Montreal International Open IBJJF Championship 2011 – Results

Partial Results

1- Toronto BJJ – 190
2- Renzo Gracie – 142
3- Gracie Barra – 136

WHITE BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Nara Sok Renzo Gracie
SECOND Cory Dunne Alliance
THIRD Yves Lalande Renzo Gracie
THIRD Dang Thai Carlson Gracie Team
FEATHER
FIRST Milkias Kidane Asle/Behring
SECOND Randy Turner Renzo Gracie
THIRD Justin Saikaley Renzo Gracie
THIRD Justin Belanger Nova União
LIGHT
FIRST Pierre Renaud Gracie Barra
SECOND Steve Welch Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Simon Ahier Gracie Barra
THIRD Michael Saikaley Renzo Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST Brandon McGourty Renzo Gracie
SECOND Andre Gears Gracie Barra
THIRD Andrew Walters Renzo Gracie
THIRD Troy Jamieson Renzo Gracie
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Dela Dorkenoo Toronto BJJ
SECOND Dionisio Steve Peraza-Ruiz Renzo Gracie
THIRD Nicolas Exame Soul Fighters
HEAVY
FIRST Stanus Porspere Nova União
SECOND Tim Malazdrewich Gracie Humaita
THIRD ShuÁib Deen Lewis Renzo Gracie
THIRD Andrew McConnell Brazilian Top Team
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Jonathan Cormier Infight
SECOND Geoffroy Charbonneau Renzo Gracie
THIRD Eleftherios Tamvakologos Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST Delphi Dugal-Tessier Renzo Gracie
SECOND Zohra Sheikh Toronto BJJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Jennifer Robert Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Barbut Elodie Renzo Gracie
THIRD Prisha Dodge Renzo Gracie
THIRD Lindsay Chumik Brazilian Top Team
WHITE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Tim Burnham Renzo Gracie
SECOND Alain Savoie Brazilian Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST David Descarries Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Jim Lilly Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Roger Lafontaine Renzo Gracie
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Jean-Manuel Bock Nova União
WHITE BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST Mark Huls Gracie Humaita
SECOND Jason Nelson Toronto BJJ
HEAVY
FIRST Stephane Pelletier Gracie Barra
SECOND Martin Boileau Gracie Barra
THIRD Rocco Caruso Gracie Barra
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Vijay Hemanchal Nova União
SECOND Gordon Strickland Toronto BJJ
THIRD Jamie Todd Rees Cia Paulista
BLUE BELT JUVENILE
ROOSTER
FIRST Eric Phan Toronto BJJ
SECOND Sebastian Alvarado Gracie Barra
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Nathaniel Sagman Toronto BJJ
SECOND Andres Alvarado Gracie Barra
FEATHER
FIRST * Dalton Brady Carlson Gracie Team
LIGHT
FIRST Ian Traversy Cia Paulista
SECOND Gregory Foran Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Dalton Brady Carlson Gracie Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Kyle Fletcher Renzo Gracie
SECOND Reid Mitchell Brazilian Top Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Kyle Fletcher Renzo Gracie
SECOND Reid Mitchell Brazilian Top Team
BLUE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Firdavs Sulaimonov Toronto BJJ
SECOND Reuben Sagman Toronto BJJ
THIRD David Richard McCann Renzo Gracie
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Louis-Philippe Gauthier Gracie Barra
SECOND Michael Aviado Asle/Behring JJ
THIRD Christopher Goettler Renzo Gracie
FEATHER
FIRST Alasdair James Barr Mendes Bros
SECOND Samuel Mann Renzo Gracie
THIRD Marc Alan Jhingran Lin Martial Arts
THIRD Kyle Willrich Mendes Bros
LIGHT
FIRST Derek Boase Renzo Gracie
SECOND Huerre Gracie Barra
THIRD Phillipe Grondin Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Michael Tremblay Brazilian Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Joel Hadden Renzo Gracie
SECOND Ryan Alexander Dickson Alliance
THIRD Valentin Ky Gracie Barra
THIRD Phillippe Dillon-Poirier Brazilian Top Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Kevin McKenzie Toronto BJJ
SECOND Christopher Currier Renzo Gracie
THIRD Alexandre Horvath Callender Brazilian Top Team
HEAVY
FIRST Thomas Guimaraes Toronto BJJ
SECOND Duong Pham Gracie Barra
THIRD Frederic Aouad Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Birinder Kahlon NORTH VANCOUVER BJJ
SECOND Jason J Carrier Blake Academy
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Jon-Taine Hall Toronto BJJ
SECOND Francisco Rodrigues Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Joel Hadden Renzo Gracie
SECOND Kevin McKenzie Toronto BJJ
THIRD Marc Alan Lin Martial Arts
THIRD Phillipe Dillon Brazilian Top Team
BLUE FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Catarina de Souza Macedo Toronto BJJ
FEATHER
FIRST Elsa Sery Dromart Gracie Barra
SECOND Jessica McNeil Brazilian Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Jenn Ricker Renzo Gracie
SECOND Lisa Tanguay Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Catherine Rohr Renzo Gracie
HEAVY
FIRST Alison Tremblay Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Sherri McCann Brazilian Top Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Allison Tremblay Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Shalan Lohoni Toronto BJJ
THIRD Catarina Macedo Toronto BJJ
THIRD Lisa Tanguay Brazilian Top Team
