London International Open IBJJF Championship 2011 – Results

Academy results:

1 – Roger Gracie Academy
2 – Akxe BJJ
3 – Check Mat BJJ

WHITE BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Enrique Cortina Mathias Ribeiro Team
SECOND Tetsuya Antonio Minagawa Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Esteban Tomas Vidal Soul Fighters
THIRD Arturas Gasparovicius Roger Gracie Academy
FEATHER
FIRST Robert Galluccio Mathias Ribeiro Team
SECOND Cristian Collado Cervilla Total Combat BJJ
THIRD Paul Kimbell Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Francesco Ventura Tribe JJ Roma
LIGHT
FIRST Ruan Santos Costa Roger Gracie Academy
SECOND Brice Bedier Tropa de Elite
THIRD Oliver Rumle Nine Nine
THIRD Juan Jose Urrios Alonso Mathias Ribeiro Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Oliver Trifunovic Nova União
SECOND Charlie Hancy Mathias Ribeiro Team
THIRD Lars Bach Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Paul Snuggs Roger Gracie BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Barafane Ilyes Orla JJ
SECOND Arya Esfandmaz Mathias Ribeiro Team
THIRD Dominik Yeo Ribeiro JJ
THIRD Seena Taghavi Roger Gracie Academy
HEAVY
FIRST Ayoze Benitez Verde Soul Fighters
SECOND Jan Victor Zander Ribeiro JJ
THIRD Nandip Singh Khera Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Adam Ellis Andy Roberts BJJ
SECOND Freddie Jones Escola de JJ Leao Teixeira
THIRD Mark Devlin-Clovering Gracie Barra London
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Garyy Clark Roger Gracie Academy
SECOND Frederik Bjorlie Ovesen Team Carvalho
THIRD Craig Schonborn Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Adonay Cano Gonzalez Soul Fighters
WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT
FIRST Hannah Rauch Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Angela Whentringham Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Lauren Brown Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Nina Navid Roger Gracie Academy
MIDDLE
FIRST Kim Rauputu Mathias Ribeiro Team
SECOND Maria Chrysoula Pipi Roger Gracie Academy
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Francisca Martinez Alderson Soul Fighters
HEAVY
FIRST * Caterina Bettin Rio Grappling Club
WHITE BELT MASTER
LIGHT
FIRST David Hayden Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Benjamin Dixon Roger Gracie London
THIRD Lotito Ivano Cyclone
THIRD Andrius Ragauskas Roger Gracie Academy
MIDDLE
FIRST Ken Lee Macaco Gold Team
SECOND Emiliano Alfani Tribe JJ Roma
THIRD Etibar Shikhzadaye Gracie Barra London
THIRD Lee Irvine Roger Gracie Academy
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Inigo Zarrabeitia Aristondo Wing BJJ
SECOND Jay Terrell Andy Roberts BJJ
THIRD Gareth Jones Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Arnaud Bouanga Gracie Barra
SECOND Tom Gibson Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Michael Gribin Roger Gracie Academy
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Marek Dolat Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Ashley Pappin Gracie Barra London
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Marcin Zabrocki Macaco Gold Team
SECOND Damian Szelma Escola de JJ Leao Teixeira
WHITE BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST Alberto Eibenstein Tribe JJ Roma
LIGHT
FIRST * Simon John Neal BJJ Revolution Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Seth Hoffman Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Steven Quinn Andy Roberts BJJ
THIRD Massimo Fiorentini Cyclone
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Jose Antonio Sanchez Soul Fighters
SECOND Kevin Smith Andy Roberts BJJ
THIRD Renato Sforza Cyclone
HEAVY
FIRST John McCann Andy Roberts BJJ
SECOND Juan Arsenio Garcia Garrido Wing BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Farid Terfaia Roger Gracie Academy
SECOND Geoff Hurst Andy Roberts BJJ
BLUE BELT JUVENILE
MIDDLE
FIRST Vegard Arentz Randeberg Akxe BJJ
SECOND Oliver David Holt Roger Gracie Academy
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Gegard Labinski IFC JJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Mohamed Usaamah Uddin Roger Gracie Academy
