World Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2009 – Results

ResultsAcademy results:

International Novice Jiu-Jitsu Championship:

1- Gracie Barra
2- Gracie Humaitá
3- Gigante BJJ

WORLD JIU-JITSU CHAMPIONSHIP
Academy Results:

Male:

1- Alliance
2- Gracie Barra
3- Checkmat BJJ

Female:

1- Gracie Humaitá
2- Renzo Gracie
3- Gracie Barra

Juvenile:

1- Alliance
2- Lloyd Irvin
3- Gracie Humaitá

WHITE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST aki yoshikawa Guerrilla JJ
SECOND lioe chris Check Mat Bjj
THIRD abdullah benayan WORLD TEAM USA
THIRD chris goetler Renzo Gracie
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST ronald marquez GIGANTE BJJ
SECOND adam nolasco GIGANTE BJJ
THIRD logan bender Lloyd Irvin
THIRD jonathan criss Gazze Academy
FEATHER
FIRST jean carlos cavalli Sul JJ
SECOND efren pascasio AC CARVALHO-TEIXEIRA
THIRD grant yoshino South Bay
THIRD jacob sandoval Paragon
LIGHT
FIRST troy davis Brasa
SECOND anthony cessario Rocha JJ
THIRD matthew lavelle Bevely Hills JJ Club
MIDDLE
FIRST alexandre verga Renzo Gracie
SECOND taylor solomon Gracie Barra
THIRD jay king Gracie Humaita
THIRD justin hollon Carlson Gracie Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST vasili nikolaev Cesar Gracie
SECOND carsell swain Brazilian Top Team
THIRD stuart tyrie Gracie Barra
THIRD jean pascal bolle sequana ac
HEAVY
FIRST michael sensenbaugh SAN DIEGO BJJ
SECOND matthew bernier Easton Brazilian JJ
THIRD christopher st-jean Renzo Gracie
THIRD bo francy Gracie Humaita
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST louis villareal GIGANTE BJJ
SECOND demetrio duran faria bjj
THIRD japheth nunez Rodrigo Teixeira
THIRD jonathan hernandez PINNACLE JIU JITSU
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST jordan hayman Gracie Barra
SECOND christopher quintero Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD tony vasquez No Limit/ Lotus Club
THIRD anselmo gutierrez-enciso Relson Gracie
WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST maybelline masuda ac dlsu bjj
SECOND maricella salinas Paragon
THIRD jennifer denton GIGANTE BJJ
THIRD aileen wong Purebred
FEATHER
FIRST sharon gosun Andre Negao
SECOND marisela magana Ralph Gracie
THIRD nalei edwards Gracie Barra
THIRD lana hunter Relson Gracie
LIGHT
FIRST michelle kulovitz Gracie Barra
SECOND lia kirson Half Moon Bay Bjj
THIRD brenna tregellas Team Lutter
THIRD jennifer recinos Gracie Humaita
MIDDLE
FIRST L. Renee Robinson Gracie Humaita
SECOND feskatoa klink Gracie Humaita
THIRD candance stump white mamba jj
THIRD alicia sandoval Carlson Gracie Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST marta buchweitz Sul JJ
SECOND brigitte de perrot Relson Gracie
HEAVY
FIRST maia matalon Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND jessica rohr GIGANTE BJJ
THIRD mary hoffman Lotus Club
THIRD amanda lucas trinity bjj
WHITE BELT MASTER
ROOSTER
FIRST * josef tuazon Renzo Gracie
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST wilson alzate FEDERATION
SECOND ruben sanchez PINNACLE JIU JITSU
FEATHER
FIRST alfredo segovia Pitbull
SECOND john mlynczyk Northwest Martial Arts
THIRD geoff hartman Gracie Humaita
THIRD travis guesnon C quence jiu jitsu
LIGHT
FIRST oscar cardona Gracie Barra
SECOND ty smith Northwest Martial Arts
THIRD matthew kellogg GIGANTE BJJ
THIRD jevon perra GIGANTE BJJ
MIDDLE
FIRST alex robles Knuckleup
SECOND aaron gonzales Machado JJ
THIRD justin sanders Body Worx
THIRD geoffrey quares Cesar Gracie
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST devlin kostal Body Worx
SECOND andrew kuiland Global JJ
THIRD kaeo griffin Gracie Humaita
THIRD raymond norte Paragon
HEAVY
FIRST jeremy utley Gracie Barra
SECOND eric altaffer teixeira bjj
THIRD joshua linn GIGANTE BJJ
THIRD deryl walker Aloisio Silva
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST jerome smith Ralph Gracie
SECOND timothy morin Renzo Gracie
THIRD erik batoog Gracie Humaita
THIRD peter baniaga GIGANTE BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST sam ariabod Gracie Humaita
SECOND rj munoa Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD ian kirby GIGANTE BJJ
THIRD kristoffer dios Hollywood Bjj
WHITE BELT SENIOR 1
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST jerry west Team Lutter
SECOND jodon english ac. Xtc
