Phoenix International Open IBJJF Championship 2011 – Results

Academy results:

1- Nova União – 328 pts
2- BJJ Revolution Team- 106 pts
3- Brazilian Top Team – 100 pts

WHITE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST David Rolnick Nova Uniao Arizona
SECOND Travis Azevedo Gracie Barra Phoenix
THIRD Christopher Tiner Gracie Barra
THIRD Daniel Rodriguez Nova União
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Kevin Duran Nova União
SECOND Bernard Leaphart Gracie Barra Phoenix
THIRD Michael Koren Primeiro BJJ
THIRD Raymond Calderon Nova Uniao Arizona
FEATHER
FIRST Nick Nelson Nova União
SECOND Brent Agee Nova União
THIRD Robert Reynosa Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Jeremy Jackson Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST Paris Standford East West MMA
SECOND Carlos Contreras Nova União
THIRD Jose Contreras Nova União
THIRD Jonathan Weber SIEGE MMA
MIDDLE
FIRST Gary Hatch Nova União
SECOND Tom Jury SIEGE MMA
THIRD Patrick Oskvarek BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Daniel Carlson Undisputed
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Jonathan Garcia Blood Bank MMA
SECOND Nick Miett Dangerous groundz
THIRD Raymond Mugica Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Ryan McDevitt Power MMA
HEAVY
FIRST Michael Ballard Nova União
SECOND Alex Flores Strong Heart Academy
THIRD John Ohagan gracie arizona
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Richard Luna Paragon
SECOND John Martinez Nova União
THIRD Andrew Desnick BJJ Revolution Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Benino Gurrola Nova União
SECOND Nicholas Burkhardt Nova União
THIRD Scott Horvitz Gracie Humaita
WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Leslie Rials Dangerous groundz
SECOND Natasha Mazumbar BJJ Revolution Team
LIGHT
FIRST Monica Barlow Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Katrina Teer Nova União
THIRD Tricia Molina Blood Bank MMA
THIRD RA Willians Gracie Barra New Mexico
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Natasha Quiza The Avengers
SECOND Mogana Nava Nova União
WHITE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Kirk Collins Nova União
SECOND Ben Nowacky East West MMA
THIRD Charles Bann Nova União
THIRD Rene Gonzalez Gracie Barra Whittier
LIGHT
FIRST Willian Morrow Nova União
SECOND Jason Estep Nova União
THIRD Jeremy Kleine East West MMA
THIRD Matthew Espinoza Gracie Humaita
MIDDLE
FIRST Stacy Crew East West MMA
SECOND Jimmy Watson Nova União
THIRD Christian Santos Blood Bank MMA
THIRD Jeff Schultz Gracie Humaita/Megaton
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Derek Forrester Primeiro BJJ
SECOND Mark Thrun Nova União
THIRD Jay Ray Nova União
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Ivan Jaksic Lions Den
WHITE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT
FIRST Thomas Dwiggins Nova União
SECOND Sam Anaya Primeiro BJJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Jeffrey Milton Gracie Barra Whittier
SECOND Arthur Smith Nova União
THIRD Todd Bennett BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Steve Renner BJJ Revolution Team
HEAVY
FIRST Wayne Tipton BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Edward Fiori East West MMA
THIRD Neil Robinson Nova União
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Robert Lindsay Primeiro BJJ
SECOND Sergiy Klokov Nova União
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Glenn Piller BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Gerard Atoigue BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD David Herderson Gracie Humaita/Megaton
THIRD Derek Price Nova União
BLUE BELT JUVENILE
FEATHER
FIRST Levi Mowles Nova União
SECOND Dylan Means MMA LAB
THIRD Joey Shonk Gracie Humaita/Megaton
THIRD Morris Williams Nova União
LIGHT
FIRST Kirk Kamuela Lotus Club
SECOND Collin Zinn Nova União
MIDDLE
FIRST Jacob Landwehr Drysdale JJ
SECOND Matt Pickens THROWDOWN ELITE
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Nick Todorovich Nova União
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Nick Todorovich Nova União
BLUE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Joe Gomez Lotus Club
SECOND Danny Delmonico Miami WMB
THIRD Octavio Flores Nova União
THIRD Mario Celaya Nova União
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST joseph maCarthy Lotus Club
SECOND arnold monterroso Nova União
THIRD cruz jr Ybarra Brazilian Top Team
THIRD norberto Sablan BJJ Revolution Team
FEATHER
FIRST keith cebula Lloyd Irvin
SECOND josh rodrigues Nova União
THIRD edwin najmi Romulo Barral
THIRD tyson antillon Dangerous groundz
LIGHT
FIRST Miguel Ayuyu BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Aaron Wilson Nova União
THIRD James Nival Gracie Humaita
THIRD Ian Beauregard BJJ Revolution Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Camron Couch Alliance
SECOND Peter Straub Easton Brazilian JJ
THIRD Alex Hawkins Nova Uniao Arizona
