Miami International Open IBJJF Championship 2009 – Results

Academy results

1- Gracie Barra
2- American Top Team
3- Brotherhood

WHITE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST manuel figueroa Gracie Barra
SECOND brandon baltodano Gracie Barra
THIRD mervin ford brotherhood jj
THIRD mohamad al zaabi abu dhabi combat
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST cristian brico Gracie Barra
SECOND jay pinero extreme mma
THIRD jon pinero extreme mma
THIRD erick lara American Top Team
FEATHER
FIRST noel rodriguez brotherhood jj
SECOND ernesto tescari brotherhood jj
THIRD geraldo sandoval Gracie Barra
THIRD nicolas galardo Mauricio Villardo
LIGHT
FIRST michael isler Lotus Club
SECOND manny fonseca Gracie Barra
THIRD anthony costa Nova União
THIRD erik abreu Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST andrew vilme Gracie Barra
SECOND rafael kogake Gracie Barra
THIRD magin llaneza Gracie Barra
THIRD mark belinson otawa
HEAVY
FIRST alfredo vargas Team Popovitch
SECOND joseph ambrose Gracie Barra
THIRD christian hernandez brotherhood jj
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST sheldon harriot Gracie Barra
FIRST peter bivona brotherhood jj
THIRD ernesto rendon borja Alliance
WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE
FEATHER
FIRST kimberly rivers Lloyd Irvin
SECOND diana soto brotherhood jj
MIDDLE
FIRST virginia costa aumakua bjj
SECOND casandra mahoney Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST gina chloros Rillion Gracie
SECOND brynne hunt Renzo Gracie
WHITE BELT MASTER
LIGHT
FIRST george roque Gracie Barra
SECOND jose ferretti Alliance
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST brian smith Nova União
WHITE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT
FIRST melvin singleton Gracie Barra
SECOND oscar socias Rillion Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST * frank moscarelli Mauricio Villardo
HEAVY
FIRST claudio nakano American Top Team
SECOND gustavo ortiz ac rdca
BLUE BELT JUVENILE
ROOSTER
FIRST * matthew Dambra American Top Team
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * andres aleman American Top Team
FEATHER
FIRST * hyde matthew Mauricio Villardo
LIGHT
FIRST lidion meira Gracie Barra
SECOND derek hyde Mauricio Villardo
HEAVY
FIRST * minaya layton American Top Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * jordan prats brotherhood jj
OPEN CLASS
FIRST minaya layton American Top Team
SECOND jordan prats brotherhood jj
BLUE BELT FEMALE JUVENILE
FEATHER
FIRST * tammi musumeci American Top Team
BLUE BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST jasper buzon brotherhood jj
SECOND dhruva abhaisingh Gracie Barra
THIRD dalmon silva Brazilian Top Team
THIRD nilson silva American Top Team
FEATHER
FIRST josh presley Renzo Gracie
SECOND SCOTT ROSE Renzo Gracie
THIRD cleveland walton Lotus Club
THIRD rafael borges brotherhood jj
LIGHT
FIRST keith cebula Lloyd Irvin
SECOND luan carvalho alves Nova União
THIRD brian machecha American Top Team
THIRD ricardo chamana brotherhood jj
MIDDLE
FIRST tye murphy crazy 88 bjj
SECOND jonathan williams Gracie Barra
THIRD eric monahan Mauricio Villardo
THIRD hamdan al kutbi abu dhabi combat
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST jarod lawton American Top Team
SECOND randy jean Gracie Barra
THIRD johnny rodriguez brotherhood jj
THIRD jerry mehu brotherhood jj
HEAVY
FIRST robert finlay brotherhood jj
SECOND kenneth alien Gracie Barra
THIRD lior klepach Nova União
THIRD jason snapp American Top Team
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST faisal al kutbi abu dhabi combat
FIRST garry argueta Gracie Barra
SECOND firas barzinji brotherhood jj
SECOND adam reckert Nova União
THIRD rafael george Mauricio Villardo
THIRD luis jimenez south miami sport
THIRD timothy snyder Alliance
OPEN CLASS
FIRST timothy snyder Alliance
SECOND tye murphy brotherhood jj
THIRD luan carvalho Nova União
THIRD faisal al kelbi abu dhabi combat
BLUE FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * jessica aguilar American Top Team
FEATHER
FIRST mandy evangelista Alliance
SECOND sophie zambas Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST jennifer stewart Nova União