THIRD joven orozco Gracie Barra
THIRD jason eckhardt fabricio amaral bjj
FEATHER
FIRST patrick higa Jean Jacques Machado
SECOND jeff zuckerman Gracie Barra
THIRD foster gary Gracie Barra
THIRD seitaro nakaoka Aloisio Silva
LIGHT
FIRST roger scott Gracie Barra
SECOND scot haynes Gracie Barra
THIRD james beers Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD michael morgan The Lab
MIDDLE
FIRST jason zarookian Xtreme Gold Team
SECOND harold kim Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD ricky hui WORLD TEAM USA
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST james dickenson central valley martial
SECOND william montalvo Gracie Barra
THIRD jim rudis Elite
THIRD john almond Gracie Humaita
HEAVY
FIRST dustin mast Gracie Barra
SECOND mark dearing Gracie Barra
THIRD ed winkler Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD aldin tatley Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST sebastien chartier Gracie Barra
SECOND niels burgess Gracie Humaita
THIRD ken utterback Lotus Club
THIRD john czuczka Gracie Barra
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST art gonzales Gracie Humaita
SECOND john moschella AXIS
BLUE BELT JUVENILE
ROOSTER
FIRST cedric bryant Lloyd Irvin
SECOND eric alcantara Gracie Barra
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST jose roberto lemes neto Gracie Barra
SECOND johnny munoz C quence jiu jitsu
THIRD brandon walensky Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD luis ocon Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
FEATHER
FIRST isaac doederlein Gracie Humaita
SECOND nick schultz westside mma
THIRD john hommel Relson Gracie
THIRD joshua pike De La Riva
LIGHT
FIRST lucas ezequiel Alliance
SECOND adonis vasquez Alliance
THIRD christopher broadnax Drysdale JJ
THIRD ryan villogram Lloyd Irvin
MIDDLE
FIRST christian broadnax Drysdale JJ
SECOND gustavo penna Brazilian Top Team
THIRD yann filippi Alliance
THIRD murilo lima tavares Alliance
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST francisco iturralde Alliance
SECOND andre vaughan Team Mica
THIRD tyler eastland Yamasaki Academy
THIRD rice tanner AXIS
HEAVY
FIRST patrick gaudio Top Brothers
SECOND pascal mazza ramsby Check Mat Bjj
THIRD vann slatter Claudio Franca
THIRD jake encinas Fabio Santos
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST eric sian Purebred
SECOND nick castillo Alliance
THIRD luiz moreira Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST murilo lima tavares Alliance
SECOND michael liera Gracie Humaita
THIRD christian broadnax Drysdale JJ
BLUE BELT JUVENILE FEMALE
LIGHT
FIRST elizabeth shen lvl5 – neklia bjj
SECOND eurielle blair Gracie Humaita
MIDDLE
FIRST aarae alexander Lloyd Irvin
SECOND victoria kinsey Westside JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST aarae alexander Lloyd Irvin
SECOND victoria kinsey Westside JJ
BLUE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST francis tejano Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND son duong Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD jesus gonzalez Tinguinha
THIRD chris loera Coachella Valley
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST gianni grippo Renzo Gracie
SECOND joao pereira Renzo Gracie
THIRD john lieu American Top Team
THIRD rodrigo augusto rolim Gracie Barra
FEATHER
FIRST pedro torres Gracie Barra Orlando
SECOND kenta takahashi TRUST JJ
THIRD jeffrey cummings Alliance
THIRD ryan lang Rickson
LIGHT
FIRST chris visentin Alliance
SECOND beneil dariush Ralph Gracie
THIRD michael zaniewski Toronto BJJ
THIRD stephen martin Gracie Barra America
MIDDLE
FIRST paul schon Hollywood Bjj
SECOND ricardo souza de rezende Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD daniel roberts Gracie Humaita
THIRD jeffrey shulze Gracie Barra
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST thomas beach Toronto BJJ
SECOND jason boivie Marin MMA
THIRD Randall Silva Relson Gracie
THIRD jack grantham Ralph Gracie
HEAVY
FIRST hannes vetter Relson Gracie
SECOND daniel leckel mario roberto jj
THIRD joe mendoza Rickson
THIRD preston smith Alliance
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST rogerio albuquerque Brazilian Top Team
SECOND miguel altamirano Cia Paulista
THIRD chris schommer tomacelli