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Gerard IFC JJ
SECOND Vengard Arente Akxe BJJ
THIRD Usaamah Uddin Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Oliver Holt Roger Gracie Academy
BLUE BELT FEMALE JUVENILE
LIGHT
FIRST Natalia Carriello Gracie Barra London
SECOND Anna Pawlak Macaco Gold Team
THIRD Carolina Carriello Gracie Barra London
THIRD Tonje Almeland Frontline
BLUE BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Jordan Baddi Icon JJ team
SECOND David Plested Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Darren Gregor Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Antonio Santos Icon JJ team
FEATHER
FIRST Luca Caracciolo Tribe JJ Roma
SECOND Oliver Del Fabbro Nova União
THIRD Jody Paxman Gracie Barra Midlands
THIRD Joe Notebaert Roger Gracie Academy
LIGHT
FIRST John Sheridan SGB Montana
SECOND Kokolaras Ioannis Gracie Barra
THIRD Gary Salisbury Lagarto
THIRD Micheal Peachey Icon JJ team
MIDDLE
FIRST Joachim Sveinson Frontline
SECOND Jamie Paxman Gracie Barra
THIRD Niall Edward Mullen Evolve Gordo JJ
THIRD Tore Erevik Akxe BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Phillipe Pomaski Nova União
SECOND Dominik Kunz Nova União
THIRD Hugh Joachim Lopes Holme Nine Nine
THIRD Wout Westra Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Danny Felliz Icon JJ team
SECOND Audun Helle Akxe BJJ
THIRD Tomasz Rolinski Gracie Barra
THIRD Adam De Souza Dojo
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Nick Jordan Roger Gracie Academy
SECOND Robert Graham Gracie Barra London
THIRD Fernando Sanchez Mathias Ribeiro Team
THIRD Charles Toomey Escola de JJ Leao Teixeira
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Racila Aurel Icon JJ team
SECOND Christian Bjornsen Akxe BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Joachim Svenson Frontline
SECOND Andun Bjorkaas Akxe BJJ
THIRD Tore Greivik Akxe BJJ
THIRD Tomasz Rolinski Gracie Barra Midlands
BLUE FEMALE
FEATHER
FIRST Elisabeth Daniela Olbert Akxe BJJ
SECOND Eva Holzinger Ribeiro JJ
THIRD Diosa Atienza Escola de JJ Leao Teixeira
THIRD Kat Gibson Roger Gracie Academy
LIGHT
FIRST Jagoda Padkowska Rio Grappling Club
SECOND Kirsty Utting Gracie Barra
THIRD Adriana Gibadulinova Ribeiro JJ
THIRD Marjolein Groenen Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST Ida Floisvik Akxe BJJ
SECOND Mille Pedersen Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Maria Galizia Amoraga Franco Penteado
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Milla Petterson Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Eva Holzinger Akxe BJJ
THIRD Margolein Groenen Gracie Barra
THIRD Kirsty Utting Gracie Barra
BLUE BELT MASTER
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Andrew Davy Gracie Barra London
SECOND Michael Lopez Tropa de Elite
FEATHER
FIRST Bruno Navarro Mathias Ribeiro Team
SECOND Jakub Safra Gracie Humaita
LIGHT
FIRST Branislav Ivanic Lagarto
SECOND Ottavio Zuppati Milanimal
THIRD Debon Rudolph Tropa de Elite
THIRD Ben Deller Smith Andy Roberts BJJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Franz Lukasch Akxe BJJ
SECOND Henri L. Sessegnon Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Stefan Kornmayer Nova União
THIRD Andrea Carotti Cyclone
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Fernando Munoz Manzano Mathias Ribeiro Team
SECOND Gavin See Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Jose Carlos Alves de Moura Mathias Ribeiro Team
THIRD Giuliamo Martini Ribeiro JJ
HEAVY
FIRST Erik Forsberg Team Carvalho
SECOND Alexandre De Campos Icon JJ team
THIRD Francesc Xavier Jurado Segui Soul Fighters
THIRD Matthw Suddock Gracie Barra London
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Phil Clegg Gracie Barra
SECOND Cafafa Ludovic PS Phoenix BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Franz Lukash Akxe BJJ
SECOND Givliano Martino Ribeiro JJ
THIRD Jakub Satira Gracie Humaita
THIRD Ben Deller Smith Andy Roberts BJJ
BLUE BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST * Shane Ruffell Carlson Gracie Team
LIGHT
