Miami International Open IBJJF Championship 2010 – Results

Results
WHITE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Brian Barbosa The Avengers
SECOND Suraj Budhram Renato Tavares
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST James Rios World BJJ Association
SECOND Eric Morales Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Jimmy Correa Team Rollyson
THIRD Alex Guerrero The Avengers
FEATHER
FIRST Devin Kauffman Relson Gracie
SECOND Thomas Shrum Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Jonathon Naranjo IronFighterMMA
THIRD Michael Novoa Gracie Elite Team
LIGHT
FIRST Joseph Formica Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Cory Abbate Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Christopher Tymchuk Fabio Novaes BJJ
THIRD James Leon Rillion Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST Theodore Zurla American Top Team
SECOND Carty Seay Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Cody Lutz Gracie Humaita
THIRD David Perez Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Fernando Terry The Avengers
SECOND Pierluigi Lagalante The Avengers
THIRD Evan Prentiss Carlson Gracie Miami
THIRD Randy Schaeffer Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Maya Salman The Avengers
SECOND Holli Noel Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST William Buck Renato Tavares
SECOND Luis Espinal American Top Team
THIRD Digby Stridiron Renato Tavares
THIRD Esim Fernando Ortega Athletic Advance
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Gregory Rodriguez Deninho Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Masharne Nixon Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Christopher Hormaeche Team Rollyson
THIRD Sammy DePolito The Avengers
WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Natalie Holland All Rules MMA
SECOND Gloriana Blanda The Avengers
THIRD Tiffany Felipe American Top Team
THIRD Liesl Barraza The Avengers
FEATHER
FIRST Racquel Mohammed American Top Team
SECOND Katyanne Klitz American Top Team
THIRD Ashley Cavalier Carlson Gracie Miami
THIRD Monica Barlow Lloyd Irvin
LIGHT
FIRST Jillian Bunin Renato Tavares
SECOND Angie Antonick The Avengers
THIRD Kristen Gaulin Martial Arts Advantage
THIRD Ariana Silva Marcio Cruz BJJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Katy Bishop Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Erica Ben-Aaron Fabio Novaes BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Hope Aiken All Rules MMA
SECOND Victoria Douglas Renato Tavares
THIRD Catherine Jones Carlson Gracie Miami
THIRD Claudia Martins American Top Team
WHITE BELT MASTER
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Brian Delos Santos Tatu JJ
FEATHER
FIRST Thomas Hanna Fabio Novaes BJJ
SECOND Amir Silva American Top Team
THIRD David Cook Fight to Win
LIGHT
FIRST Joseph Zamzow Fabio Novaes BJJ
SECOND Jose Ferretti Alliance
THIRD Fabio Castilho Brawler Academy
THIRD Richard Putonti The Avengers
MIDDLE
FIRST Bradley Burgess Gracie Barra
SECOND Forrest Butler Giulio Timoteo BJJ
THIRD Omar Randall Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Joe Gonzales Nova União
SECOND Donavan Ludwig Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Paul Haskins Fabio Novaes BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Vlademir Matos American Top Team
SECOND Kenny Gunter Nova União
THIRD Orlando Rivera Fabio Novaes BJJ
THIRD Carlos Jayme Boca de la Riva
WHITE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Enrique Marroquin Fabio Novaes BJJ
FEATHER
FIRST Jethro Abreu Gracie Humaita
SECOND Jose Del Rio Carlson Gracie Miami
THIRD Justin Bradford WBJJA
LIGHT
FIRST Julio Perez Boca de la Riva
SECOND Jeremy Schneider Mauricio Villardo
MIDDLE
FIRST Kirk Smith Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST John Badell Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Brian Smith Nova União
THIRD German Lebedin Team Rollyson
HEAVY
FIRST Jason Chung Nova União
SECOND David Zimmerman Fabio Novaes BJJ
THIRD John Cowart Carlson Gracie Miami
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Gabriel Laner The Avengers
BLUE BELT JUVENILE
ROOSTER
FIRST * Michael Musumeci American Top Team
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Matthew Dambra American Top Team
SECOND Kevin Posner Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Cody Keers Supremacy BJJ
FEATHER
FIRST Levi Mowles Nova União
SECOND Carlos Florez Boca de la Riva
THIRD Brandon Baltodano Gracie Barra
THIRD Michael Nocie Team Rollyson
LIGHT
FIRST Andrew Rogers Gracie Barra
SECOND Elisha Gualdron Gracie Barra
THIRD Chris Fagan American Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Hunter Ewald The Avengers
SECOND Gage Takcs WBJJA
THIRD Daniel Lowenhaar Boca de la Riva
THIRD Carlos Diaz Aventura MA
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Mateo Londono American Top Team
SECOND Curtis Porter Gracie Melbourne
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Jordan Prats Boca de la Riva
FIRST David Villacares Alliance
SECOND Kane Takacs WBJJA
SECOND Randy Vazquez Carlson Gracie Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jordan Prats Boca de la Riva