THIRD ricardo ribeiro Carlson Gracie Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST willie leonard Lloyd Irvin
SECOND orlando sanchez Gracie Barra
THIRD john cole Renzo Gracie
THIRD ivan bozovic Lotus Club
OPEN CLASS
FIRST rogerio albuquerque Brazilian Top Team
SECOND willie leonard Lloyd Irvin
THIRD beneil dariush Ralph Gracie
THIRD ricardo ribeiro Carlson Gracie Team
BLUE BELT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST melissa biscardi Toronto BJJ
SECOND samantha faulhaber Gracie Humaita
THIRD jana page Claudio Franca
THIRD jen flannery Brasa
FEATHER
FIRST mackenzie dern Gracie Humaita
SECOND maggie bertonazzi Gracie Humaita
THIRD priscilla hamada Check Mat Bjj
THIRD kristina barlaan Nova União
LIGHT
FIRST ana lowry Yamasaki Academy
SECOND paivi levonen Alliance
THIRD sarah black Nova União
THIRD maxine thylin Nacka Dojo
MIDDLE
FIRST adrienne adams Yamasaki Academy
SECOND nicole horton teixeira bjj
THIRD jessie peterson sidekicks
THIRD megan nevill x3 sports
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST kay stephenson Renzo Gracie
SECOND charlene coats Half Moon Bay Bjj
THIRD sijara eubanks Lloyd Irvin
THIRD fallon fox Champion JJ
HEAVY
FIRST cecilia minshall Renzo Gracie
SECOND rita floyd Lloyd Irvin
THIRD koivumki johanna Alliance
THIRD nicole dinn Gracie Humaita
OPEN CLASS
FIRST kay stephenson Renzo Gracie
SECOND jonna konivuori Alliance
THIRD erikka flom AXIS
THIRD jen flannery FIFTY/50
PURPLE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST levy jackson melo ferreira Gracie Barra
SECOND jesse kim Easton Brazilian JJ
THIRD nicolas gaillard Gracie Barra
THIRD washington monte Top Brothers
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST cory robinson Lloyd Irvin
SECOND thomas lisboa Alliance
THIRD pat runez Nova União
THIRD julien gaillard Gracie Barra
FEATHER
FIRST jonathan thomas Alliance
SECOND michel langhi Alliance
THIRD gregor forsell alliance rio
THIRD simone franceshini tribe jj
LIGHT
FIRST roberto souza Bon Sai
SECOND thiago gaia Check Mat Bjj
THIRD david bass Alliance
THIRD nikolaus gift Gracie Humaita
MIDDLE
FIRST lucas rocha Gracie Barra
SECOND alec baulding Alliance
THIRD andrew mcinnes Alliance Atlanta
THIRD eliezer skaf Cia Paulista
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST dan schon Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND joao gabriel rocha Soul Fighters
THIRD ricardo mesquita Alliance
THIRD jim harbison American Top Team
HEAVY
FIRST marcus almeida Check Mat Bjj
SECOND yuri simoes Check Mat Bjj
THIRD bryce karasawa Bevely Hills JJ Club
THIRD john jordan gladiators training
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST james puopolo Gracie Humaita
SECOND johannes wieth Gracie Humaita
THIRD francisco schinko Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD mikael marffy Check Mat Bjj
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST tom mcmahon AC CARVALHO-TEIXEIRA
SECOND antonio henriques jr Gracie Barra
THIRD graham waerea Gracie Barra
THIRD abraham marte Yamasaki Academy
OPEN CLASS
FIRST yuri simoes Check Mat Bjj
SECOND marcos almeida Check Mat Bjj
THIRD andrew mcinnes Alliance Atlanta
THIRD joao gabriel Soul Fighters
PURPLE BELT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST sofia amarante south florida fight club
SECOND shama ko Relson Gracie
THIRD van milnes universal strength
THIRD yasmin sewgobind Yamasaki Academy
FEATHER
FIRST tove sdersten Prana JJ
SECOND kelley weatherford Charles Gracie
THIRD jennifer weintz Gracie Barra
THIRD miki takahashi Hiro Brazilian JJ
LIGHT
FIRST beatriz mesquita Gracie Humaita
SECOND bianca campion Ryan Gracie
THIRD elsa ryland Easton Brazilian JJ
THIRD beatriz zakka brandao Cia Paulista
MIDDLE
FIRST hillary williams Westside JJ
SECOND ida hansson Check Mat Bjj
THIRD priscila prandini Maromba JJ
THIRD brigette barnato Marin MMA
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST sofia trueba Gracie Humaita
SECOND emoto atsuko Paraestra
HEAVY
FIRST tammy griego Gracie Barra
SECOND julia o’riordan Renzo Gracie
THIRD summer krause-wilhelm triton
OPEN CLASS
FIRST beatriz mesquita Gracie Humaita
SECOND tammy griego Gracie Barra
THIRD ida hansson Check Mat Bjj
THIRD yasmin sewgobind Yamasaki Academy
BROWN BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST rayfan barbosa Monteiro
SECOND kei ito AXIS
THIRD sung sil kang Alliance
