San Francisco International Open IBJJF Championship 2012 – Results

Academy results:

1- Ralph Gracie – 146 pts
2- Peninsula BJJ Pitbull – 94 pts
3- Gracie Humaita – 87 pts

WHITE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Bryan Lopez Cleber JJ
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Jose Paz Ralph Gracie
SECOND Kartik Dadwall Guerrilla JJ
THIRD Sangyoon Lee Gracie Fighter
THIRD Alfred Calayag Alliance
FEATHER
FIRST James Mendoza Gracie Barra Northbridge
SECOND Michael Arshag Khatchikian Gracie Barra Northbridge
THIRD Chris Fletcher Guerrilla JJ
THIRD Benjamin Herhold Checkmat BJJ
LIGHT
FIRST Sao Yang CROSLEY GRACIE JJ
SECOND Ethan Jackura Fabio Prado BJJ
THIRD Cole Rogers Impact JJ
THIRD Nathaniel Douglass Ricardo Barros JJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Peter Westcott Carley Gracie Academy
SECOND Noel Castro Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Joseph Ochoa Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Andre Tell Gracie Humaita
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Aaron Dorondo Serao MMA
SECOND Plamen Ivanov Carley Gracie Academy
THIRD Samiel Bracamonte Serao MMA
THIRD Joe Anderson Gracie Humaita
HEAVY
FIRST Daniel Chadwin Ralph Gracie
SECOND Jesus Rodriguez Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
THIRD Rob Messick Sandro Batata BJJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Jed Herrington Gracie Humaita
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Patrick Bialoglovski Checkmat BJJ
SECOND Amir Lacy Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Jacob Lacy Yemaso BJJ
WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Ellen Park Gracie Humaita
SECOND Michelle Nee Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Justine Johnson Sandro Batata BJJ
FEATHER
FIRST Akiko Hayata Renzo Gracie
SECOND Georgina Staley Gracie Humaita
THIRD Tracy Pham Ralph Gracie
THIRD Jacqueline Uribe Heroes
LIGHT
FIRST Giannina Balestrini Charles Gracie
SECOND Judy Burgess Cleber JJ
THIRD Virginia Castro Ralph Gracie
THIRD Lauren Borja Brazilian Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Ximena Alegria Yemaso BJJ
SECOND Marian Hunting Ralph Gracie
THIRD Vanessa Audette Gauthier Alliance
THIRD Jenny Ordonez Gracie Humaita
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Yolanda Conforti Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
WHITE BELT MASTER
ROOSTER
FIRST * Kingston Fung Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Michael Orozco Gracie Humaita
SECOND Kenneth Ogami Gracie Barra Pasadena
FEATHER
FIRST Igor Galvao AB-MMA Team
SECOND Timothy Ip Faito Tagashi Combat
THIRD Jayson Pizarro Guerrilla JJ
LIGHT
FIRST Jesse Herrick Gracie Humaita
SECOND Santiago Garcia Coalition 95
THIRD Brian Farid Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Ruben Tumbaga Bay Jiu Jitsu
MIDDLE
FIRST Josh Krestchmann Cia Paulista
SECOND Jose Palacios Guerrilla JJ
THIRD Dameon Engblom Checkmat BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Blackner Jake Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Eric McEwen Heroes
THIRD David A. Sands Guerrilla JJ
THIRD Chris Kempton Gracie Fighter
HEAVY
FIRST Adam Schembs Barra Brothers
SECOND Douglass Diffenderfer Guerrilla JJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Andy Lujan Guerrilla JJ
SECOND Mariano Capacillo Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Jae Hong An Gracie Barra Northbridge
SECOND Carree Todd Cyclone
WHITE BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST Alex Gurevich Mikyo Riggs Jiu Jitsu
SECOND Scott Murtishaw SBGi
THIRD Mike Lee Fabio Prado BJJ
LIGHT
FIRST Randy Lacy Yemaso BJJ
SECOND Mark Danner Gracie Barra New Mexico
THIRD David Clere Cleber JJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Carlos E. Hernandez Checkmat BJJ
SECOND Jose Medeiros Ralph Gracie
THIRD Josh Hochman Barra Brothers
THIRD Darrin Tinsley Gracie Fighter