SECOND Kane Takacs WBJJA
THIRD Randy Vasquez Carlson Gracie Miami
THIRD Carlos Diaz Aventura MA
BLUE BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Andres Aleman Mauricio Villardo
SECOND Clarence Melton Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Jerry West The Avengers
THIRD Abraham Estacio Renato Tavares
FEATHER
FIRST Jonathan Uzcategui Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Jake Santiago Gracie Barra America
THIRD Keith Cebula Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Rafael Borges The Avengers
LIGHT
FIRST Arthur Sousa The Avengers
SECOND Bernardo Melo Gracie Barra America
THIRD Enrique Crespo American Top Team
THIRD Brandon Russel Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST Will Durkee The Avengers
SECOND Tye Murphy Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Meekaeel Mysorewala Alliance
THIRD Jorge Zamora Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Matt Secor Gracie Elite Team
FIRST Elwill Acevedo Aumaka BJJ
SECOND Fred Thomsen Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Michael Molina Gracie Elite Team
HEAVY
FIRST Mike Camba The Avengers
SECOND Devon Bradley The Armory
THIRD Ryan Johnson Relson Gracie
THIRD Johny Rodriguez Boca de la Riva
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Edward Zubik American Top Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Jordan Hayman The Armory
SECOND Phil Thorn Crazy 88 BJJ
THIRD Andy Ruffner Brasa
THIRD Santos Caban Gracie Elite Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Phil Thorn Crazy 88 BJJ
SECOND Mikael Mysorgwala Alliance
THIRD Enrique Crespo Alliance
THIRD Andy Ruttner Brasa
BLUE FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Cathy Tran Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Jilian DeCoursey Progressive Martial Arts
THIRD Tecca Torres The Avengers
FEATHER
FIRST Danielle Alvarez Nova União
SECOND Aminta Saldana Gracie Barra
THIRD Martha Finkernagel American Top Team
THIRD Jennifer Rodriguez Fabio Novaes BJJ
LIGHT
FIRST Victoria Trueb Roberto Traven
SECOND Jennifer Stewart Nova União
THIRD Teresa Russin Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD Vanessa Arango American Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Denise Houle Roberto Traven
SECOND Megan Tracy The Avengers
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Jessica Eve Richer Gracie Barra
SECOND Virginia Costa Aumaka BJJ
THIRD Gina Wax Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Joana Borsato Gracie Elite Team
HEAVY
FIRST Cherine Fons Alliance
SECOND Roberta Quinones American Top Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jessica Eve Richer Gracie Barra
SECOND Cherine Fons Alliance
THIRD Joana Borsato Gracie Elite Team
BLUE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Pedro Calcines Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Wayne Marble Renato Tavares
LIGHT
FIRST Markwayne Mullin Oklahoma Fight Club
SECOND Lazaro Amaro Carlson Gracie Miami
THIRD Alvaro Solorzano Alliance
THIRD Juan Sandoval Jorge Pereira
MIDDLE
FIRST Esteban Moreno Marcio Cruz BJJ
SECOND Segnini Juan Athletic Advance
THIRD Eddie Orbe Carlson Gracie Miami
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Thomaz Thiago The Avengers
SECOND Daniel Moura The Avengers
THIRD Felix Valdes Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Ed Stojinski Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Eric Perez American Top Team
SECOND Lior Klepach Nova União
THIRD Eddie Pares Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Reinhard Quinonez Carlson Gracie Team
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Omar Garcia The Avengers
SECOND Marcos Ventura Gracie Elite Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Ryan Coleman Fabio Novaes BJJ
SECOND Charles Smith Nova União
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Daniel Moura The Avengers
FIRST Alvaro Solorzano Alliance
SECOND Charles Smith Nova União
BLUE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Jon Pineiro Boca de la Riva
SECOND Frank Samson Gracie Elite Team
LIGHT
FIRST Manning Guffey Texas Punishment Crew
SECOND Robert Joe Francis Fabio Novaes BJJ
THIRD Chris Richardson Mauricio Villardo
THIRD Alfred Fernandez Carlson Gracie Miami
MIDDLE
FIRST Fernando Portuondo Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Damon Wiseley Mauricio Villardo
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Edwin Pagan Carlson Gracie Miami
SECOND Bacilio Villar Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Paul Goodkin BJJ Center
HEAVY
FIRST Scott Siversen Nova União
SECOND James Evans Gracie Humaita
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Rafael George Mauricio Villardo
SECOND John Aguiar Gracie Elite Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Salvador Martinez Boca de la Riva
SECOND David Kneirim American Top Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST John Aguiar Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Salvador Martinez Boca de la Riva
THIRD Damon Wiseley Mauricio Villardo
THIRD Manning Guffey Texas Punishment Crew
BLUE BELT SENIOR 2
LIGHT
