Houston International Open IBJJF Championship 2010 – Results

Results

Teams trophies:

1- Gracie Barra
2- Gracie Humaitá
3- Lovato’s School

 

WHITE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Steven Salas Relson Gracie
SECOND Balli Cody Gracie Barra
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Saul Elizondo RODRIGO PINHEIRO BJJ
SECOND Josue Rodriguez Paragon
THIRD Jason Eckhardt Fabricio Amaral BJJ
THIRD Matthew Zapien Fighting Arts Academy
FEATHER
FIRST Jermaine Brown Lovatos BJJ
SECOND John-Michael Salinas Paragon
THIRD Khalifa Al Ansari Gracie Barra
THIRD Isai Cabrera Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST Emmanuel Martinez Texas Punishment Crew
SECOND Joseph Ruggiero Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Armando Jr Villareal Harlingen JJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Gabriel Ceriotti Heights Jiu-Jitsu Club
SECOND Brian Weightman Alliance
THIRD Jake Thunderbolt Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Erick Perez Paragon
HEAVY
FIRST David Sanchez Gracie Humaita
SECOND Joel Alaffa Gracie Barra Texas
THIRD Joshua Redding Elite
THIRD Joseph Bennett Gracie Barra America
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Ryne Sandhagen Alvarez BJJ
SECOND Damon Myers Team Lutter
THIRD Ryan Broussard Gracie Barra
THIRD Cleveland Johnson Nola BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Randall Simpson Gracie Barra America
SECOND Alfonso Washington Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Curtis Guerrero Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Billy Henriquez Brazilian Top Team
WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Jennifer Guajardo Gracie Humaita
SECOND Teri Brodnax Gracie Barra
FEATHER
FIRST Kimberly Rivers Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Miriam Boyer Gracie Barra
THIRD Elissa Russell Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST Brenda Castillo Paragon
SECOND Lukisha Wilett Team Gancho BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Sara Blaney Fabricio Amaral BJJ
SECOND Brea Krausser Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST * Starla Dawson Team Lutter
WHITE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST * Josh Zurbaran Gracie Humaita
LIGHT
FIRST Michael Sotelo Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Tre Gillis Cantu JJ
THIRD Michael Brantley Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST Mark Chacon Gracie Humaita
SECOND Shannon Ferrington Gracie Barra
THIRD Warren Spencer Gracie Barra Texas
THIRD Truman Rawls Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST John Holton Gracie Humaita
SECOND Mark Thiessen Heights Jiu-Jitsu Club
THIRD Chuck Adam Peak performance
HEAVY
FIRST Ricardo Tubbs Gracie Barra
SECOND Robert Bebout Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Kaleo Cambra Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Wood Severeno Gracie Humaita
SECOND David Campbell Elite
THIRD Guadalupe Quintanilha Gracie Barra
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Raynald Ray Gracie Humaita
SECOND Edgar Perez Gracie Barra America
THIRD Jerimiah Davies Peak performance
THIRD Paul Martinez Gracie Barra
WHITE BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST * Jorge Rico Heights Jiu-Jitsu Club
LIGHT
FIRST Steven Chadwick Elite
SECOND Robert Trent Lovatos BJJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Roberto Velarde Texas Punishment Crew
SECOND Ben Anderson BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Stephen Griffith Lovatos BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Jason Rose Gracie Barra
SECOND Jon Hellberg Texas Punishment Crew
THIRD James Ellyson Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Ishmael Draper Elite
SECOND Jason Ormsby Gracie Humaita
THIRD Sam Heywood CTC Austin
THIRD Jim Medley Heights Jiu-Jitsu Club
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Adrian Mendonza Grapplers Lair
SECOND Vincent Solis Gracie Barra
THIRD Benoit John Evolution Bjj
THIRD Rob Barrionuevo Gracie Barra Texas
BLUE BELT JUVENILE
LIGHT
FIRST Matthew Mooney Texas Punishment Crew
SECOND Conti Spencer Team Lutter
MIDDLE
FIRST Roman Hernandez Gracie Humaita
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Jonathan Martinez Marra Senki
SECOND Isaac Gorman Gracie Humaita
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Roman Hernandez Gracie Humaita
BLUE BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Nick Schultz Westside JJ
SECOND Gabriel Fuentes Marra Senki
