Houston International Open IBJJF Championship 2011 – Results

Academy results:

1- Gracie Barra
2- Nova União
3- Lovatos BJJ

 

WHITE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Heath Townsend Lovatos BJJ
SECOND Charlie Pineda TEAM TOOKE
THIRD zachary taylor Gracie Barra
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Vincent Gilbert Texas Punishment Crew
SECOND Sean Ly Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Daniel Dysinger Gracie Barra
THIRD George Garcia Paragon
FEATHER
FIRST Matt Vella Paragon
SECOND Colin Wright Paradigm
THIRD Jose Aguilar Elite
THIRD Samuel Christian Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST Micheal Leal LX Elite
SECOND Andrew Garza Texas Punishment Crew
THIRD Ethan Escalante Gracie Barra
THIRD Kevin Cordova Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST Ray Harthcock Gracie Humaita
SECOND armando servin Nova União
THIRD martin paredes Gracie Barra
THIRD juan garcia sandoval Brazilian Top Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST William Clark Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Jeremy lieder Ground Dwellers
THIRD Cooper Cardinale Nova União
THIRD Anthony Cassillas Nova União
HEAVY
FIRST William Micheal Thomas Precision Martial Arts
SECOND Jacob Sharp Elite
THIRD Loren Hermreck Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Brandon Noack Gracie Humaita
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Rafael Garcia Gracie Barra
SECOND Mauricio Munoz Brazil 021
THIRD David Sharp Gracie Humaita
THIRD Billy Henriquez Brazilian Top Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Richard Sendejo Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Mike Jones Gracie Barra
THIRD Peter Dattolo Brazil 021
THIRD James Reilly Elite
WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST ashley wade Nova União
SECOND Keeley Gadberry TEAM TOOKE
THIRD alexandria welch Lloyd Irvin
THIRD alicia cazares TEAM TOOKE
FEATHER
FIRST Sarah Boyd Nova União
SECOND carissa martin BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD katherine oliphant Lloyd Irvin
THIRD keke hall GF Team
LIGHT
FIRST kayla patterson Memphis BJJ
SECOND katy torralbas Lloyd Irvin
THIRD sadie cermeno Gracie Barra
THIRD katie eiseman Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST Zoraida Rodriguez Gracie Barra
SECOND denys estopier Marra Senki
THIRD courtney fuqua Relson Gracie
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Victoria Douglas triton fight center
SECOND Brandy Wright Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Renea Creech Topeka JJ
SECOND Kristina Vannest Gracie Barra
WHITE BELT MASTER
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Armando Gutierrez Marra Senki
LIGHT
FIRST robert creagh Elite
SECOND jon crosby Lovatos BJJ
THIRD mark flores Marra Senki
THIRD mike meikit lu Brazil 021
MIDDLE
FIRST danny gonzales Gracie Barra
SECOND reed hastey triton fight center
THIRD austin adkins Lovatos BJJ
THIRD kris clampitt Gracie Humaita
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST john paul gauna Marra Senki
SECOND harley stewart Gracie Humaita
THIRD mark thiessen Brazil 021
HEAVY
FIRST jules bruchez BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND matthew cosby Urban Jungle
THIRD frankie covarrubia Brazilian Top Team
THIRD athan schindler Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST justin opitz Nova União
SECOND kevin droddy BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD rene weatherford GF Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST claude e. long Nova União
SECOND seth potter Gracie Humaita
THIRD john santopetro TEAM TOOKE
WHITE BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST kyle sherman BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND patrick mckee Gracie Barra
THIRD micheal antonello Solis Martial Arts
THIRD richard matto Elite
LIGHT
FIRST luis martinez Texas Punishment Crew
SECOND musa johnson Nova União
HEAVY
FIRST craig summers gold team houston
SECOND brian stutes Gracie Barra
THIRD jefferson decastro TEAM TOOKE
THIRD cody wilson Gracie Barra
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Dewayne williams Harlingen Jiu Jitsu
SECOND raymond vera jr Fabricio
THIRD tommy lewis Paradigm
BLUE BELT JUVENILE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Jeff Harrison Nova União
SECOND Ben Peco Gracie Barra
FEATHER
FIRST Levi Mowles Nova União
SECOND Jacob Allphin Paul Thomas BJJ
LIGHT
FIRST Avery Holmes Lovatos BJJ
SECOND Daniel Torres Jr TEAM TOOKE
THIRD Micheal Williams Nova União
MIDDLE
FIRST Steven Rodriguez Paul Thomas BJJ
SECOND Edward Munoz Brazil 021
THIRD Dalton Billings Nova União
THIRD Elliot Hill Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Brendan Allen Gracie Barra
SECOND Matthew Fleming Gracie Barra
THIRD VJ Garza Gracie Humaita
HEAVY
FIRST Dominic Fertitta TEAM TOOKE