FIRST Roger Scott Checkmat BJJ
SECOND Alejandro Bahia Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Tom Stewart Nova União
MIDDLE
FIRST * Doulgas King Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Brian Smiley Mauricio Villardo
SECOND Charles McGuire American Top Team
THIRD Jose Molina Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Matthew Dubocq Carlson Gracie Miami
SECOND Sheldon Bradley Gracie JJ Academy
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST William Johnson Gracie Melbourne
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Tony Ivory Gracie Elite Team
SECOND L. Ray Cherepy Mauricio Villardo
THIRD James Hamilton Nova União
THIRD Vanderlei Dias Gracie Elite Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Matthew Dubocq Carlson Gracie Miami
SECOND Sheldon Bradley Gracie JJ Academy
THIRD William Johnson Gracie Melbourne
BLUE BELT SENIOR 3
LIGHT
FIRST Gil Bosque De La Riva
SECOND Keyvan Heydari Gracie Elite Team
HEAVY
FIRST * John Ivaniszyn American Top Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST David Bennett Renato Tavares
OPEN CLASS
FIRST John Ivaniszyn American Top Team
SECOND Keyvan Heydari Gracie Elite Team
PURPLE ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Tammi Musumeci American Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Melissa Bardfield Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Megan Nevill X3 Sports
HEAVY
FIRST * Natalie Cavin Gracie Barra
SECOND * Kathy Martin-Mohn Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Natalie Cavin Gracie Barra
SECOND Tassia Ferreira BEST WAY
THIRD Kathy Martin-Mohn Gracie Barra
THIRD Melissa Bardfield Gracie Elite Team
PURPLE BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Julio Cesar Guigo JJ
SECOND Jong Kim Team Gigueto
THIRD Brearin Land Gracie Barra
THIRD Rodrigo Barbi Team Rollyson
FEATHER
FIRST Pedro Torres Alliance
SECOND Kail Bosque De La Riva
THIRD Rick Slomba Brasa
THIRD Charbel Akar Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST Jim Alers Gracie Barra
SECOND Ulber Barquero Soca BJJ
THIRD Mikey Burnett Oklahoma Fight Club
THIRD David Diaz Carlson Gracie Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Roberto Torralbas Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Ricardo Souza de Rezende The Avengers
THIRD Daniel Rocha The Avengers
THIRD Jeremy Citron Alliance
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Jarod Lawton American Top Team
SECOND Travis Conley Renato Tavares
THIRD Jeffery Boudreaux Roberto Traven
THIRD Eric Alequin Team Nogueira
HEAVY
FIRST Shawn Eager The Avengers
SECOND Yuri Rivera Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Shawn Miller David Viera Bjj
SECOND Christopher DaSilva Gracie Elite Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Ricardo Ribeiro Boca de la Riva
SECOND Luis Jimenez Gracie Elite Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Travis Connlgy Renato Tavares
SECOND Jarod Lawton David Viera Bjj
THIRD Ricardo Ribeiro De La Riva
THIRD Shawn Eager The Avengers
PURPLE BELT MASTER
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Lucas Morley Renato Tavares
SECOND Julio Cesar Dante Guigo JJ
LIGHT
FIRST Branko Milosevic Nova União
SECOND Marcelo Camargo Bizerra Gracie Humaita
THIRD George Galeano Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST Marcos Molina Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Jonathon Beckerman Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Vidiver Vazquez WBJJA
THIRD Christian Ledwon Alliance
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Chris Bayus Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Ricardo Romay Boca de la Riva
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Rogerio Santos American Top Team
SECOND Christopher Augustin Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Ray Gonzalez Gracie Elite Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jonathan Beckerman Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Marcos Molina Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Christian Ledwon Alliance
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT
FIRST Claudio Heinrich Evolve Gordo Jiu-Jitsu
MIDDLE
FIRST Jon Healy Team Rollyson
SECOND Anderson Pinto Gracie Barra
THIRD Don Corpus Mauricio Villardo
THIRD Jeremy Melton Renato Tavares
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Fabiano Vianna Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Wilfredo Garcia WBJJA
THIRD Carlos Ramirez Gracie Elite Team
HEAVY
FIRST * Paul McDonough The Avengers
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Paul McDonough The Avengers
SECOND Fabiano Vianna Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Anderson Pinto Gracie Barra
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 2
MIDDLE
FIRST Carlos Reyes Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Joseph Thompson Soca BJJ
HEAVY
FIRST * Robert McCausland The Avengers
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Robert McCausland The Avengers
SECOND Carlos Reyes Gracie Elite Team
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 3