THIRD Angel Vargas Alvaro Leal
THIRD Devin Vernor Gracie Barra America
FEATHER
FIRST Bruce Guevara Brasa
SECOND Gino Ferrazzano Paragon
THIRD Leigh Wright BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Joshua Gumbayan Heights Jiu-Jitsu Club
LIGHT
FIRST Alexsandar Milicevic Gracie Barra
SECOND Emre Demirors Heights Jiu-Jitsu Club
THIRD Cody Hoffstatter Gracie Humaita
THIRD Jeremiah White Lovatos BJJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Julian Vega Elite
SECOND Tye Murphy Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Tristan Granberry Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Kevin Dalton Lloyd Irvin
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Evan Gideon Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Shiloh Roberts Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Marcelino Herrera JOAO CRUS BJJ
THIRD Michael Williams West Side MMA
HEAVY
FIRST Dustin Phillips Lovatos BJJ
SECOND Matthew Bernier Easton Brazilian JJ
THIRD Chris Banta Paragon
THIRD Joshua Garza Team Lutter
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Daniel Robb Gracie Humaita
SECOND Patrick Sturgeon RCJ Machado
THIRD Dallas Niles Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Tyrel Soderqvist Gracie Barra
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Samuel Hudson Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Junious Grady Nola BJJ
THIRD Philip Hoskins Gracie Barra
THIRD Franky Martinez Elite
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Tye Murphy Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Shilon Roberts Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Daniel Robb Gracie Humaita
THIRD Nick Schultz Westside JJ
BLUE FEMALE
FEATHER
FIRST Kristin Sommer Gracie Barra
SECOND Rita Sutton Gracie Barra
THIRD Lana Hunter BJJ Revolution Team
LIGHT
FIRST Georgette Oden Relson Gracie
SECOND Tara Arrington Alliance
THIRD Leslie Finn Alliance
MIDDLE
FIRST Laurah Hallock Paragon
SECOND Triin Seppel-Trevino Alvarez BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Monica Garza Solis Martial Arts
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Laurah Hallock Paragon
SECOND Lana Hunter BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Monica Garza Solis Martial Arts
THIRD Rita Sutton Gracie Barra
BLUE JUVENILE FEMALE
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Danielle Alvarez Alvarez BJJ
SECOND Victoria Serrano Elite
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Danielle Alvarez Alvarez BJJ
BLUE BELT MASTER
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Deymond Stephens Team Lutter
SECOND Jae Lee Roberto Traven
FEATHER
FIRST Christopher Farias TEAM TOOKE
SECOND Anthony Rodriguez Relson Gracie
THIRD Kevin Taylor Gracie Humaita
THIRD William Stiles BJJ Revolution Team
LIGHT
FIRST Samuel Guzman Marra Senki
SECOND Cesar Patino Gracie Barra Texas
THIRD Stephen Winchester Gracie Barra
THIRD Dustin Davlin Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST Carter Bird Gracie Barra
SECOND Nick Cascaddan New breed
THIRD Ismael Arreola Genesis JJ
THIRD Anthony Donze Gracie Barra Northshore
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Carlos Rosario West Side MMA
SECOND Max Smyth Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Chris Haley Gracie Barra
THIRD James Neitzel Carlson Gracie Team
HEAVY
FIRST Corey Bellino Paragon
SECOND Andy Murillo Gracie Humaita
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Michael Miller Lovatos BJJ
SECOND David Gonzales Gracie Barra
THIRD Gabriel Gallegos Gracie Humaita
THIRD Agustin Donis Gracie Humaita
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Victor Cuevas Machado JJ
SECOND Robert Gail Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Victor Cuevas Machado JJ
SECOND Carlos Rosario West Side MMA
THIRD Chris Haley Gracie Barra
THIRD Michael Miller Lovatos BJJ
BLUE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Junichi Sugiura Gracie Barra
FEATHER
FIRST * Mike Pollard Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST Shane Brooks Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Kevin Thompson Gracie Barra
THIRD Joe Sanchez Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Gerald Harper Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Robb Finlayson Cia Paulista
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Shawn Kennedy Gracie Barra
SECOND Lance Rosser Elite
THIRD Jason Stephens Fabricio Amaral BJJ
THIRD Brian Ingram Gracie Humaita