FIRST Dominic Fertitta TEAM TOOKE
SECOND Jacob Odong Fighting Arts Academy
SECOND Jacob Odong Fighting Arts Academy
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST brendan allen Gracie Barra
SECOND VJ Garza Gracie Humaita
THIRD elliot hill Gracie Barra
THIRD matthew fleming Gracie Barra
BLUE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Long Nguyen Lovatos BJJ
SECOND Alan Chapa Hoger MMA
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Vidush Rana Relson Gracie
SECOND Cruz Ybarra Jr Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Adrian Fontenot Elite
THIRD Micheal Guidry BJJ Revolution Team
FEATHER
FIRST Matthew Fox BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Josh Rios Paragon
THIRD Jermaine Brown Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Isaac Chung Brazil 021
LIGHT
FIRST Brandon Russell Gracie Barra
SECOND Tyler Steppe Memphis BJJ
THIRD Alexander Lee Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Rolando Loya Nova União
MIDDLE
FIRST Joseph Ruggerio Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Quinn Bruttell Brazillian Top Team
THIRD Dustin Snow Nova União
THIRD Mitchell Norton Elite
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Chris Aven Lovatos BJJ
SECOND Fred Thomsen Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Joe Gonzales Nova União
THIRD LeRoy Gordon Brazil 021
HEAVY
FIRST Jason Reyes Grapplers Lair
SECOND Noe Grajales Gracie Humaita
THIRD Chris Hooper Nova União
THIRD Aung Sang Lloyd Irvin
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Ryne Sandhagen Nova União
SECOND Ramiro Quiroz Gracie Humaita
THIRD Blake Kerr Lovatos BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Micheal Tisdale Gracie Barra
SECOND Royce Kerbow Capitao MMA
THIRD Alfonso Washington Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Benjamin Parker BJJ Revolution Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Aung La Sang Lloyd Irvin
SECOND fred thomsen Lloyd Irvin
THIRD matthew fox BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD ryne sandhagen Nova União
BLUE FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Lana Hunter BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Stephanie Alba Urban Jungle
THIRD Rebecca Lee Varady Relson Gracie
FEATHER
FIRST Danielle Alvarez Nova União
SECOND Katherine Osteen Gracie Barra
THIRD Jessica Chouy Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST Laurah Hallock Paragon
SECOND Tara Talanco Gracie Humaita
THIRD Kat Harrison Claunch Academy
MIDDLE
FIRST Georgette Oden Relson Gracie
HEAVY
FIRST Yasmin Soto Nova União
SECOND Hana Fisher Memphis BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST hana fisher Memphis BJJ
SECOND georgette oden Relson Gracie
THIRD kat harrison Claunch Academy
THIRD danielle alvarez Nova União
BLUE BELT MASTER
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Raymond Massa Combat Room
SECOND Timothy Wampler Gracie Barra
FEATHER
FIRST Chris Haines Lovatos BJJ
SECOND William Stiles BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD andrew tsai Brazil 021
THIRD david ordinario Solis Martial Arts
LIGHT
FIRST Jesus Aguilar Gracie Humaita
SECOND Andrew Francisco Nola BJJ
THIRD Demetrius De Oliveira Gracie Humaita
THIRD Travis Medine BJJ Revolution Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Anthony Donze Gracie Barra
SECOND Loronz Marion Nova União
THIRD David Smith Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Ryan Wise Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Elton Tootle Gorilla JJ
SECOND Scott Caie BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Ashley Wright Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Micheal Colligan Gracie Humaita
HEAVY
FIRST Sam Okate Alliance
SECOND Garrett Hagendorf Elite
THIRD robert bebout Lovatos BJJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * juan gomez Paragon
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST chad patton Nova União
SECOND micheal sanchez Gracie Humaita
THIRD quentin vinson Gracie Humaita
THIRD charle smith Nova União
OPEN CLASS
FIRST loronz marion Nova União
SECOND charles smith Nova União
THIRD sam okate Alliance
THIRD chris haines Lovatos BJJ
BLUE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Junichi Suguira Gracie Barra
FEATHER
FIRST Steve Curry Gracie Barra
SECOND John Paul Taylor Lovatos BJJ
LIGHT
FIRST Chris Matthews Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Trevor Cohen Gracie Humaita
SECOND Kevin Jamali Brazil 021
THIRD Edwin Lipsey Nova União
MIDDLE
FIRST lance mckee Gracie Barra
FIRST Carlos Ruiz Brazil 021
SECOND craig beimgraben Gracie Barra
SECOND Dagoberto Chapa Topeka JJ
THIRD raymond walker Texas Punishment Crew
THIRD luis morales Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Jason Lee Lovatos BJJ
SECOND Shon foreman Nova União
THIRD douglas mcpherow Lovatos BJJ
THIRD john holton Gracie Humaita
HEAVY