FIRST Douglas Vladimir Ilyich Gray Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Marco Walzel Ribeiro JJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Emilio Garcia Busquets Gracie Humaita
SECOND Sven Borgers Alliance
THIRD Juan Alberto Reyes Rodriquez Soul Fighters
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Daddy Kabuiku Icon JJ team
SECOND Jose Antonio M. Villaespesa Soul Fighters
THIRD Jochen Czichowsky Nova União
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Darius Rudzevicius Roger Gracie Academy
SECOND Kalo Bellito Gracie Barra London
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Marco Walzel Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Sven Borgers Alliance
THIRD Darius Rubzeviciuz Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Douglas Ray Check Mat Bjj
BLUE BELT SENIOR 2
FEATHER
FIRST * Mark Nixon BJJ Revolution Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Lars Bo Roskaer Team Carvalho
SECOND Pete O’Shea BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Scott Purnell Nine Nine
THIRD Allen Esp Escola de JJ Leao Teixeira
HEAVY
FIRST * Egidijus Markevicius Roger Gracie Academy
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Gareth Smith Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Egidijus Markevicius Roger Gracie Academy
SECOND Gareth Smith Gracie Barra
THIRD Allen GSP Escola de JJ Leao Teixeira
BLUE BELT SENIOR 3
FEATHER
FIRST Claudio Campolo Cyclone
SECOND Jonathon Lynch Roger Gracie Academy
HEAVY
FIRST * Nicholas Andrew Greaves Gracie Barra London
PURPLE ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Helene Wenger Beto and Cia JJ
SECOND Pippa Granger Check Mat Bjj
FEATHER
FIRST Julie Elizabeth Morgan Check Mat Bjj
LIGHT
FIRST Rachel Poirot Nine Nine
SECOND Charlotte Baumgarten Alliance
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Charlotte Von Baurgarter Alliance
SECOND Helene Wenger Beto CIA
THIRD Julie Morgan Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Pippa Granger Check Mat Bjj
PURPLE BELT ADULT
FEATHER
FIRST Jordan Summers Alliance
SECOND Adam Watts Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Mike Parry Gracie Barra London
LIGHT
FIRST Daniel Agard Escola de JJ Leao Teixeira
SECOND Nuno Manuel Fragoso Martins Brazilian Power
THIRD Ross Nichols Nine Nine
THIRD Sam Gibson Carlson Gracie Team
MIDDLE
FIRST James Hardy Andy Roberts BJJ
SECOND Torleiv Midtgarden Akxe BJJ
THIRD Markus Schmidt Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Manuel Mateus Dias Burnay Icon JJ team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Joseph Karim Frontline
SECOND Romain Courau Gracie Barra America
THIRD Nathan Moore-Pointing Nine Nine
THIRD Jaroslaw Saganowski Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Rui Alexandre Lopes Cardos Gracie Florianópolis
SECOND Krzysztof Saganowski Gracie Barra
THIRD Michael Gayle Gracie Barra London
THIRD Tor Grundvold Akxe BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST David Junior Roger Gracie Academy
SECOND Martin Gobel Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Nuno Manoel Brazilian Power
SECOND Markus Schmidt Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Manuel Titeus Icon JJ team
THIRD Torliev Midtgarden Akxe BJJ
PURPLE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Marco Bancone Milanimal
SECOND Julien Castanier Gracie Barra
THIRD Arthur Dudzinski Gracie Barra London
LIGHT
FIRST Mohamed Itoumaine Icon JJ team
SECOND Marcio Cardoso do Nascimento Mathias Ribeiro Team
THIRD Walter Barnes Lagarto
MIDDLE
FIRST Andrea Franciotti Cyclone
SECOND Axel Vankimmenade Beto and Cia JJ
THIRD Jonathon Martin Rick Youngs Black Belt
THIRD Christopher King Check Mat Bjj
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Donatas Uktveris Roger Gracie Academy
HEAVY
FIRST * Jaroslav Moltas Gracie Humaita
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Axel Vankimmgnade Beto and Cia JJ
SECOND Walter Barnes Lagarto
THIRD Jonahton Martin Rick Youngs Black Belt
THIRD Jaroslav Mollas Gracie Humaita
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 2