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Joel Allen Gracie Barra
SECOND Larry Sutherland Gracie Humaita
THIRD Anthony Baker Anderson Leal Martial Arts
THIRD Steven Brown team hopkins
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jason Stephens Fabricio Amaral BJJ
SECOND Anthony Baker Anderson Leal Martial Arts
THIRD Shawn Kennedy Gracie Barra
THIRD Steven Brown team hopkins
BLUE BELT SENIOR 2
LIGHT
FIRST James Winkle Elite
SECOND Orlando Schaening Texas Punishment Crew
MIDDLE
FIRST Riad Freijy Marra Senki
SECOND Leo Crawford Gracie Barra
THIRD Santiago Velis Alvarez BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST James McGar Gracie Humaita
SECOND Merle Goff Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Chris Galliano Heights Jiu-Jitsu Club
SECOND Armando Martinez Marra Senki
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Art Gonzales Gracie Humaita
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Brian Lewis Gracie Humaita
SECOND Merle Goff Gracie Barra
THIRD James McGar Gracie Humaita
BLUE BELT SENIOR 3
LIGHT
FIRST Randy Riesenecker OHANA ACADEMY OF
SECOND Billy Orum Unified JJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Lubor Jarolimek Gracie Barra
SECOND Daniel Liams Team Lutter
HEAVY
FIRST * Dan Martinez Fabricio Amaral BJJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Brian Lewis Gracie Humaita
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Randy Riesenecker OHANA ACADEMY OF
PURPLE BELT ADULT
FEATHER
FIRST Miguel Restrepo Rillion Gracie
SECOND Frederico Reyes Paragon
THIRD Tony Casarez Paragon
THIRD Ramiro Garcilazo Paragon
LIGHT
FIRST Travis Orr Relson Gracie
SECOND Austin Bonham Relson Gracie
THIRD Jonathan Combs Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Marcus Salinas Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST RobertoTorralbas Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Rob Wood Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Ryan Sosa Infinite Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Jason Soliz Sugarland MMA
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Mark Sniff Westside JJ
SECOND Joel Hernandez Gracie Humaita
THIRD Michael Bridges Team Silva
THIRD Daniel Ruiz Alliance
HEAVY
FIRST John Jordan BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Robert Yamashita Elite
THIRD Miki Mihailovic Brazil 021
THIRD Yuri Rivera Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Jason Yerrington Marra Senki
SECOND Luis Rubalcava Gracie Humaita
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Patrick Miller Grapplers Lair
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Rob Wood Lovatos BJJ
SECOND Roberto Torralbas Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Patrick Miller Grapplers Lair
THIRD Miki Mihailovic Brazil 021
PURPLE BELT MASTER
LIGHT
FIRST Eric Flores Peak performance
SECOND Christian Montes Ronin Athletics
THIRD Michael DeAses Elite
THIRD Paul Carrola Brazilian Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST * Jesse Sunderman Lovatos BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Robert Garza Solis Martial Arts
HEAVY
FIRST Jimmy Thompson Alliance
SECOND James Davis Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Raul Jimenez Team Gancho BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Chris Voris Fabricio Amaral BJJ
SECOND Paul Carrola Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Jesse Sunderman Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Raul Jimenez Team Gancho BJJ
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Jeffro Mullenax Grapplers Lair
SECOND Ronaldo Rodrigues Paragon
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Mike Lewis Caique JJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Adam Boyd Grapplers Lair
SECOND Reynaldo Gil Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Brent Baker Fabricio Amaral BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Adam Boyd Grapplers Lair
SECOND Jeffro Mullenax Grapplers Lair
THIRD Ronaldo Rodriguez Paragon
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 2
MIDDLE
FIRST Paul Haben Marra Senki
SECOND Glen Underwood Relson Gracie
THIRD Anthony Reed Gracie Humaita
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Paul McDonough Genesis JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Paul McDonough Genesis JJ
SECOND Paul Haben Marra Senki
THIRD Anthony Reed Gracie Humaita
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 3
LIGHT
FIRST * Scott Roy Gracie Barra