THIRD David Corella Gracie Barra Phoenix
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Mike Carbullido BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Daniel Hampton Nova União
THIRD Joseph Hooker Kingdom BJJ
THIRD Donnie Marks Dangerous groundz
HEAVY
FIRST Daniel Priebe Strong Heart Academy
SECOND Joshua Carter Power MMA
THIRD David Larson Nova União
THIRD Jaime Ramirez BJJ Revolution Team
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Willian McCleve BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Jose Munoz Gracie JJ Academy
THIRD Indiana Danaher Easton Brazilian JJ
THIRD Jaysen Baxter Brazilian Top Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Alex Centner Nova União
SECOND Michael Zavala Gracie Humaita/Megaton
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Daniel Hampton Nova União
SECOND Keith Cebula Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Peter Straub Easton Brazilian JJ
THIRD Indiana Danaher Easton Brazilian JJ
BLUE FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Nana Hosokawa BJJ Revolution Team
FEATHER
FIRST Emily Thomas BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Karen Tran Paragon
THIRD Seta Reupenny Relson Gracie
LIGHT
FIRST Katy Torralbas Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Amber Iturralde Drysdale JJ
THIRD Amanda Santos Blood Bank MMA
THIRD Andrea Cruz Fabio Santos Team
MIDDLE
FIRST * Lakita Patterson Lloyd Irvin
HEAVY
FIRST * Cherine Fons Alliance
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Emily Thomas BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Katy Torralbas Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Zyrine Calucer Strong Heart Academy
THIRD Cherine Fons Alliance
BLUE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Rommel Del Mundo Nova União
SECOND Mario Valenzuela Nova União
THIRD Lev Lvovsky Brazilian Top Team
LIGHT
FIRST Aaron Miller Gracie Barra Fullerton
SECOND Michael Lansang Brazilian Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Son Chuong BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Matthew Wuntke Lotus Club
THIRD Granger Moffet Carlson Gracie Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST David Barnes Nova União
SECOND Derek Ward Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Jeff King Nova União
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Aaron Miller Gracie Barra Fullerton
SECOND Granger Moffett Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Son Chuong BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Derek Ward Brazilian Top Team
BLUE BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST Adrian Parautu Gracie Humaita
SECOND Tony Ozlanski Nova União
THIRD Vincent Ortega Nova União
LIGHT
FIRST Alex Hanchett Nova União
SECOND Michael Morgan MMA LAB
MIDDLE
FIRST John Bender MMA LAB
SECOND Dylan James Gracie Humaita/Megaton
HEAVY
FIRST Robert Espitia Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Dan Krpata Nova União
THIRD Ray Rogers BJJ Revolution Team
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Erick Jimenez Brazilian Top Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Sione Manako Nova União
SECOND Rudy Martinez Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Sione Manako Nova União
SECOND Robert Espitia Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Rudy Martinez Gracie Barra
THIRD Erick Jimenez Brazilian Top Team
BLUE BELT SENIOR 2
LIGHT
FIRST Paul Cardwell gracie arizona
SECOND Paul Banales MMA LAB
THIRD Robert Marchese Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Ken Yamashita Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Thomas Asturias Unified Jiu-Jitsu
HEAVY
FIRST David Kiedaisch The Lab
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Raul Carrasco Carlson Gracie
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST David Blau Nova União
SECOND Kevin James Gonsalez Check Mat Bjj
OPEN CLASS
FIRST David Blau Nova União
SECOND Raul Carrasco Carlson Gracie
THIRD Paul Banales MMA LAB
THIRD Kevin James Gonzalez Check Mat Bjj
BLUE BELT SENIOR 3
MIDDLE
FIRST Fred Yerger gracie arizona
SECOND James Calhoun Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Tom Queen BJJ Revolution Team
HEAVY
FIRST Rick Bail Laurita BJJ
SECOND Gary Love Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Parker Lapp East West MMA
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Gary Love Brazilian Top Team
SECOND James Calhoun Nova União
THIRD Tom Queen BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Rick Bail Laurita BJJ
PURPLE ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT
FIRST Kristina Barlaan Nova União
SECOND Amanda Grummon Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST * Alicia Sandoval BJJ Revolution Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Kristina Barlaan Nova União
SECOND Alicia Sandoval BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Amanda Grummon Gracie Barra
PURPLE BELT ADULT
FEATHER
FIRST Rene Lopez Drysdale JJ
