Pan Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2008 – Results

ResultsAcademy results:Adult1- Renzo Gracie
2- Alliance
3- American Top Team

Female

1- Renzo Gracie
2- Brazilian Top Team
3- Top Brother

Master and Senior

1- Soca BJJ
2- Balance
3- Renzo Gracie

Juvenile

1- American Top Team
2- Ricardo Almeida BJJ
3- Best Way

Blue Belt Juvenile Male
Super Feather
First Terin Swanson American Top Team
Second Dominick Biondo Emerson Souza BJJ
Third Jason Hertzog Tatu JJ
Light
First Mike Main Renzo Gracie
Second Steve Barrere Soca BJJ
Third Max Becks Team Popovitch
Third Deas Joseph Mr. Kulic
Middle
First Nicholas Brady Best Way
Second Tim Nafey BJJ Shore Academy
Third John Farrar Jr. WBJAA
Third Benny Carter Vermont BJJ
Heavy
First Garry Tonon Ricardo Almeida JJ
Second Luke Olk Pitbull
Third Amin Zahedi Serra BJJ
Super Heavy
First Simon Clayton American Top Team
Second Aja Coronel Jungle Gym
Blue Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Jarrid Bosque Maryland BJJ
Second Erwin Bejarano American Top Team
Third Eugene Thong Renzo Gracie
Third Chad Chalileh Gracie Humaita
Super Feather
First Gianni Grippo Renzo Gracie
Second Daniel Faggella Mat Santos Academy
Third Jeffrey Jones Hassett’s JJ
Third Alexander Condos Renzo Gracie
Feather
First Eric Sherman Serra BJJ
Second Behring Brandon Alliance
Third Matthew Rando-Chanon Alliance
Third Wagner Pereira American Top Team
Light
First Leonard Maggio Lloyd Irvin
Second Mike Pierskarski Hudson Valley
Third Benjamin Deacon BJJ Shore Academy
Third John Cholish Unattached
Middle
First Tom Phillippi Massett’s JJ
Second Seth Tiringer D’arce Bjj
Third Levi Sadr Dalla BJJ
Third Eder Ribeiro Daniel Gracie
Medium Heavy
First Wesley Brandon American Top Team
Second Jonavin Webb JBM BJJ Academy
Third Nelson Puentes Elijah BJJ
Third David Pignafore Elijah BJJ
Heavy
First Dan Boyle Delco BJJ
Second Lance Lewis Mestre Wilson
Third Ben Chisler Osma
Third Nick Castellano Soca BJJ
Super Heavy
First Dane Tabano Renzo Gracie
Second John Dolida Advanced BJJ RGDA
Third Jake Stromecki Buffalo BJJ
Third Brian Jasinski Buffalo BJJ
Ultra Heavy
First Rico Hattingh Renzo Gracie
Second Darrell Oliveira Renzo Gracie
Third Brian Mailhot Academy of Mixade
Third Azunna Anyanwu Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
Blue/Purple Belt Adult Female
Feather
First Jessica Aguilar American Top Team
Second Elyse Goldberg Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
Third Lisa Magnani Gracie Barra Wai Kru
Third Lauren Feldman Renzo Gracie
Light
First Claudia Souza Renzo Gracie
Second Katie Merril Gracie Barra Wai Kru
Third Elaine Silva Gracie Barra Westchester
Third Shephanie Trotz Balance
Middle
First Hillary Williams Westside Fight Team
Second Cynthia O’Rourke Lloyd Irvin
Third Ashley Proctor Gracie Barra Wai Kru
Third Adrienne Adams Yamasaki Academy
Medium Heavy
First Kay Stephenson Renzo Gracie
Second Jessy Miele Pitbull BJJ
Third Kim Gonsalves Brazilian Martial Art
Third Tammy Griego Gracie Barra New Mexico
Open Class
First Tammy Griego Gracie Barra New Mexico
Second Katie Bruno Tostes BJJ
Third Lauren Feldman Renzo Gracie
Third Kay Stephenson Renzo Gracie
Blue Belt Master Male
Rooster
First Kevin Gettleman Gracie Barra Westchester
Super Feather
First Anthony Ettari Ricardo Almeida JJ
Second Courtney Grow Waikru MMA
Third Richard Weling Guerrero MMA
Feather
First Brent Lehman Luis Filho Team
Second George Bounoutas Waikru MMA
Third Rob Cipriano Team De Lima
Third Tom Ettari Ricardo Almeida JJ
Light
First Jose Julio Castro Team De Lima
Second Tracy Corner Alliance
Third Arthur Gjika Dragon Lairs
Third Tony Lew Jucão
Middle
First Brian Shealey Balance
Second Luigi Cerrato Jungle Gym