THIRD spencer hewitt Gracie Barra
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST ary farias Check Mat Bjj
SECOND bruno sena Nova União
THIRD wesley fe Gracie Barra
THIRD samir chantre Carlson Gracie Team
FEATHER
FIRST Zak Maxwell Gracie Humaita
SECOND Eduardo Ramos Atos
THIRD luiz tosta Gracie Barra
THIRD ryan hall Brasa
LIGHT
FIRST bruno amorim Gracie Barra
SECOND jonathan torres Lloyd Irvin
THIRD chris westfall Lutter
THIRD steven rosenberg Nova União
MIDDLE
FIRST gabriel goulart Alliance
SECOND gunnar nelson Renzo Gracie
THIRD diego vivaldo ferreira Big Brothers
THIRD bruno allen Nova União
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST ian mcpherson Alliance
SECOND rhalan gracie Relson Gracie
THIRD julien cazier Gracie Barra
THIRD jared nathanson Check Mat Bjj
HEAVY
FIRST jose souza Soul Fighters
SECOND leonardo iturralde Alliance
THIRD ben baxter Gracie Humaita
THIRD jake mapes Gracie Humaita
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST carlos melo Claudio Franca
SECOND leonardo santana Brazilian Top Team
THIRD kevin kornemann Alliance
THIRD stephen hall Alliance
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST janne pekka pietilinen Hilti BJJ
SECOND jonathan tooker Alliance
THIRD harold jones Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD francelino goncalves Nova União
OPEN CLASS
FIRST leonardo nogueira Alliance
SECOND kayron gracie Gracie Barra
THIRD ian mcpherson Alliance
THIRD janne pekka pietilinen Hilti BJJ
BLACK BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST bruno malfacine Alliance
SECOND caio terra Brasa
THIRD bernardo pitel Nova União
THIRD felipe costa Brasa
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST guilherme mendes Atos
THIRD carlos vieira Check Mat Bjj
THIRD daniel beleza academy of combative
FEATHER
FIRST rubens charles Alliance
SECOND bruno frazatto Atos
THIRD rafael mendes Atos
THIRD mario reis Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST michael langhi Alliance
SECOND gilbert burns Atos
THIRD philipe della monica Gracie Barra
THIRD rafael barbosa Soul Fighters
MIDDLE
FIRST marcelo garcia Alliance
SECOND sergio moraes Alliance
THIRD lucas leite Check Mat Bjj
THIRD alan do nascimento Check Mat Bjj
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST romulo barral Gracie Barra
SECOND tarsis humphreys Alliance
THIRD otavio de souza Gracie Barra
THIRD victor estima Gracie Barra
HEAVY
FIRST braulio estima Gracie Barra
SECOND alexandre de souza Gracie Florianópolis
THIRD alexandre ceconi Rillion Gracie
THIRD rafael lovato Gracie Humaita
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST roger gracie Gracie Barra
SECOND ricardo gonzalez Nova União
THIRD thiago gaia Nova União
THIRD bernardo faria Alliance
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST gabriel vella Alliance
SECOND rodrigo cavaca Check Mat Bjj
THIRD marcio corleta Winner
THIRD andre de freitas Cesar Gracie
OPEN CLASS
FIRST roger gracie Gracie Barra
SECOND romulo barral Gracie Barra
THIRD claudio calanzas Atos
THIRD gabriel vella Alliance
BROWN/BLACK FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST leticia ribeiro Gracie Humaita
SECOND michelle nicolini Drysdale JJ
THIRD claudia martinez kvenbo C quence jiu jitsu
THIRD nyjah easton Lloyd Irvin
FEATHER
FIRST bianca barreto Gracie Barra
SECOND shioda sayaka AACC
THIRD jennifer petrina Gracie Humaita
THIRD fabiana borges Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST luanna alzuguir Alliance
SECOND kyra gracie Renzo Gracie
THIRD juliana borges American Top Team
THIRD ana carolina vidal Gracie Humaita
MIDDLE
FIRST hannette staack Andre Negao
SECOND monica vanessa silva Sandro Bala e Julio Pudim
THIRD shanti abelha Check Mat Bjj
THIRD ana maria soares Check Mat Bjj
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST penny thomas Gracie Humaita
SECOND valerie worthington Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD caroline de lazzer Sul JJ
THIRD fernanda mazzeli Agnaldo Goes
HEAVY
FIRST lana stefanac trinity bjj
SECOND luciana dias Gracie Humaita
THIRD diana de souza de menezes Bon Sai
THIRD emily wetzel Carlson Gracie Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST lana stefanac trinity bjj
SECOND kyra gracie Renzo Gracie
THIRD gabrielle garcia Alliance
THIRD penny thomas Gracie Humaita