SECOND Ryan Heilman Nova União
THIRD Dustin Thornton Undisputed
THIRD Russel White Gracie Barra New Mexico
LIGHT
FIRST Robert Molek Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Claudio Rios Lotus Club
THIRD Barlow Blayne Relson Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST Mike Krider Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Felipe Pena Gracie Barra BH
SECOND Jacob South Mori Academy
THIRD Carsell Swain Brazilian Top Team
THIRD James Strater Smith Easton Brazilian JJ
HEAVY
FIRST * Jason Gross Lotus Club
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Brendon Barlow Brasa
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Kauai Kupihea The Lab
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Felipe Pena Gracie Barra BH
SECOND Ryan Heilman Nova União
THIRD Mike Krider Gracie Barra
THIRD Carsell Swain Brazilian Top Team
PURPLE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Mchael Garcia Fabio Santos
SECOND Kevin Flinn Gracie Humaita
LIGHT
FIRST * Daryl Fort Gracie Fighter
MIDDLE
FIRST * Ty Upshur Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Omar Sabha Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Robert Copeland Gracie Humaita
THIRD Jason South Unified Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Marcelino Herrera Jr. Gracie Barra North Austin
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Michael Daye Laurita BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jason South Unified Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Omar Sabha Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Daryl Fort Gracie Fighter
THIRD Marcelino Herrera Gracie Barra North Austin
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST Tom Vadakam Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Heath Flicker Nova União
LIGHT
FIRST * Steve Heilman Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Matt Walt Nova União
SECOND Jason Howard Unified Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Raymond Mugica Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Bob Laas Gracie Humaita
HEAVY
FIRST * Boyd Corkins Gracie Humaita/Cleber
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Michael Simpson Gracie Humaita/Megaton
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jason Howard Unified Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Joe Solorio PRIMERO BJJ
THIRD Steve Heilman Nova União
THIRD Bernard Navarro Cleber JJ
BROWN BELT ADULT
FEATHER
FIRST Gerson Atoigue BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Joe Daley Nova União
LIGHT
FIRST Benjamim Salomon Paragon
SECOND David Telfer Lotus Club
THIRD Juan Pablo Garcia Gracie Barra Pasadena
MIDDLE
FIRST James Guyton Check Mat Bjj
SECOND John Kessler Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Roberto Torralbas Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Trevor Rivers Nova União
THIRD Brandon Quick Nova União
HEAVY
FIRST Andrew Gardineer Lotus Club
SECOND Sal Flores BJJ Revolution Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Raymond seraile Undisputed
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Benjamin Salomon Paragon
SECOND Roberto Torralbas Lloyd Irvin
THIRD John Kessler Nova União
THIRD Raymond Seraile Undisputed
BROWN BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Mannie Romero Nova União
SECOND Doug Moore Relson Gracie
BROWN BELT SENIOR 1
MIDDLE
FIRST * Leandro Massaro Relson Gracie
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Leandro Massaro Relson Gracie
BROWN BELT SENIOR 2
HEAVY
FIRST John Orr Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Pedro Diaz Nova União
OPEN CLASS
FIRST John Orr Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Pedro Diaz Nova União
BLACK BELT ADULT
FEATHER
FIRST Laercio Lima Lotus Club
SECOND Gustavo Ernesto Carpio Marra Senki
LIGHT
FIRST Steven Rosenberg Nova União
SECOND Timothy Lee Peterson Lotus Club
THIRD Bruno Rocha Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Antonio Antonioli Sul JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Laervo Fernandes Lotus Club
SECOND Gustavo Carpio Marra Senki
THIRD Bruno Rocha Gracie Barra
THIRD Antonio Antonioli Sul JJ
BLACK BELT MASTER
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Cleverson Silva Brasa
SECOND Mario Acedo BJJ Revolution Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Ricardo Testai Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Mario Acedo BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Cleverson Almindo da Silva Brasa
THIRD Ricardo Testai Gracie Barra
BLACK BELT SENIOR 1
MIDDLE
FIRST John Carlquist Gracie Humaita
SECOND Christopher Easter Brazilian Top Team
HEAVY
FIRST Robert Judson Nova União
SECOND Rhodisley Junior Drysdale JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Robert Judson Nova União
SECOND Rhodisley Junior Drysdale JJ
THIRD John Carlquist Gracie Humaita
BLACK BELT SENIOR 2
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Mike Ray Lovelett Fabio Santos