FIRST Robert Brown BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Corey Bellino Paragon
THIRD Robert Espitia Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Carlos Martinez Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Ruben Dabila Gracie Barra
FIRST * John MacDonough Brazil 021
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST jay johnson BJJ Revolution Team
FIRST Brandon Stafford Alliance
SECOND brandon stafford Alliance
SECOND jay johnson BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD corey bellino Paradigm
THIRD robert brown BJJ Revolution Team
BLUE BELT SENIOR 2
FEATHER
FIRST * mike pollard Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST * paul cardwell gracie arizona
MIDDLE
FIRST Israel Ramos BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Eric Knudtson Lovatos BJJ
THIRD Gilbert Riley Topeka JJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Walter Harris Gracie Humaita
SECOND Frank Eymard Gracie Barra
THIRD James McGar Gracie Humaita
THIRD Leo Crawford Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST * armando martinez Marra Senki
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST brian lewis Gracie Humaita
SECOND russell lyzak Harlingen Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Shawn Kennedy Gracie Barra
THIRD Chris Galliano Brazil 021
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST paul cardwell gracie arizona
FIRST Adrian Mendoza Grapplers Lair
SECOND James McGar Gracie Humaita
SECOND Clarence Simmons Nova União
THIRD marcelo corpuz Wrecking Ball Fight
THIRD Clarence Simmons Nova União
BLUE BELT SENIOR 3
LIGHT
FIRST Gilbert Chin Gracie Barra
SECOND Orlando Schaening Texas Punishment Crew
MIDDLE
FIRST Jarolimek Lubor Gracie Barra
SECOND Fred Yerger gracie arizona
THIRD Robert Trent Lovatos BJJ
HEAVY
FIRST Merle Goff Gracie Barra
SECOND richard fererro Vaghi Martial Arts
OPEN CLASS
FIRST merle goff Gracie Barra
SECOND richard fererro Vaghi Martial Arts
PURPLE ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST kristin sommer Gracie Barra
FEATHER
FIRST * ariadne burkhart JOAO CRUS BJJ
LIGHT
FIRST * shama ko Relson Gracie
OPEN CLASS
FIRST kristin sommer Gracie Barra
SECOND shama ko Relson Gracie
PURPLE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST quang nguyen Brasa
SECOND adolph goldenburg unit 2
THIRD dustin ordinario Solis Martial Arts
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST danny vega Alliance
SECOND brent childers Gracie Barra
THIRD justin ordinario Solis Martial Arts
FEATHER
FIRST rene lopez Drysdale JJ
SECOND jonathan combs Lovatos BJJ
THIRD christian cortes Harlingen Jiu Jitsu
THIRD rick slomba Brasa
THIRD leigh wright BJJ Revolution Team
LIGHT
FIRST clayton sunshine robinson triton fight center
SECOND justin rice Elite
THIRD travis orr Relson Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST jeff shulze Gracie Barra
SECOND jeff raquel Solis Martial Arts
THIRD ian lieberman Easton Brazilian JJ
THIRD kurt pantle Paul Thomas BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST brad pearson Lloyd Irvin
SECOND brian carlsen Easton Brazilian JJ
THIRD mike uhlinger Yemaso BJJ
THIRD shiloh roberts Lovatos BJJ
HEAVY
FIRST evan gideon Lloyd Irvin
SECOND luis rubalcava Gracie Humaita
THIRD yuri rivera Gracie Barra
THIRD david burkus triton fight center
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST jason yerrington Marra Senki
SECOND jared conques BJJ Revolution Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Kristofer Pierce Snake Pit Arkansas
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Evan Gidon Lloyd Irvin
SECOND luis rubalcava Gracie Humaita
THIRD jeff schulz Gracie Barra
THIRD brad pearson Lloyd Irvin
PURPLE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST gabriel fuentes Marra Senki
SECOND anthony rodriguez Relson Gracie
LIGHT
FIRST daniel vega Nova União
SECOND glenndon blue Gracie Humaita
THIRD paul carrola Brazilian Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST jeremaiah matthews Gracie Barra
SECOND nathan Pang Memphis BJJ
THIRD josh mancuso BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD matthew smith Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST alex cisne Gracie Barra
SECOND eduardo neves BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD chris bayus Renzo Gracie
THIRD marc monaco Topeka JJ
HEAVY
FIRST ben malmberg BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND robert wilson Texas Punishment Crew
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * anthony carlson Vaghi Martial Arts
OPEN CLASS
FIRST jesse sunderman Lovatos BJJ
SECOND glenndon blue Gracie Humaita
THIRD anthony carlson Vaghi Martial Arts
THIRD chris bayus Renzo Gracie
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST * juan saldivar Gracie Humaita
LIGHT
FIRST * ronald green Alliance
MIDDLE