BROWN BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Thiago Silva Gracie Barra
SECOND Robert Lopez Urban Jungle
FEATHER
FIRST * Fernando Vera Brasa
LIGHT
FIRST Justin Rader Lovatos BJJ
SECOND Spenser Gilliam Solis Martial Arts
THIRD Robert Harper Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Nick Reding Gracie Humaita
MIDDLE
FIRST Tony Tipton Genesis JJ
SECOND Albert Hughes Genesis JJ
THIRD Serna Travis Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Clay Copeland Lovatos BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Todd L. Moore Gracie Barra
SECOND Ryan Larson Gracie Humaita
THIRD Drew Lockwood Elite
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Gabriel Campbe Lovatos BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Tony Tipton Genesis JJ
SECOND Gabriel Campo Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Robert Harper Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Fernando Veno Brasa
BROWN BELT MASTER
LIGHT
FIRST Stephan goyne Gracie Humaita
SECOND Mark Reding Gracie Humaita
THIRD Marlon Vera Brasa
MIDDLE
FIRST Leandro Massaro Relson Gracie
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Jacob Montalvo Harlingen JJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Bruce McGraw Relson Gracie
SECOND Scott Olson Gracie Humaita
THIRD Toby Mills Solis Martial Arts
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Bruce McGraw Relson Gracie
SECOND Toby Mills Solis Martial Arts
THIRD Scott Olson Gracie Humaita
THIRD Leandro Massaro Relson Gracie
BROWN BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST * Joshua Lauber Relson Gracie
LIGHT
FIRST * Jimmy Salamanca Gracie Humaita
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Piet Wilhelm Triton Fight Center
SECOND Carlos Paladini Gracie Humaita
THIRD Ryan Stickney Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jimmy Salamanca Gracie Humaita
SECOND Carlos Paladini Gracie Humaita
THIRD Piet Wilhelm Triton Fight Center
THIRD Joshua Lauber Relson Gracie
BLACK BELT ADULT
FEATHER
FIRST Gustavo Carpio Marra Senki
SECOND Joshua Hill Fighting Arts Academy
LIGHT
FIRST Jonatas Novaes Brasa
SECOND Chris Westfall Nova União
THIRD Brad Court Lloyd Irvin
MIDDLE
FIRST William Cooper Paragon
SECOND Antonio Passos De La Riva
THIRD Jordan Rivas Elite
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Marcelo Azevedo Gracie Barra
SECOND Ben Baxter Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Jason Ebarb Texas Punishment Crew
HEAVY
FIRST Rodrigo Pinheiro Gracie Humaita
SECOND Marco Macera Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Gustavo Pires Gracie Barra
SECOND Rafael Lovato Lovatos BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Bruno Bastos Nova União
SECOND Stephen Hall Alliance
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Bruno Bastos Nova União
SECOND Ben Baxter Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Stephen Hall Alliance
BLACK BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Danny Alvarez Alvarez BJJ
SECOND James Gardner Pedro Sauer
THIRD Noah Booth Leo Dalla
LIGHT
FIRST Siqueira Alejandro Gracie Barra The
SECOND Donald Park Gracie Humaita
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Eddie Avelar Ground Dwellers
SECOND Jorge Patino Gold Team Fighters
HEAVY
FIRST * Marcelo Braga Rillion Gracie
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Luigi Mondelli American Top Team
SECOND Tyler Bosard Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jorge Patino Gold Team Fighters
SECOND Donald Park Gracie Humaita
THIRD Eddie Avelar Ground Dwellers
THIRD Tyler Bosard Gracie Barra
BLACK BELT SENIOR 1
MIDDLE
FIRST James Brown Star JJ
SECOND John Carlquist Pedro Sauer
OPEN CLASS
FIRST James Brown Star JJ
BLACK BELT SENIOR 2
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Luiz Sergio Correa Marra Senki
MIDDLE
FIRST * Sina Hadad Star JJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Alvis Solis RCJ Machado
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Sina Hadad Star JJ
SECOND Alvis Solis RCJ Machado
THIRD Luiz Sergio Correa Marra Senki
BLACK BELT SENIOR 3
LIGHT
FIRST * Jon Bjorksten Alliance
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Joao Cruz JOAO CRUS BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jon Bjorksten Alliance
SECOND Joao Cruz JOAO CRUS BJJ
BROWN/BLACK FEMALE
LIGHT
FIRST * Renata Lopez Marra Senki
HEAVY
FIRST * Christina Thomas Relson Gracie
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Christina Thomas Relson Gracie
SECOND Renata Lopes Marra Senki