SECOND gina sanchez marcelo garcia
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST samantha palie Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST jessica richer Gracie Barra
SECOND veronica pickell brotherhood jj
OPEN CLASS
FIRST dabie hawley American Top Team
SECOND jessica richer Gracie Barra
THIRD jennifer stewart Nova União
BLUE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST * brian o’hara Alliance
LIGHT
FIRST michael weaver Mauricio Villardo
SECOND jonathan uscategui all rules mma
THIRD oscar cardona Gracie Barra
THIRD chris haddican American Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST kevin dalton Lloyd Irvin
SECOND jonathan beckerman Rillion Gracie
THIRD thierry thomann Nova União
THIRD constanzo nicosia Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST gregory vallarino Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND seif hammack Nova União
THIRD demetrio urt American Top Team
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST ray gonzalez Rillion Gracie
SECOND christopher graney American Top Team
THIRD todd devin Mauricio Villardo
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST rogerio santos marcel ferreira
OPEN CLASS
FIRST rogerio santos marcel ferreira
SECOND oscar cardona Gracie Barra
THIRD gregory vallarino Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD jonathan beckerman Rillion Gracie
BLUE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * alejandro bahia Rillion Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST * roy casanova Mauricio Villardo
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST daniel garcia Lotus Club
SECOND washington costa Gracie Barra
THIRD raul andres Alliance
HEAVY
FIRST alfredo cabral Rillion Gracie
SECOND clarence lowe Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST derik crouch Alliance
SECOND rodrigo salles American Top Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST eric shegog Jacksonville Bjj G Barra
SECOND jason baron Renzo Gracie
THIRD darin wolfe Nova União
OPEN CLASS
FIRST alfredo cabral Rillion Gracie
SECOND rodrigo salles American Top Team
THIRD derik crouch Alliance
THIRD eric shegog Jacksonville Bjj G Barra
BLUE BELT SENIOR 2
LIGHT
FIRST roger scott Gracie Barra
SECOND john wai American Top Team
THIRD tom stewart Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST paul geller Gracie Barra
SECOND brian smiley Mauricio Villardo
HEAVY
FIRST john ivaniszyn Gracie Barra
SECOND mike ozuna Nova União
THIRD frank sabater Rillion Gracie
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * l ray cherepy Mauricio Villardo
OPEN CLASS
FIRST mike ozuna Nova União
SECOND paul geller Gracie Barra
THIRD l ray cherepy Mauricio Villardo
THIRD brian smiley Mauricio Villardo
BLUE BELT SENIOR 3
FEATHER
FIRST * keyvan heydari Rillion Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST eduardo cagnin Rillion Gracie
SECOND jack young Rillion Gracie
OPEN CLASS
FIRST eduardo cagnin Rillion Gracie
SECOND keyvan heydari Rillion Gracie
PURPLE BELT ADULT
FEATHER
FIRST joao pereira Renzo Gracie
SECOND miguel restrepo Rillion Gracie
THIRD ruben alvarez brotherhood jj
THIRD vincent le Mauricio Villardo
LIGHT
FIRST ronis gracie Rillion Gracie
SECOND james shook Alliance
THIRD david brown pereira
MIDDLE
FIRST adley lobato brotherhood jj
SECOND jose zaldivar brotherhood jj
THIRD daniel rocha marcelo garcia
THIRD michael braswell team hopkins
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST wesley brandon American Top Team
SECOND fawel abramowicz Alliance
THIRD chris bayus Mauricio Villardo
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * ricardo ribeiro brotherhood jj
OPEN CLASS
FIRST adley lobato brotherhood jj
SECOND ricardo ribeiro brotherhood jj
THIRD vincent lee Mauricio Villardo
THIRD chris bayus Mauricio Villardo
PURPLE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST robert cipriano Nova União
SECOND junior vega bjj center
LIGHT
FIRST paul ulrich marcelo garcia
SECOND gary madsen Mauricio Villardo
THIRD phillip koo Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST * christian wolfang ledwon Alliance
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST peter pitts-dilley Rillion Gracie
