND John Wolnik Brasa
THIRD Darrell Knowlton Shadow House BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Brett Snyder Ricardo Pires
SECOND Salvador Martinez De La Riva
THIRD Scott Repec Nova União
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Josh Radke BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Darrin Jeziorski Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Steve Choy BJJ Revolution Team
BLUE BELT SENIOR 2
FEATHER
FIRST * Kelly Johnson Minesota Martial Arts
LIGHT
FIRST James Flanders Brazil 021
SECOND Mick Doyle Sucuri BJJ
THIRD Jim Glasgow Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST Drew Projanski Brazil 021
SECOND Douglas King Springfield Fight Club
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Michael Bruns Brasa
SECOND Marcelo Corpuz Wrecking Ball Fight
HEAVY
FIRST Bret Stalcup Countryside BJJ
SECOND Tim Morenz Gracie Barra
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Rich Grafeff Vaghi Martial Arts
SECOND Josh Weitzman Pedro Vianna JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Rich Graeff Vaghi Martial Arts
SECOND Kelly Johnson Minesota Martial Arts
THIRD Michael Bruns Brasa
BLUE BELT SENIOR 3
LIGHT
FIRST Stanford Mabry Brentwood BJJ
SECOND Kenneth Hyne Brazil 021
MIDDLE
FIRST * Robert Adams Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Mike Cierniak Brasa
SECOND Larry Lindenman Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Greg Modzelewski Gracie Barra
THIRD Brucenyam Jovoo Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Todd Burch Valko JJ
SECOND Edwin McClendon Gracie Barra
THIRD Victor Ventresca Brasa
THIRD Richard Fererro Vaghi Martial Arts
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Victor Ventresca Brasa
SECOND Standford Mabry Brentwood BJJ
THIRD Richard Fererro Vaghi Martial Arts
PURPLE ADULT FEMALE
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Tesa Ho Carlson Gracie Team
HEAVY
FIRST Natasha Tsoutsouris Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Kathy Martin Mohn Gracie Barra
PURPLE BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Brearin Land Gracie Barra
SECOND Billy Bogan Shadow House BJJ
THIRD Shinsuke Nakagawa Champion JJ
THIRD Jonathan Morrell Lloyd Irvin
FEATHER
FIRST Gianni Grippo Renzo Gracie
SECOND Rick Slomba FIFTY/50
THIRD Justin Wehr Ribeiro JJ
THIRD John Lawrence Pedro Vianna JJ
LIGHT
FIRST Andrew Macdonald Cecar Rezak Alves BJJ
SECOND Jon Tutaj Countryside BJJ
THIRD William Consenza UFLACKER
MIDDLE
FIRST Roberto Torralbas Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Peter Greene Monteiro
THIRD Miguel Tinajero Royce Gracie
THIRD Robert Hemmerich BJJ Revolution Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Jonathon Delbrugge Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Brad Pearson Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Daniel Opsahl Minesota Martial Arts
THIRD David Downs Carlson Gracie Team
HEAVY
FIRST Evan Gideon Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Jordan Sullivan Lloyd Irvin
THIRD John Gallegos Champion JJ
THIRD BJ Nelson Relson Gracie
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Allen Causevic Valko JJ
SECOND John Hansen Sucuri BJJ
THIRD Michael Harris Lloyd Irvin
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Brad pearson Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Gianni Grippo Renzo Gracie
THIRD Peter Grenne Monteiro
THIRD Evan Gideon Lloyd Irvin
PURPLE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Andrew Grahn Minesota Martial Arts
SECOND Andrew Hsieh BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Ron Versetto Carlson Gracie Team
LIGHT
FIRST * Adam Frankow Minesota Martial Arts
MIDDLE
FIRST Joshua Webb Mc Vickers
SECOND Lawrence Dunning Valko JJ
THIRD Vincent Levin BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Geoff Morris Brazil 021
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Anthony Monahan Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Ricky Lopez Torres Martial Arts
THIRD Noe Flores Carlson Gracie Team
HEAVY
FIRST * Francisco Mendiza Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Anthony Carlson Vaghi Martial Arts