Third Sean Peterson BJJ Revolution Team
Third Richard Steck Kioto
Medium Heavy
First Joseph Oppedisano Jr Gracie Sports
Second Lance Trippett Maryland BJJ
Third Maurizio Nicolosi Emerson Souza BJJ
Third Patrick Miller Balance
Heavy
First James La Gala Vamos BJJ
Second Michael Vertolli The Shark Tank
Third Damian McCleod Pete Lawson BJJ
Third Christopher Waldron Gracie New Jersey
Super Heavy
First Luke Eck’Art Ricardo Almeida JJ
Second Jasper Chua Soca BJJ
Third Dan Bocelle Ricardo Almeida JJ
Third David Ferrante Serra BJJ
Ultra Heavy
First Brock Miller Tap Star
Second Larry Edwards Balance
Third Frederick Duff II BJJ Revolution Team
Third Alan Boatticher Bruno Tostes BJJ
Open Class
First Larry Edwards Balance
Second Jasper Chua Soca BJJ
Third Alan Boatticher Bruno Tostes BJJ
Third Sean Peterson BJJ Revolution Team
Blue Belt Senior 1 Male
Super Feather
First Craig DeRosa Gracie Barra Westchester
Second Bernie Antle Canadian Forces
Feather
First Robin Duran NYMAG
Second Richard Byrne Renzo Gracie
Light
First Kham Ngondara K-Poz Martial Arts
Middle
First Richard McCarthy Balance
Second Jon Burnley BJJ Revolution Team
Third Brian Buchanan Maryland BJJ
Medium Heavy
First Timothy Clark New York City BJJ
Heavy
First Matthew Mako Ricardo Almeida JJ
Ultra Heavy
First Angel Marquez Serra BJJ
Open Class
First Matthew Mako Ricardo Almeida JJ
Second Richard McCarthy Balance
Third Bernie Antle Canadian Forces
Blue Belt Senior 2 Male
Light
First Steven Spielvogel Renzo Gracie
Medium Heavy
First John Farrar Sr. WBJAA
Second Luis Gerena Jucão
Third Kanneth Balcerski Ricardo Almeida JJ
Heavy
First Alberto Nogueras Performance
Second Sean Boero Ocean Country Bjj
Ultra Heavy
First L.Ray Cherepy Mauricio Villardo
Open Class
First Luis Gerena Jucão
Second Alberto Nogueras Performance
Third L.Ray Cherepy Mauricio Villardo
Blue Belt Senior 3 Male
Light
First Anthony Batchelor Renzo Gracie
Middle
First Joseph Thompson Soca BJJ
Second Gary Madsen Mauricio Villardo
Open Class
First Joseph Thompson Soca BJJ
Purple Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Jason Frawley Renzo Gracie
Second Joshua Peters Maguila BJJ
Super Feather
First Lucas Silveira Lotus Club
Second Cezar Cabrera Renzo Gracie
Third Janz Stein Complete Martial Arts
Third Michael Kong Alliance
Feather
First Peter Shoemaker Renzo Gracie
Second Frank Marques Nova União
Third Karl Nemeth Hudson Valley
Third Adam Schortz Scarola BJJ
Light
First David Bass Alliance
Second Daniel Hortegas American Top Team
Third Jason Malley Ricardo Almeida JJ
Third Frederick Villarica Soca BJJ
Middle
First David Edwards NYMAG
Second Alec Baulding Alliance
Third Taylor Dixon Capital Jiu-Jitsu Team
Third Daren Roberts Alliance
Medium Heavy
First Brandon Hughes Scarola BJJ
Second Tom Manelski BJJ Shore Academy
Third Derek Ihnat Alliance
Third James Quinlan Mass BJJ
Heavy
First Max McGarr Renzo Gracie
Second Neiman Gracie Renzo Gracie
Third Dan Godzki Kioto
Third Jordan Lutsky Gracie Barra Westchester
Super Heavy
First Derek Mangi Soca BJJ
Second Juan Iturralde Alliance
Third Sean Riehl Renzo Gracie
Third Brian Fuery Team Popovitch
Ultra Heavy
First Omar Cruickshank Renzo Gracie
Second Johnny Tsunami Renzo Gracie
Third Kevin Kornemann Alliance NY
Open Class
First David Bass Alliance
Second Kevin Lutz Balance
Third Tim de Angelo Balance
Third Kevin Kornemann Alliance
Purple Belt Master Male
Super Feather
First Edward Abramski Gracie Barra
Feather
First Alonzo Rodriguez Soca BJJ
Second Reed Hepperly Behring
Light
First Michael Ammon Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
Second Chesley Budgell Codella Academy
Third Mark Reding Gracie Humaita
Third Marlon Loor Brasa
Middle
First Andres Mahecha Lotus Club
Second Joseph Kolm Serra BJJ