HEAVY
FIRST Gary Patterson IMPACT BJJ
SECOND Wilson Tom Barra Brothers
THIRD Dan Manriques Tinguinha BJJ
THIRD Tilden Moschetti Guerrilla JJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Girod Martin Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
SECOND Marcus Souza Barra Brothers
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Robert Cunliffe Gracie Fighter
THIRD Ian Brown Gracie Humaita
THIRD Shwan Fabits Tinguinha BJJ
BLUE BELT JUVENILE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Bobby Castle Guillobel BJJ
SECOND Robert Sukhovitsky Alliance
THIRD Stewart Jones Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Justin Rebolloso Nova União
FEATHER
FIRST Richard Wong Yemaso BJJ
SECOND Nick Sabatino United BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Tyler Tuner Gracie Fighter
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Tyler Tuner Gracie Fighter
BLUE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Woolf Barnato Ralph Gracie
SECOND Antione Green-Gibson Cassio Werneck
THIRD David Herrera Pedro Vianna JJ
THIRD Abel Santos Alliance
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Robert Morales Heroes
SECOND Jeremy Montes Coalition 95
THIRD Cory Flanagan Atos JJ
THIRD Gabriel Anjo Coalition 95
FEATHER
FIRST Edwin Najmi Gracie Barra Northbridge
SECOND Jeremy Portilla Heroes
THIRD Adil Naghiyen Fabio Prado BJJ
THIRD Christopher Joshua Smith Cobrinha BJJ
LIGHT
FIRST Douglas Wayne Jr Cobrinha BJJ
SECOND Emre Demirors Brazil 021
THIRD Ryan Gagne Guerrilla JJ
THIRD Wesley Leong Guerrilla JJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Cooper Cardinale Nova União
SECOND David Ziegler Ralph Gracie
THIRD Benjamin Silva Serao MMA
THIRD Rehan Muttalib Cobrinha BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Vasili Nikolaev Gracie Fighter
SECOND Kaniela Kahuani Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
THIRD Will Hu Cassio Werneck
THIRD Richard Flores CROSLEY GRACIE JJ
HEAVY
FIRST Jonathan Greek Clark Gracie JJ
SECOND Pablo Mesples Sandro Batata BJJ –
THIRD Bryan Torres Impact JJ
THIRD Frederick Persons Gracie Fighter Academy
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Ahmed White SBGi
SECOND Azarias Castro Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Danny Chavez Checkmat BJJ
THIRD James Friedrich Checkmat BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Ryan Walsh Coalition 95
SECOND Alberto Ruiz Barra Brothers
THIRD Jason Montgomery Checkmat BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST James Fredrick Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Douglas Wayne Cobrinha BJJ
THIRD Edwin Najmi Gracie Barra Northbridge
THIRD Cooper Cardinale Nova União
BLUE BELT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Claudia Ramirez Gracie Fighter
SECOND Josephine Collete Alliance
THIRD Christina Winograd Gracie Humaita
THIRD Maria Rebano Gracie Humaita
FEATHER
FIRST Laura Anderson Gracie Barra Fullerton
SECOND Judith Ernele Fabio Prado BJJ
THIRD Jessie Chen Gracie Humaita
THIRD Elizabeth Ruiz Ralph Gracie
LIGHT
FIRST Danielle Alvarez Nova União
MIDDLE
FIRST Sara Black DDR Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Candance Espino Gracie Morumbi
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Athena Herrera Guerrilla JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Danielle Alvarez Nova União
SECOND Sara Black DDR Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Athena Herrera Guerrilla JJ
THIRD Lora Anderson Gracie Barra Fullerton
BLUE BELT MASTER
FEATHER
FIRST Danny Tran Checkmat BJJ
SECOND Richeseon Michael Impact JJ
THIRD Brian Lee Gracie Fighter
LIGHT
FIRST Ryan Raley Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Augusto Basilio AB-MMA Team
THIRD Andrew Fonseca Fabio Prado BJJ
THIRD Felipe Mendonza Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
MIDDLE
FIRST Richard Bothun Yemaso BJJ
SECOND Michael Mack Megaton