FIRST * geroge galeano Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Johnny cross Nova União
SECOND jeffro mullenax Grapplers Lair
THIRD chad mackin Gracie Barra
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * carlos alberto lopez Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST carlos lopez Gracie Barra
SECOND george galeano Gracie Barra
THIRD ronald green Alliance
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 2
MIDDLE
FIRST william waller Marra Senki
SECOND anthony reed Gracie Humaita
HEAVY
FIRST * gary mccracken Gracie Humaita
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * joel allen Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST joel allen Gracie Barra
SECOND anthony reed Gracie Humaita
THIRD william walker Marra Senki
THIRD gary mccracken Gracie Humaita
BROWN BELT ADULT
FEATHER
FIRST spenser gilliam Solis Martial Arts
SECOND juan tatum Nova União
LIGHT
FIRST jason soliz sugarland MMA
SECOND alex meadows marcelo garcia academy
THIRD clay copeland Lovatos BJJ
THIRD daniel weber Alliance
MIDDLE
FIRST drew lockwood Elite
SECOND israel reyes Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD derrick breaux BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD ricardo soto Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST roberto torralbas Lloyd Irvin
SECOND mark sniff Snake Pit Arkansas
THIRD gabriel cambell Lovatos BJJ
THIRD mark peltier roberto kaelin bjj
HEAVY
FIRST JJ Holmes Alliance
SECOND todd moore Gracie Barra
THIRD John Jordan BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Brandon Quick Nova União
OPEN CLASS
FIRST jj holmes Alliance
SECOND gabriel campbell Lovatos BJJ
THIRD jason soliz sugarland MMA
THIRD roberto torralbas Lloyd Irvin
BROWN BELT MASTER
MIDDLE
FIRST travis serna Lovatos BJJ
SECOND robert harper Lovatos BJJ
THIRD jorge estrada Solis Martial Arts
HEAVY
FIRST ugo arimonyeotu RCJ Machado
SECOND jake smith Lovatos BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST robert harper Lovatos BJJ
SECOND travis serna Lovatos BJJ
THIRD dondi morgan Nova União
BROWN BELT SENIOR 1
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Clint Maddox Gracie Humaita
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Jeremy Loflin Paul Thomas BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST jeremy loflin Paul Thomas BJJ
SECOND clint maddox Gracie Humaita
BLACK BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * flavio ralf meier American Top Team
FEATHER
FIRST justin s. rader Lovatos BJJ
SECOND gustavo carpio Marra Senki
THIRD igor santos GF Team
THIRD chris westfall Nova União
LIGHT
FIRST ryan christopher hall FIFTY/50
SECOND bruno rocha Gracie Barra
THIRD patrick head Gracie Barra
THIRD christopher story Nova União
MIDDLE
FIRST diego ferreira Gracie Humaita
SECOND carlos frederico rodgriguez Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD george frost murphy Elite
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST daniel almeida Nova União
SECOND bruno bastos cruz Nova União
THIRD steven vincent hall Alliance
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Alexandre Ceconi Rillion Gracie
SECOND diego ferreira Gracie Humaita
THIRD ryan hill Brasa
THIRD daniel almeida Nova União
BLACK BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST * daniel alvarez Nova União
LIGHT
FIRST * alejandro siqueira doudement Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST jarrod micheal clontz Solis Martial Arts
SECOND kevin allen lewis Alliance
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * jory malone Nova União
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * tyler bosard Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST alejandro sigueira doudement Gracie Barra
SECOND daniel alvarez Nova União
THIRD jarrod micheal clontz Solis Martial Arts
THIRD kevin lewis Alliance
BLACK BELT SENIOR 1
MIDDLE
FIRST * piet lee wilhelm triton fight center
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * dondi morgan Nova União
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * sidney crispim gomes murphy brother
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * toby bryant mills Solis Martial Arts
OPEN CLASS
FIRST toby mills Solis Martial Arts
SECOND sidnei gomes murphy brother
THIRD piet le wilhelm triton fight center
BLACK BELT SENIOR 2
MIDDLE
FIRST * sina hadad ironside
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * marcio vieira laselva laselva MMA
OPEN CLASS
FIRST sina hadad ironside
SECOND marcio vieira laselva laselva MMA
OPEN CLASS
FIRST sina hadad ironside
SECOND marcio vieira laselva laselva MMA
BLACK BELT SENIOR 3
LIGHT
FIRST * jon darryl bjorkstein Alliance
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * alvis wayne solis Solis Martial Arts
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Alvis Wayne Solis Solis Martial Arts
SECOND Jon Darryl Bjorksten Alliance