Third Mattew Daniel Alliance
Medium Heavy
First Chris Greenwood Ascension Academy
Second Samer Marji Jungle Gym
Third David Crino Jungle Gym
Heavy
First John Reilly NYMAG
Ultra Heavy
First Mark Staniszewski Serra BJJ
Second Dave Hertzog Tatu JJ
Open Class
First Mark Staniszewski Serra BJJ
Second Joseph Kolm Serra BJJ
Third Dave Hertzog Tatu JJ
Third David Crino Jungle Fight Team
Purple Belt Senior 1 Male
Feather
First Kurdt George Renzo Gracie Cape Town
Light
First Mike Thompson Yamasaki Academy
Middle
First Kemail Verhoeven Renzo Gracie
Medium Heavy
First Travis Wells CMBJJ
Second Vic Rosati Gracie Barra Georgia
Third Thierry Barbot Soca BJJ
Third Stewart Carroll Renzo Gracie
Ultra Heavy
First Michael Rosen Renzo Gracie
Open Class
First Travis Wells CMBJJ
Second Mike Thompson Yamasaki Academy
Third Gary Govel Renzo Gracie
Third Michael Rosen Renzo Gracie
Purple Belt Senior 2 Male
Light
First Enrique Aquino Luis Filho Team
Middle
First David Dellavecchia Kioto
Medium Heavy
First Edgar Chutan Renzo Gracie
Second Paul McDonough Tatu JJ
Heavy
First Neil Wolfson Soca BJJ
Super Heavy
First Kevin Hall Renzo Gracie
Open Class
First Neil Wolfson Soca BJJ
Second David Dellavecchia Kioto
Third Paul McDonough Tatu JJ
Third Kevin Hall Renzo Gracie
Purple Belt Senior 3 Male
Heavy
First Willie Rodriguez Alliance
Second Atkin Michael Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
Ultra Heavy
First Bruno Lichtenstein Team De Lima
Open Class
First Atkin Michael Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
Second Willie Rodriguez Alliance
Brown Belt Adult Male
Super Feather
First Bruno Bastos American Top Team
Second Mattie Leto Marcos Santos NYC
Third Katsuyuki Nobi Kashiwagi Alliance
Feather
First Jin Yung Renzo Gracie
Second Luis Pantoja Yamasaki Academy
Light
First Jonathan Torres Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
Second Bruno Torres Renzo Gracie
Third Anthony Leone Xtreme Couture
Third Anthony Buckwitz Renzo Gracie Staten
Middle
First Kenneth Primola Balance
Second Brian McLaughlin Hudson Valley
Third Leonardo da Silva American Top Team
Third Daniel Covel Tai-Kai
Medium Heavy
First Ian McPherson Alliance
Second Gabriel Toribio Serra BJJ
Third Luiz Gustavo Costa Alessandro Bandeira
Third Tony Baker Ronin
Heavy
First Rafael Franca Gracie Barra Texas
Second David Branch Renzo Gracie
Third Leonardo Iturralde Alliance
Third Sam McCoy American Top Team
Ultra Heavy
First Tom DeBlass Renzo Gracie
Open Class
First Daniel Simmler Serra BJJ
Second Ian McPherson Alliance
Third Luiz Gustavo Costa Alessandro Bandeira
Third Rafael Franca Gracie Barra Texas
Brown Belt Master Male
Light
First Dominic Tafuri Edson Carvalho
Second Duke Koblinsky Maguila BJJ
Third Chris Mahan Gustavo Machado
Middle
First Andrew Smith BJJ Revolution Team
Second Matt Stern Renzo Gracie
Third Richard Jackson Renzo Gracie
Third George Wehby Gracie Barra
Heavy
First Terorge Junior American Top Team
Super Heavy
First Anthony Abode Performance
Second Dee Freeman Bad Wolf MMA
Open Class
First Andrew Smith BJJ Revolution Team
Second George Wehby Gracie Barra
Third Richard Jackson Renzo Gracie
Brown Belt Senior 1 Male
Feather
First Maajid Al-Kush Alliance
Light
First Elcio Reis Gracie Barra Texas
Middle
First Marcello Spinelli Jucão
Medium Heavy
First Greg Mikovich Renzo Gracie
Super Heavy
First Stephen Hall Alliance
Ultra Heavy
First Reginaldo Almeida Nova União
Open Class
First Stephen Hall Alliance
Second Elcio Reis Gracie Barra Texas
Third Reginaldo Almeida Nova União
Brown Belt Senior 2 Male
Light
First John Wilson Balance
Second Brian Long Silver Fox BJJ
Open Class
First John Wilson Balance
Brown Belt Senior 3 Male
Light
First George Sernacki Renzo Gracie
Middle