BLUE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Vincent Galarneau Gracie Barra
SECOND Eric Parker Team Popovitch
THIRD Guy Poulin Renzo Gracie
THIRD Scott Renwick Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST Scott Wallace Toronto BJJ
SECOND Rob Barham Mendes Bros
MIDDLE
FIRST Michael Kuntze Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Rodney Elder Renzo Gracie
THIRD Michael Katilus WNY MMA + Fitness
THIRD Mike Moran NORTH VANCOUVER BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Dominic Cote Brazilian Top Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Donny Mathewson Mendes Bros
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Dominic Cote Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Michael Katilus WNY MMA + Fitness
BLUE BELT SENIOR 1
MIDDLE
FIRST Glen Mackenzie Gracie Barra
SECOND Rui Rosario Toronto BJJ
THIRD Piotr Oglaza Brazilian Top Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Barry MacDonald Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST Valerio Biasotto Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Kyle Bernard Erti Toronto BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Barry MacDonald Gracie Barra
SECOND Kyle Ertl Toronto BJJ
THIRD Piotr Oglaza Brazilian Top Team
BLUE BELT SENIOR 2
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Derrick Wiedel Lin Martial Arts
PURPLE ADULT FEMALE
FEATHER
FIRST Melissa Biscardi Toronto BJJ
SECOND Anne Marie Maas Renzo Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST * Nathalia Abrahao Azoff Brazilian Top Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Nathalia Azoff Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Melissa Bigcardi Toronto BJJ
THIRD Anne-Marie Maas Renzo Gracie
PURPLE BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Gabe Sagman Toronto BJJ
SECOND John Dale Crafts Blake Academy
FEATHER
FIRST Alessandro Roman Camargo Toronto BJJ
SECOND Mitchell MacDonald Gracie Barra
THIRD Remi Morvan Renzo Gracie
THIRD Hasan Al-Mabuk Toronto BJJ
LIGHT
FIRST Van Quach Gracie Barra
SECOND Denis Golovnya Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Amar Singh Toronto BJJ
THIRD Ryan O’Shea Toronto BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Kevin Camara Gracie Barra
SECOND Chris Rivera Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Claude Belair-Gregoire BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Frederic Lacroix Renzo Gracie
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Matthew Pasquale Toronto BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * John Cole Renzo Gracie
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Alessandro Camario Toronto BJJ
SECOND Matthew Pasquale Toronto BJJ
THIRD Chris Rivera Brazilian Top Team
THIRD John Cole Renzo Gracie
PURPLE BELT MASTER
HEAVY
FIRST * Mathew Rocca Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Nathan Rector Toronto BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Nathan Rector Toronto BJJ
SECOND Matt Bocca Gracie Barra
THIRD Bob Geilen Gracie Barra
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Bob Geilen Gracie Barra
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 2
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Anthony Anderson Renzo Gracie
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Anthony L Anderson Renzo Gracie
BROWN BELT ADULT
LIGHT
FIRST Michael Zaniewski Toronto BJJ
SECOND Paul Minore Renzo Gracie
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Louis Geropapas Gracie Barra
SECOND Peter Roberts BEST WAY
THIRD Norman Schack Renzo Gracie
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Lonis Gerapapas Gracie Barra
SECOND Michael Joseph Toronto BJJ
BROWN BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Albert Fung Toronto BJJ
SECOND Tri Nguyen Carlson Gracie Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Tri Nguyen Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Albert Fury Toronto BJJ
BROWN BELT SENIOR 1
MIDDLE
FIRST * Robert Palanuk Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Christopher Howe Gracie Humaita
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Michael Bernard Martelle Purebred
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Christopher Howe Gracie Humaita
SECOND Robert Dalanuk Gracie Humaita
THIRD Michael Martelle Purebred
BLACK BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Jose Gonzalez Jr. Nova União
LIGHT
FIRST * Renan Borges Brazilian Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Jorge Britto Toronto BJJ
SECOND Luis Felipe Silva Minchelli Barbosa JJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Raphael Carneiro Fischetti Barbosa JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Renan Borges Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Jorge Britto Toronto BJJ
THIRD Raphael Fischetti Barbosa JJ
THIRD Jose Gonzales Nova União
BLACK BELT MASTER
LIGHT
FIRST * Pablo Barbieri dos Santos Nova União
MIDDLE
FIRST * Felipe Heidrich Ronin MMA
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Pablo Dos Santos Nova União
SECOND Felipe Heidrich Ronin MMA
BLACK BELT SENIOR 1
MIDDLE
FIRST Jackson McVicker Gracie Humaita
SECOND Fernando Zulick Action Reaction
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jackson McVicker Gracie Humaita
SECOND Fernando Zulick Action Reaction