THIRD Yao Wang Guerrilla JJ
THIRD Gene Morris Claudio Franca
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Adam Nadow Brazilian Top Team
SECOND William Min Kang Ralph Gracie
THIRD Colin Paterson Fabio Prado BJJ
THIRD Vicent Mancini Bay Jiu Jitsu
HEAVY
FIRST Sharif Khaleel Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
SECOND Joe Magmoom Jean Jacques Machado
THIRD Josef de La Vega Fabio Prado BJJ
THIRD Rene Novoa Gracie Barra Rohnert Park
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Daniel Brito Yemaso BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Alfonso Joel Washington Jr Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Nayjo Burnett Cia Paulista
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Daniel Brito Yemaso BJJ
SECOND Alfonso Washington Jr Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD Joseph De La Vega Fabio Prado BJJ
THIRD Mike Richeson IMPACT BJJ
BLUE BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST Kiet Si Yemaso BJJ
SECOND Stefano Mendoza Guerrilla JJ
THIRD Peter Fugazzotto Ralph Gracie
THIRD Jethro Abreu Gracie Humaita
LIGHT
FIRST Rafael Garcia Maciel Crispim BJJ
SECOND Aaron Matinez Coalition 95
THIRD Johnathan Brown Gracie Fighter
MIDDLE
FIRST Omari Williams Ralph Gracie
SECOND Adrian Liang Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
THIRD Rommel Martinez Charles Gracie
THIRD Michael Marcy Ralph Gracie
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Bart Hubbard Fabio Prado BJJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Jamison Cummings Guerrilla JJ
SECOND Aleksander Sheynkman Guerrilla JJ
THIRD Shawan Wallace Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Wayne Hom Barra Brothers
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Richard Wilkersin Gracie Humaita
SECOND Julio Olimpio de Araujo Brazilian Top Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Jamison Cummings Guerrilla JJ
SECOND Adrian Liang Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
THIRD Richard Wilkerson Gracie Humaita
THIRD Bart Hubbard Fabio Santos
BLUE BELT SENIOR 2
FEATHER
FIRST Craig Ishimaru Ralph Gracie
SECOND Morgan Manlopig Gracie Barra Rohnert Park
THIRD Misha Groysman Checkmat BJJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Sohrab Goologly Claudio Franca
SECOND Karl Voss Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
THIRD Harold Villegas Gracie Fighter
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Scott Batson Cyclone
SECOND Gene Kim Ralph Gracie
HEAVY
FIRST Andrew Reeves Roger Gracie Academy
SECOND Keith Pridgen Lotus Club JJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Andrew Gross Gracie Fighter
SECOND Timothy Christian Oliveira Bay Jiu Jitsu
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Kevin David Douglas Ricardo Barros JJ
SECOND Paulo Braga Gracie Fighter
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Scott Batson Cyclone
SECOND Andrew Reeves Roger Gracie Academy
THIRD Keith Pridgen Lotus Club JJ
THIRD Kevin Douglas Ricardo Barros JJ
BLUE BELT SENIOR 3
MIDDLE
FIRST * Rodante Sagisi Heroes
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Rodante Sagisi Heroes
BLUE BELT SENIOR 4
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Al Cintra-Leite Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Al Cintra-Leite Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
BLUE BELT SENIOR 5
MIDDLE
FIRST * Jim Nations Fabio Prado BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Doug D’Anna Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Douglass D’Anna Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
SECOND Jim Nations Fabio Prado BJJ
PURPLE BELT ADULT
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Henry Iribe Atos JJ
SECOND Luis Federico Orrantia Gracie Barra Pasadena
THIRD Francis Tejano Cobrinha BJJ
FEATHER
FIRST Isaac Doederlein Cobrinha BJJ
SECOND Jacob Robert Sandoval Cobrinha BJJ