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Ken Cameron Gracie Elite Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Ken Cameron Gracie Elite Team
BROWN BELT ADULT
FEATHER
FIRST Devin Kauffman Relson Gracie
SECOND Thomas Shrum Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Jonathon Naranjo IronFighterMMA
LIGHT
FIRST Ariel Sexton Athletic Advance
SECOND Rafael Costa Gracie Elite Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Tony Tipton The Avengers
SECOND Albert Hughes The Avengers
THIRD Fabricio Costa Delfino Gracie Humaita
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Ryan Jardine The Avengers
HEAVY
FIRST Jonathon Menke Vaghi Martial Arts
SECOND Ian Lemus WOLFPACK BJJ
THIRD Brandon Quick Nova União
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Tiago Giussani Tanque
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Rodrigo Grenno David Viera Bjj
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Albert Hues The Avengers
SECOND Tony Tipon The Avengers
THIRD Rodrigo Grenno David Viera Bjj
THIRD Jonathan Menke Vaghi Martial Arts
BROWN BELT MASTER
MIDDLE
FIRST Gibran Alvarez Gracie Barra
SECOND Miguek Tinajero Texas Punishment Crew
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Aaron Delgado DELA RIVA
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Gibran Alvarez Gracie Barra
BROWN BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST * Ted Connors American Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Piet Wilhelm Renato Tavares
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Fabio Kudo Bon Sai
HEAVY
FIRST Manny Torres Gracie Barra
SECOND Ron Boluso Mauricio Villardo
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Fabio Kudo Bon-Sai
SECOND Manny Torres-Salichs Gracie Barra
BROWN BELT SENIOR 2
HEAVY
FIRST Greg James Fabio Santos
BLACK BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Daniel Alvarez Jr. Nova União
SECOND Jairo Rogerio Flores Taborda Tatu JJ
THIRD Bruno Maniaudet Bastos American Top Team
FEATHER
FIRST Ryan Christopher Hall Brasa
SECOND Bruno de Freitas Sena The Avengers
THIRD Jason Scully Lloyd Irvin
LIGHT
FIRST Jonathan Torres Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Jonatas Sampaio Gurgel Atos JJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Rafael Monteiro Barbosa Soul Fighters
SECOND Gabriel Pontes Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Daniel Garcia Dias Nova União
THIRD Diego Nogeira Brazilian Top Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Gustavo Campos Atos JJ
SECOND Eduardo Milioli Gracie Elite Team
HEAVY
FIRST Joao Moncaio The Avengers
SECOND Marcelo Meleiro Nova União
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Marcus Vinicius Olivera de Al Check Mat Bjj
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Roberto de Abreu Filho The Avengers
SECOND Stephen Vincent Hall Alliance
THIRD Ronaldo Antonio Carlos Tatu JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Roberto Abrew “Cyborg” The Avengers
SECOND Marcos Almeida “Buchecha” Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Eduardo Miliol “Duda” Rillion Gracie
THIRD Rafael Barbosa “Formiga” Soul Fighters
BLACK BELT MASTER
LIGHT
FIRST Renato Sampaio Tavares Filho Renato Tavares
SECOND Jared Weiner Lloyd Irvin
MIDDLE
FIRST Marcio Silva Brawler Academy
SECOND Marcos Paulo Guimaraes Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Edson Diniz American Top Team
SECOND Rodrigo Clark Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Todd Allen Cutler Renato Tavares
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Daniel de Lima Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Daniel De Lima Gracie Barra
SECOND Rodrigo Clark Gracie Barra
THIRD Jared Weiner Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Ethan Day Renato Tavares
BLACK BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST * Flavio Ralf Meier American Top Team
LIGHT
FIRST * Guilherme Arashiro Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST Marcelo Rodrigues de Araujo Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Tommy Wales Renato Tavares
THIRD Marcelo Menezes Renato Tavares
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Romulo Reis Pereira Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Leandro Valdes Brasa
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Romulo Reis Pereira Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Guilherme Arashiro Gracie Barra
THIRD Marcelo Rodrigues de Araujo Gracie Elite Team
BLACK BELT SENIOR 2
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Hector Vasquez Gracie Barra
SECOND Alessandro Elisio Chalita Nova Geração
THIRD Marcelo Conti Gracie Elite Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Marcelo Conti Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Hector Vasquez Gracie Barra
BROWN/BLACK FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Sofia Amarante The Avengers
SECOND Marcela S. de Oliveira Macedo American Top Team
LIGHT
FIRST April Robinson Alliance
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Marcela S. de Oliveira Macedo American Top Team
SECOND April Robinson Alliance
THIRD Sofia Amarante The Avengers