Melbourne International Open IBJJF Championship 2011 – Results

Academy results:

1- Peter de Been
2- Axis Academy
3- Cia Paulista

 

WHITE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Raynan Abella Peter de Been
SECOND Daniel Wright Will/Machado
THIRD Justin Yew ROOTS AUSTRALIA
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Wade McFadyen Peter de Been
SECOND Takanori Tagawa Ryan Gracie
FEATHER
FIRST Luis Carrasacalo de Lemos Peter de Been
SECOND Kai Ianna Peter de Been
THIRD Chris Wood Axis Academy
THIRD Orin Lien Axis Academy
LIGHT
FIRST Nicholaos Flessas GF Team
SECOND Richard Dumas Cia Paulista BJJ
THIRD Brett Evans Peter de Been
THIRD George Moustakas Check Mat Bjj
MIDDLE
FIRST Matt Giacomazzi GF Team
SECOND Ryan Barrett Scott Fight Club
THIRD Logan Graeme Conway Ryan Gracie
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Warrick Drew Peter de Been
SECOND Stephen Josef King Peter de Been BJJ
THIRD Dermot Lindley Peter de Been BJJ
THIRD Abram Eaton Peter de Been
HEAVY
FIRST Marcus Kennedy Mestre Wilson
SECOND Francis Northrop ROOTS AUSTRALIA
THIRD Martin Kerr Mestre Wilson
THIRD Shen Lam Axis Academy
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Oliver Bland Ryan Gracie
SECOND Abdul Aboss Machado JJ
THIRD Nabil Abdul Cia Paulista
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Jerry Michael Reys Peter de Been
SECOND Misi Tamala Axis Academy
THIRD Besim Abazi Cia Paulista
WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Tsae Lan Lee Dow Peter de Been
SECOND Chelsea Attard Carlson Gracie Team
LIGHT
FIRST Shizuka Sugiyama Ryan Gracie
SECOND Karen Michelle Pain Peter de Been
THIRD Krystle Bowden Fight Club
MIDDLE
FIRST Joy Crowley Ryan Gracie
SECOND Deone West Peter de Been
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Georgette Stephens Ryan Gracie
WHITE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST * Steven Nelson Cia Paulista
LIGHT
FIRST * Zamir Hussain Axis Academy
MIDDLE
FIRST Jarrod Halligan Ryan Gracie
SECOND George vlahos Maromba JJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Nathan Junkeer Peter de Been
SECOND * Wim Van Lent Peter de Been
HEAVY
FIRST Hugo Alarcon Peter de Been
SECOND Nakia Iain Melody Axis Academy
THIRD Lawrence mazzetti Peter de Been
WHITE BELT SENIOR 1
MIDDLE
FIRST * Anthony Marks Peter de Been
SECOND * Skevos Macarounas Peter de Been
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Miguel Cayazaya Cia Paulista
HEAVY
SECOND David Teehan Ataque Duplo
BLUE BELT JUVENILE
ROOSTER
FIRST Justin Wright Will/Machado
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Jacob Ng Axis Academy
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Jesse Arnott Maromba JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Burak Sarman Gracie Humaita
SECOND Jesse Arnott Maromba JJ
BLUE BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Stuart Kwan Cia Paulista
SECOND Jaesong Choi SPMA
THIRD Philip Ferraro SPMA
FEATHER
FIRST Muhammad Ali Abdou Cia Paulista
SECOND Mikhail Tchernych Peter de Been
THIRD Simon Schiavoni Maromba JJ
THIRD Dennis Gonzalez Peter de Been
LIGHT
FIRST David Freeman ROOTS AUSTRALIA
SECOND Anthony Albert Schweitzer Ducusin Cia Paulista
THIRD Simon Markessinis Cia Paulista
MIDDLE
FIRST Philip Dai Eoe Cia Paulista
SECOND Peter Menhinick Ryan Gracie
THIRD Nehad Bibic Gracie Barra
THIRD Marcelo Kasahaia Fight Club
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Mitchell O’Dowd GF Team
SECOND Joshua Withers Maromba JJ
THIRD James Tomlinson Maromba JJ
THIRD Antony Pizzano Mestre Wilson