THIRD Mathew Park Bay Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Royce Chen Ralph Gracie
LIGHT
FIRST Bryan Marugg Impact JJ
SECOND Garret Beck Drysdale BJJ
THIRD Hooman Ahmadi Ralph Gracie
THIRD Keith Fukumae Guerrilla JJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Brian Morizi Atos JJ
SECOND Nicholas Gudgeon Heroes
THIRD Anthony Vidal Cleber JJ
THIRD Jon Chiu Ralph Gracie
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Manuel Diaz Gracie Fighter
SECOND Mike Carbullido Atos JJ
THIRD Brad Peterson Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD Adam Dunkel Ralph Gracie
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Cody Hinojosa Coalition 95
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Brian Morizi Atos JJ
SECOND Isaac Doederlein Cobrinha BJJ
THIRD Brad Pearson Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD Jon Chiu Ralph Gracie
PURPLE BELT FEMALE
FEATHER
FIRST Nikki Marie Inacio Gracie Barra Corona
SECOND Christie Marie Sullivan Ralph Gracie
THIRD Tsawan Kovitprakornkul Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Kristen Davidson Brazilian Top Team
LIGHT
FIRST Angelica Cabral Galvao Atos JJ
SECOND Amanda Grummon Gracie Barra America
MIDDLE
FIRST * Jill Baker Jean Jacques Machado
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Maia Matalon Ralph Gracie
SECOND Brooke Goldsworthy Barra Brothers
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Maia Matalon Ralph Gracie
SECOND Angelica Galvao Atos JJ
THIRD Jill Backer Jean Jacques Machado
THIRD Brooke Goldsworthy Barra Brothers
PURPLE BELT MASTER
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Tracey Sato Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
SECOND Gilberto Guzman Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
THIRD Keith Trader Gracie Humaita
THIRD Darren NG Gracie Fighter
FEATHER
FIRST Mark Pagaduan Impact JJ
SECOND Howard Loaisiga Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
THIRD Kyung Yoon Cleber JJ
LIGHT
FIRST Jonathan Gil Guerrilla JJ
SECOND Gregory Cleber JJ
THIRD Geoge Tan Sandro Batata BJJ
THIRD Robert Arnold AB-MMA Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Hector Ramos Gracie Barra Northbridge
SECOND Kevin Snorf Kajyn Club
THIRD Michel Viquez Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Michael Jordan Krider Gracie Barra San Diego
HEAVY
FIRST Will Valencia Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
SECOND Joseph Montano Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Aaron Gonzales Cobrinha BJJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Konstatin Skachkov Ralph Gracie
SECOND William Rahn Barra Brothers
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Eric Patt Carlson Gracie Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Eric Patt Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND William Rahn Barra Brothers
THIRD Erin Gonzales Cobrinha BJJ
THIRD Michael Viquez Checkmat BJJ
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT
FIRST John Thomas Sorrell Alliance
SECOND Danny Gong Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
THIRD Mark Heinzer Guerrilla JJ
THIRD Angel Lopez Tinguinha BJJ
MIDDLE
FIRST * Antone Nardi Crispim BJJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Aaron Lones Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
SECOND Marck Simonson Raul Castillo BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Lord Charles Fernandez Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Lord Charles Fernandez Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 2
FEATHER
FIRST * Kham Ngondara SAS Team
LIGHT
FIRST * Tom Tupper Coalition 95
MIDDLE
FIRST Christopher Balthasar Coalition 95
SECOND Eric Acha Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Thorin Ryan Ralph Gracie
HEAVY
FIRST * Marcus Boness Yemaso BJJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST * Kevin-James Gonzales Checkmat BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Niels Burgess Cleber JJ