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Anthony Monahan Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Tracy Barber The Jiu-Jitsu Academy
THIRD Andrew Grahn Minesota Martial Arts
THIRD Anthony Carlson Vaghi Martial Arts
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT
FIRST * Randy Eckert Gracie Humaita
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Rocco Basile Minesota Martial Arts
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Jim Sanders Mc Vickers
SECOND Michael Leake Gracie Humaita
THIRD Chris Fortune The Jiu-Jitsu Academy
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jim Sanders Mc Vickers
SECOND Rocco Basile Minesota Martial Arts
THIRD Randy Eckert Gracie Humaita
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 2
MIDDLE
FIRST Don Fox Gracie Barra
SECOND Jeff Giannoni Gracie Barra Springfield
THIRD Nick Pollaro Mc Vickers
HEAVY
FIRST * Floyd Naughton Lloyd Irvin
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Petru Poenaru Valko JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Floyd Naughton Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Nick Pollaro Mc Vickers
THIRD Petru Poenaru Valko JJ
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 3
LIGHT
FIRST * Joseph Alleva BJJ Revolution Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Joseph Alleva BJJ Revolution Team
BROWN BELT ADULT
FEATHER
FIRST Ben Pitchford Third Heaven
SECOND David Reilly Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Jorges Barraza Brasa
LIGHT
FIRST Thomas Rozdzynski UFLACKER
SECOND Rafael Costa Gracie Barra
THIRD Mark Vives BJJ Revolution Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Nenad Dragojilovich UFLACKER
SECOND Zack Lenon American Top Team
THIRD Isreal Reyes Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Tom Feister Relson Gracie
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Steven Patterson Brasa
SECOND Luciano Cristovam Roger Gracie Academy
HEAVY
FIRST Jeffrey Serafin Mc Vickers
SECOND Jarrett Hagene Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Kristan Magers Ribeiro JJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Bruce Hoyer Brasa
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Luciano Cristovam Roger Gracie Academy
SECOND Thomas Feister Relson Gracie
THIRD Bruce Hoyer Brasa
THIRD Jarrett Hagene Gracie Barra
BROWN BELT MASTER
LIGHT
FIRST Pablo Angel Castro III Brasa
SECOND Tom Mueller Brasa
THIRD David Sammet The Jiu-Jitsu Academy
MIDDLE
FIRST Andre Madiz Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Steve Edginton Champion JJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Marcus Larrieu Carlson Gracie Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Marcus Larrieu Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Pablo Angel Castro III Brasa
THIRD David Sammet The Jiu-Jitsu Academy
BROWN BELT SENIOR 1
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Troy Adams Gracie Barra
BLACK BELT ADULT
MIDDLE
FIRST Ryan Christopher Hall Brasa
SECOND Carlos Frederico Rodriguez Carlson Gracie Team
HEAVY
FIRST * Daniel Almeida Nova União
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Rodrigo Medeiros Brasa
SECOND Fabiano Lima Monteiro da Silva Carlson Gracie Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Rodrigo Medeiros Brasa
SECOND Ryan Hall Brasa
THIRD Daniel Almieda Nova União
THIRD Jason Ebarb Texas Punishment Crew
BLACK BELT MASTER
LIGHT
FIRST * Marcos paulo Barros Gracie Barra
SECOND * Carlos Lemos Jr Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST Pedro Vianna Pedro Vianna JJ
SECOND Randall Ebarb Texas Punishment Crew
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Daniel Wanderley Carlson Gracie Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Michael Rethmeyer Vaghi Martial Arts
SECOND Sean Bansfield Ann Arbor JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Carlos Lemos Gracie Barra
SECOND Marcos Paulo Barros Gracie Barra
THIRD Sean Bansfield Ann Arbor JJ
BROWN/BLACK FEMALE
FEATHER
FIRST * Amanda Wilson The Jiu-Jitsu Academy
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Amanda Wilson The Jiu-Jitsu Academy