First Mark Sausser Gustavo Machado Academy
Second Jim McPherson Alliance
Third Scott Meth Scoa BJJ
Medium Heavy
First Itabora Ferreira Pitbull
Super Heavy
First Phil Myers Gracie Barra Boston
Open Class
First George Sernacki Renzo Gracie
Second Phil Myers Gracie Barra Boston
Third Jim McPherson Alliance
Black Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Jason Yang Renzo Gracie
Super Feather
First Samuel Braga Renzo Gracie
Second Rafael Freitas Gracie Barra
Third Joseph Capizzi Renzo Gracie
Third Daniel Beleza K-Poz Martial Arts
Feather
First Renan Borges Brazilian Top Team
Second Aaron Milam Renzo Gracie
Third David Jacobs Yamasaki Academy
Third Yero Washington Team Roc
Light
First Rubens Charles Alliance
Second Daniel Aguiar Alliance
Third Karel Pravec Renzo Gracie/Silver Fox
Third Oscar Junior Brazilian Top Team
Middle
First Marcelo Azevedo Gracie Barra Texas
Second Lucas Cepri Alliance
Third Raphael Chaves The Armory
Third Claudio Cardoso Gracie Barra Texas
Medium Heavy
First Pablo Popovitch Team Popovitch
Second Tarsis Humphrreys Alliance
Third Marcello Salazar Bergo Brazilian Top Team
Third Michael Jaramillo Renzo Gracie
Heavy
First Braulio Estima Renzo Gracie
Second Roberto Alencar Gracie Barra
Third Leonardo Dalla Leo Dalla
Super Heavy
First Mikhail Cirkunov Tap Star
Second Andre Gusmao Renzo Gracie
Third Upiano Malachias Gracie Barra America
Third Rick Macauley Balance
Ultra Heavy
First Bruno Paulista Gracie Barra America
Second Rolles Gracie Renzo Gracie
Third Robert Constance Renzo Gracie
Third Juliano Coutinho Renzo NYC
Open Class
First Braulio Estima Renzo Gracie
Second Rolles Gracie Renzo Gracie
Third Lucas Lepri Alliance
Third Tarsys Humphreys Alliance
Black Belt Master Male
Super Feather
First Steven Bongiorno Ricardo Almeida JJ
Second Rogerio Taborda Team Oliveira
Light
First Jared Weiner Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
Second Babs Olusanmokun Alliance
Third Jomari Guarin Gracie Barra Westchester
Middle
First Edson Diniz American Top Team
Second Carlos Neto Brazilian Top Team
Third Joao Amaral Brazilian Top Team
Medium Heavy
First Steve Kim Renzo Gracie
Second Samuel Puccio BJJ Revolution Team
Third Rodrigo Clark Gracie Barra Santa
Super Heavy
First Rodrigo Mendes Team Nogueira
Ultra Heavy
First Petrus Melo Wild Buffalo Team
Open Class
First Edson Diniz American Top Team
Second Rodrigo Clark Gracie Barra Santa
Third Babs Olusanmokun Alliance
Third Brian Cadwell Brazilian Top Team
Black Belt Senior 1 Male
Light
First Alexandre Freitas Soca BJJ
Second Jack McVicker Gracie Humaita
Third Vladimir Williams Alliance
Third Keith Dallara Renzo Gracie
Middle
First Vinicius Magalhaes Gracie Barra BH
First Carlos Terrinha Gracie Barra BH
Third Brian McPherson JBM BJJ Academy
Third Jason Gerrera Balance
Medium Heavy
First Eric Solash Renzo Gracie
Heavy
First Larry Norman Ricardo Almeida JJ
Super Heavy
First Marco De Lima Team De Lima
Second Signei Crispim Gomes Murphy Brother
Open Class
First Carlos Terrinha Gracie Barra BH
Second Vladimir Williams Alliance
Third Jack Mc Vicker Gracie Humaita
Third Sidnei Crispim Gomes Murphy Brother
Black Belt Senior 2 Male
Feather
First Mike Moses Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
Heavy
First Milton Regis Kioto
Super Heavy
First Vincent Lajoie Team De Lima
Open Class
First Mike Moses Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
Black Belt Senior 3 Male
Middle
First Mark Sausser Gustavo Machado
Second Jim McPherson Alliance
Third Scott Meth Soca BJJ
Brown/Black Adult Female
Feather
First Fabiana Borges Brazilian Top Team
Second Thayse Nascimento Brazilian Top Team
Open Class
First Thayse Nascimento Brazilian Top Team
Second Fabiana Borges Top Brothers