SECOND Scott Lacer Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Woody Little Impact JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Thorin Ryan Ralph Gracie
SECOND Marcus Boness Yemaso BJJ
THIRD Kevin James Checkmat BJJ
THIRD woody Little Impact JJ
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 4
LIGHT
FIRST * Matthew Wong Sandro Batata BJJ
HEAVY
FIRST * Thomas Haselton Ralph Gracie
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Thomas Haselton Ralph Gracie
SECOND Matthew Wong Sandro Batata BJJ
PURPLE BELT SENIOR 5
FEATHER
FIRST * William Webber Ralph Gracie
BROWN BELT ADULT
LIGHT
FIRST Michael Huang Heroes
SECOND Zachary Adamson Lovatos School of BJJ
THIRD Rafael Barbosa Carvalho Renzo Gracie
THIRD Aldrin Soedarto Renzo Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST Tanner Wade Rice Cobrinha BJJ
SECOND Nathan Albretch Mendelson Coalition 95
THIRD Thimothy Pablo Undisputed
THIRD Sean Roberts Ralph Gracie
HEAVY
FIRST Mark Tse Gracie Humaita
SECOND Walnan Presto Constantino Universidade de Luta de
THIRD Marck Zachary Burstyn Gracie Barra San Diego
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Sean Roberts Ralph Gracie
SECOND Nathan Mendelsohn Coalition 95
THIRD Mark Tse Gracie Humaita
THIRD Zachary Adamson Lovatos School of BJJ
BROWN BELT MASTER
LIGHT
FIRST * Daryl Jay Fort Clark Gracie JJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Tryfon Constantine Gracie Humaita
SECOND Andrew Pak Wong Impact JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Tryfon Stathopoulos Gracie Humaita
SECOND Andrew Pak Wong Impact JJ
BROWN BELT SENIOR 1
MIDDLE
FIRST Leandro Massaro Relson Gracie
SECOND John Anthony Villarruel Coalition 95
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST * Christian Jose Hernandez Checkmat BJJ
HEAVY
FIRST Christopher Joseph Latino Cia Paulista
SECOND Nathan Jeffers 5 Rings Jiu Jitsu
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST * Wauriman Pereira Borges Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Christopher Latino Cia Paulista
SECOND Nathan Jeffers 5 Rings Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Christian hernandez Checkmat BJJ
BLACK BELT ADULT
FEATHER
FIRST * Osvaldo Moizinho Gracie Fighter
SECOND * Samie Jose Dahas Gracie Fighter
LIGHT
FIRST Alessandro Ferreira da Silva Gracie Fighter
SECOND Matthew Darcy Guerrilla JJ
THIRD Daniel Covel Marcelo Garcia Academy
THIRD Steven Rosenberg Nova União
MIDDLE
FIRST Vitor Henrique de Oliveira GF Team
SECOND Marcos Torregrossa Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD John D. Carlquist Gracie Humaita
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Marcel Fortuna Ralph Gracie
SECOND James Richard Puopolo Lovatos School of BJJ
THIRD Leonardo de Paiva Machado Brazilian Top Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Vitor Oliveira GF Team
SECOND Samir Chantre Gracie Fighter
THIRD Osvaldo Augusto Gracie Fighter
THIRD James Puopolo Lovatos School of BJJ
BLACK BELT MASTER
MIDDLE
FIRST Armand Debruge Impact JJ
SECOND Matt Jason Baker Jean Jacques Machado
THIRD Tyson Kamp Claudio Franca
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Sergio Luis Linhares Checkmat BJJ
HEAVY
FIRST * Thiago Rogerio dos Santos Brazil 021
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Armand Debrudge Impact JJ
SECOND Thiago Santos Silva Brazil 021
THIRD Tyson Kamp Claudio Franca
THIRD Sergio Silva Checkmat BJJ
BLACK BELT SENIOR 1
FEATHER
FIRST Daniel Alvarez Nova União
SECOND Michael Chapman Impact JJ
LIGHT
FIRST Jackson McVicker Gracie Humaita
SECOND Stephan Luther Goyne Bay Jiu Jitsu
MIDDLE
FIRST Luis Eduardo Fraga Ralph Gracie
OPEN CLASS
FIRST * Luis Eduardo Fraga Ralph Gracie
BLACK BELT SENIOR 3
HEAVY
FIRST * Kurt Johann Osiander Ralph Gracie
BLACK BELT SENIOR 4
MIDDLE
FIRST * Itabora Ferreira Alliance