SECOND jorge oquendo American Top Team
HEAVY
FIRST patrick broring Gracie Barra
SECOND marcelo goncalves Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * eric villacis Team Popovitch
OPEN CLASS
FIRST peter pitts dilley Rillion Gracie
SECOND eric villacis Team Popovitch
THIRD gary madsen Mauricio Villardo
THIRD marcelo goncalves Gracie Barra Orlando
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST nick mitchell Lotus Club
MIDDLE
FIRST * anderson pinto Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST * ffloyed naughton Lloyd Irvin
OPEN CLASS
FIRST floyd naughton Lloyd Irvin
SECOND anderson pinto Gracie Barra
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 3
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * phillip ward Lotus Club
BROWN BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST wesley fe Gracie Barra
FEATHER
FIRST igor bastista American Top Team
SECOND jason evangelista Alliance
LIGHT
FIRST * lee seung jae ac m.a.r.c. bjj
MIDDLE
FIRST * fred ramie aumakua bjj
HEAVY
FIRST marcel goncalves brotherhood jj
SECOND leonardo iturralde Alliance
THIRD jacob mackenzie brotherhood jj
THIRD vitor schlosser marcel ferreira
OPEN CLASS
FIRST jacob mackenzie brotherhood jj
SECOND marcel goncalves brotherhood jj
THIRD lee seung jae ac m.a.r.c. bjj
THIRD vitor schlosser marcel ferreira
BROWN BELT MASTER
MIDDLE
FIRST timothy bruce Gracie Barra
SECOND ricardo bento Lotus Club
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST logan lidemark Gracie Barra
SECOND ethan day renato tavares
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * bernardo chaves De La Riva
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * fabiano da silva American Top Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST fabiano da silva American Top Team
SECOND ethan day renato tavares
THIRD logan lidemark Gracie Barra
THIRD bernardo chaves De La Riva
BROWN BELT SENIOR 1
MIDDLE
FIRST * blunschi john Gracie JJ Academy
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * blunschi john Gracie JJ Academy
BROWN BELT SENIOR 2
HEAVY
FIRST * ron boiuso Mauricio Villardo
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * ron boiuso Mauricio Villardo
BLACK BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * saul alencar American Top Team
LIGHT
FIRST * guilherme tavares Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST mike fowler Lloyd Irvin
SECOND jonathan torres Lloyd Irvin
THIRD antonio passos brotherhood jj
THIRD vagner rocha brotherhood jj
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * rodrigo ferreira Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST thiago gaia Nova União
SECOND alexandre ceconi Rillion Gracie
THIRD gustavo pires Gracie Barra
THIRD marcelo meleiro Nova União
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST luiz felipe theodoro Godoi JJ Club
SECOND stephen hall Alliance
OPEN CLASS
FIRST luis felipe theodoro Gordo JJ
SECOND alexandre ceconi Rillion Gracie
THIRD thiago gaia Nova União
THIRD mike fowler Lloyd Irvin
BLACK BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST renato filho American Top Team
SECOND michel porfirio Carlson Gracie Team
MIDDLE
FIRST marcio silva American Top Team
SECOND rodrigo ramos American Top Team
THIRD gilson dos santos Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD edson diniz American Top Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * ailton barbosa American Top Team
HEAVY
FIRST * marcelo braga Rillion Gracie
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST luigi mondelli American Top Team
SECOND fabio costa Gracie Barra
THIRD cleverson silva cms
OPEN CLASS
FIRST edson diniz American Top Team
SECOND marcio silva American Top Team
THIRD ailton barbosa American Top Team
THIRD José Carlos Mendes junior Gracie Barra
BLACK BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT
FIRST * pierre pasche Lotus Club
BLACK BELT SENIOR 2
LIGHT
FIRST * hank vaughn Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST * frontin cunha cunha jj team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * frontin cunha cunha jj team
BROWN/BLACK FEMALE
LIGHT
FIRST * thaysa kamji silva American Top Team
OPEN CLASS
THIRD thaysa kamji silva American Top Team