HEAVY
FIRST Michael Torcasio Cia Paulista
SECOND Bela Gaal Gracie Humaita
THIRD Aleksandar Jovanovic Axis Academy
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Joshua Manoa Tawake Giant Team – The Sports
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Mitchell Ross GF Team
SECOND James Tomlinson Maromba JJ
THIRD Aleksandar Jovanovic Axis Academy
THIRD Joshua Tawake Giant Team – The Sports
BLUE FEMALE
FEATHER
FIRST Kate Wilson Guigo JJ
SECOND Sunny Munn Peter de Been
LIGHT
FIRST Lisa Ng Axis Academy
SECOND Roslynda Kennedy Peter de Been
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Meagan Green Axis Academy
SECOND Numia Fialele Akxe BJJ
THIRD Helen Rowley Akxe BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Sunny Munn Peter de Been
SECOND Meagan Green Axis Academy
THIRD Numia fialele Akxe BJJ
THIRD Roselinda Kennedy Peter de Been
BLUE BELT MASTER
LIGHT
FIRST * Ben Abbott Peter de Been
MIDDLE
FIRST * Edwin Munian Mestre Wilson
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Phillip Lloyd Sherd Axis Academy
SECOND Darren Reeves GF Team
THIRD Charles Knight Cia Paulista
HEAVY
FIRST * Nick Wright Peter de Been
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Dino Machado Axis Academy
SECOND Ravick Gomes ROOTS AUSTRALIA
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Dino Machado Axis Academy
SECOND Edwin Winston Mestre Wilson
THIRD Ben Abbott Peter de Been
THIRD Ravick Gomes ROOTS AUSTRALIA
BLUE BELT SENIOR 1
MIDDLE
FIRST Tino Lena GF Team
SECOND John Hrysikos Cia Paulista
THIRD Josh Singer Maromba JJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Siddik Ata Gracie JJ Academy
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Mal Crane Bendigo BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Richard Faataape Axis Academy
SECOND Angelo Parisi Peter de Been
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Richard Faataape Axis Academy
SECOND Tino Lena GF Team
THIRD Angelo Parisi Peter de Been
THIRD Siddik Ata Gracie JJ Academy
BLUE BELT SENIOR 2
MIDDLE
FIRST * Ian Cannon Peter de Been
HEAVY
FIRST * Paul Smith Nova União
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Des Mea Axis Academy
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Darren Reeves GF Team
SECOND Desmond Mea Axis Academy
THIRD Paul Smith Nova União
BLUE BELT SENIOR 3
MIDDLE
FIRST * Ian Cannon Peter de Been
PURPLE ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Joanne Hill Cia Paulista
FEATHER
FIRST * Louise Randle Will/Machado
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Louise Randle Will/Machado
SECOND Joanne Hill Cia Paulista
PURPLE BELT ADULT
FEATHER
FIRST Shane Suzuki Peter de Been BJJ
SECOND David Younan Godoi JJ Club
THIRD Caio Marinaci Tamura ROOTS AUSTRALIA
THIRD Regan Neoh Cia Paulista
LIGHT
FIRST Dustin Isaac Brown Cia Paulista
SECOND Mickael Henri Etheve Gracie Reunion
MIDDLE
FIRST Matt Gilbert Ataque Duplo
SECOND Julian Gonzalez Peter de Been
THIRD James Mark Simmerman American Top Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Brian Falzon ROOTS AUSTRALIA
SECOND Mitermayer Almeida Reis Gracie Barra
THIRD Chris Rohde Peter de Been
THIRD Daniel Ronan Axis Academy
HEAVY
FIRST Marcus Kennedy Mestre Wilson
SECOND Francis Nortrop ROOTS AUSTRALIA
THIRD Martin Kerr Mestre Wilson
THIRD Shen Lam Axis Academy
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Brian Falzon ROOTS AUSTRALIA
SECOND Regan Neoh Cia Paulista
THIRD Caio Tamura ROOTS AUSTRALIA
THIRD Mitermayer Reis Gracie Barra
PURPLE BELT MASTER