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Clarence Lowe Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST * Joseph Howard Akxe BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Joseph Howard Akxe BJJ
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 3
FEATHER
FIRST * Lars Peter Sand Hilti BJJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Ladislav Rybnicek Gracie Humaita
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Ladislav Rybnick Gracie Humaita
SECOND Lars Peter Sand Hilti BJJ
BROWN BELT ADULT
LIGHT
FIRST Simone Franceschini Cyclone
SECOND Anders Heydorn Alliance
THIRD Jordy Peute Gracie Barra
THIRD Mihcael Pedersen Choke Academy
MIDDLE
FIRST Darragh Oconaill Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Ilke Bulut Icon JJ team
THIRD Christian Graugart Team Carvalho
THIRD Gareth Neale Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Peter Frontera Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Paddy Carmody Academy Barra
THIRD Oliver Geddes Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Jaroslaw Gajek Macaco Gold Team
HEAVY
FIRST * Johannes Weith Ribeiro JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Johanes Wight Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Oliver Geddes Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Jordy Peute Gracie Barra
THIRD Darrah Oconaill Ribeiro JJ
BROWN BELT MASTER
LIGHT
FIRST Nathan Roberts Gracie Barra
SECOND Arek Zienkiewicz Macaco Gold Team
THIRD Kenny Polmans Barbosa JJ
THIRD Gianluca Boni Rio Grappling Club
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Matthew James Callaghan Lagarto
SECOND Domingos Ciccarino Gracie Florianópolis
HEAVY
FIRST * Armenio Jorge Cavalcante Nobrega JJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Gregorz Szatkowski Macaco Gold Team
SECOND Michal Bittner Gracie Humaita
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Antonio Junior Roger Gracie Academy
SECOND Hans Petter Pettersen Akxe BJJ
THIRD Nicolai Holt Roger Gracie Academy
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Antonio Henrique Jr. Roger Gracie Academy
SECOND Grzegorz Szatkowski Macaco Gold Team
THIRD Armemo Neto Nobrega JJ
THIRD Matthew Callagham Lagarto
BROWN BELT SENIOR 1
HEAVY
FIRST Silas Francisco de Sousa Gracie Humaita
BROWN BELT SENIOR 2
LIGHT
FIRST Lubomir Grochocki Brasa
SECOND Mohamed Javed Uddin Roger Gracie Academy
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Karol Stasiak Brasa
OPEN CLASS
FIRST* Lubotir Groenocki Brasa
SECOND* Karol Stasiak Brasa
BLACK BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST * Andrea Verdemare Cyclone
FEATHER
FIRST * Raphael W. Schmiddt dos Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST Pedro Bessa Nine Nine
SECOND Andrew Paul Roberts Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Leopoldo Pires Barbosa Nine Nine
MIDDLE
FIRST Mathias Fernandes Ribeiro Mathias Ribeiro Team
SECOND Leonardo Queiroz da Cunha Check Mat Bjj
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Cleiton Novas Pinheiro Fight Club
HEAVY
FIRST * David Armendariz Arauzo Wing BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Michael George Wilson Peter de Been
SECOND Alan Vitor Oliveira Ferreira De La Riva
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Michel Wilson Peter de Been
SECOND Pedro Bessa Nine Nine
THIRD Mathias Ribeiro Mathias Ribeiro Team
THIRD Alan Vitor De La Riva
BLACK BELT MASTER
LIGHT
FIRST * Maciej Linke Gold Team Fighters USA
HEAVY
FIRST * Orlando Machado Neto Akxe BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Orlando Neto Akxe BJJ
SECOND Maclej Linke gold team houston
BLACK BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT
FIRST Sergio Eduardoo Vita de Icon JJ team
SECOND Luigi David Cialona Tribe JJ Roma
HEAVY
FIRST * Mariusz Linke Gold Team Fighters USA
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Thomas William Little Jr. South Valley JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Mariusz Linke Gold Team
SECOND Thomas Little South Valley JJ
BROWN/BLACK FEMALE
FEATHER
FIRST * Tove Sodersten Alliance
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Kay Stephenson Renzo Gracie
SECOND Tove Sodersten Alliance