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * David Elisabeth Gracie Reunion
LIGHT
FIRST * Florian Strauss Peter de Been
MIDDLE
FIRST * Benoit Auvray Ryan Gracie
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Vincent Rzepecki Gracie Reunion
SECOND Mark Nienaber Axis Academy
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Henry Walpole Fight Club
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Mark Nienaber Axis Academy
SECOND Henry Walpole Fight Club
THIRD Benoit Auvray Ryan Gracie
THIRD Florian Strauss Peter de Been
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1
MIDDLE
FIRST * Steve Phillips Gracie Humaita
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 3
MIDDLE
FIRST * Gregg Toyama SA BJJ
BROWN BELT ADULT
LIGHT
FIRST Michael Toyama SA BJJ
SECOND Jamie Bunn Peter de Been
MIDDLE
FIRST Angus Friend Peter de Been
SECOND Chris Gray Will/Machado
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Kit Dale Peter de Been
SECOND Chas Barker Bendigo BJJ
HEAVY
FIRST * Paul Stolyar Axis Academy
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Paul Leahy Peter de Been
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Graham Waerea Peter de Been
SECOND Trent Rice Will/Machado
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Kit Dale Peter de Been
SECOND Paul Leahy Peter de Been
THIRD Michael Toyama SA BJJ
THIRD Trent Rice Will/Machado
BROWN BELT MASTER
ROOSTER
FIRST * Mahomedaly Samsoudine Gracie Reunion
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Philip Gary Lindsay Ryan Gracie
OPEN CLASS
FIRST mahomedaly samsoudine Gracie Reunion
SECOND philip lindsay Ryan Gracie
BROWN BELT SENIOR 1
MIDDLE
FIRST * Jason Scott Miller Akxe BJJ
BROWN BELT SENIOR 2
LIGHT
FIRST * John-Adam Liszyk Cia Paulista
BROWN BELT SENIOR 3
MIDDLE
FIRST * Expedit Valin Gracie Reunion
HEAVY
FIRST * David Nicholl Peter de Been
OPEN CLASS
FIRST David Nicholl Peter de Been
SECOND Expedit Valin Gracie Reunion
BLACK BELT ADULT
LIGHT
FIRST Carlos Eduardo de Souza Vieira Cia Paulista
SECOND Danillo Coltro Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST Bruno Alves Gracie Barra
SECOND Thiago Braga ROOTS AUSTRALIA
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Gustavo Ramos Campos GUETHO JIU-JITSU
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Julio Augusto Gomes Guerra Gracie Barra
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Michael George Wilson Peter de Been
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Gustavo Campos ROOTS AUSTRALIA
SECOND Michael Wilson Peter de Been
THIRD Bruno alves Gracie Barra
THIRD Julio guerra Gracie Barra
BLACK BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST * Mario Sergio Yokoyama Ryan Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST * Jair Carlos Junior GRACIE BARRA
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Minol Tavares Tutida Mestre Wilson
SECOND Ira Edmund Daugherty Check Mat Bjj
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Michael George Wilson Peter de Been
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Minol Tavares Tutida Mestre Wilson
SECOND Jair Carlos Gracie Barra
THIRD Mario Sergio Ryan Gracie
THIRD Ira Edmond Check Mat Bjj
BLACK BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT
FIRST * Luiz Fabio Andrade Nunes GF Team
MIDDLE
FIRST * Paul Howard Sayer Mestre Wilson
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Marco Antonio Medeiros Villela GIGANTE BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Marco Vilella GIGANTE BJJ
SECOND Paul Sayers Mestre Wilson